Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Health consciousness and factors influencing purchase intention for plant-based food of generation X consumers
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรวรรณ องค์ครุฑรักษา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.720
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจการตระหนักรู้เกี่ยวกับสุขภาพ ปัจจัยพยากรณ์พฤติกรรมตามทฤษฎีพฤติกรรมตามแบบแผน (Theory of Planned Behavior) 3 ด้าน (ได้แก่ 1. ทัศนคติต่อพฤติกรรม 2. บรรทัดฐานส่วนบุคคล 3. การรับรู้ความสามารถในการควบคุมพฤติกรรม) ความตระหนักในสิ่งแวดล้อม คุณค่าด้านความรู้สึก การสื่อสารการตลาด ความตั้งใจซื้อ และเพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของ การตระหนักรู้เกี่ยวกับสุขภาพ ปัจจัยพยากรณ์พฤติกรรม ความตระหนักในสิ่งแวดล้อม คุณค่าด้านความรู้สึก การสื่อสารการตลาด ที่มีต่อความตั้งใจซื้ออาหารที่เน้นพืชเป็นหลักของผู้บริโภคเจเนอเรชันเอกซ์ ที่มีอายุ 44-59 ปี จำนวน 400 คน ผ่านแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้บริโภคมีระดับความเห็นต่อตัวแปร คิดเป็นค่าเฉลี่ยจากมากไปน้อย ดังนี้ ความตระหนักในสิ่งแวดล้อม การตระหนักรู้เกี่ยวกับสุขภาพ ทัศนคติต่อพฤติกรรม ความตั้งใจซื้อ คุณค่าด้านความรู้สึก การรับรู้ความสามารถในการควบคุมพฤติกรรม บรรทัดฐานส่วนบุคคล และการสื่อสารการตลาด โดยตัวแปรต้นที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความตั้งใจซื้ออาหารที่เน้นพืชเป็นหลักมี 5 ตัวแปร ได้แก่ คุณค่าด้านความรู้สึก ทัศนคติต่อพฤติกรรม การรับรู้ความสามารถในการควบคุมพฤติกรรม การสื่อสารการตลาด และบรรทัดฐานส่วนบุคคล โดยตัวแปรที่ไม่มีอิทธิพล ได้แก่ การตระหนักรู้เกี่ยวกับสุขภาพ และความตระหนักในสิ่งแวดล้อม จากผลการวิจัยสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการสื่อสารการตลาดโดยใช้เนื้อหาคุณค่าด้านความรู้สึกเป็นหลัก ซึ่งอาจมีผลต่อความตั้งใจซื้ออาหารที่เน้นพืชเป็นหลักของผู้บริโภคได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to investigate health consciousness, factors predicting behavior according to 3 dimensions of the theory of planned behavior (including with 1. attitude towards behavior 2. subjective norms 3. perceived behavioral control) as well as environment awareness, hedonic value, and marketing communications. This study also aims to study the influence of health consciousness, factors predicting behavior, environment awareness, hedonic value, and marketing communications on purchase intention towards generation X consumers in the age between 44-59 years old for 400 participants via online survey. The result showed the average scores from highest to lowest which are environment awareness, health consciousness, attitude towards behavior, purchase intention, hedonic value, perceived behavioral control, subjective norms and marketing communications. The findings also showed the five factors influencing purchase intention which are hedonic value, attitude towards behavior, perceived behavioral control, marketing communications and subjective norms. However, the factors that do not influence purchase intention are health consciousness and environment awareness. This study can be applied by mainly focusing on hedonic value which may influence consumer purchase intentions.
Creative Commons License