Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Instructional communication of singing teachers to enhance self-esteem of elderly learners
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปอรรัชม์ ยอดเณร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.735
Abstract
งานวิจัยเรื่อง “การสื่อสารการสอนของครูสอนร้องเพลงเพื่อเสริมสร้างความภูมิใจในตนเองของผู้สูงอายุ” มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1) คุณลักษณะของครูสอนเพลงและเนื้อหาในการสอนร้องเพลงเพื่อเสริมสร้างความภูมิใจในตนเองของผู้สูงอายุ และ 2) การสื่อสารการสอนร้องเพลงเพื่อเสริมสร้างความภูมิใจในตนเองของผู้สูงอายุ ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงปฏิบัติการ (Action Research) ออกแบบเครื่องมือแบบสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (in-depth interview) โดยศึกษาข้อมูลเอกสาร บทความ และงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง ทำการสัมภาษณ์ครูสอนร้องเพลงที่มีประสบการณ์การสอนร้องเพลงผู้เรียนหลากหลายช่วงวัยเป็นระยะเวลาไม่ต่ำกว่า 10 ปี และมาจากสถาบันที่แตกต่างกัน เพื่อออกแบบแผนการสอนและแบบคำถามสะท้อนความคิด (reflection) ตรวจสอบเครื่องมือวิจัยโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านดนตรีบำบัด การสอน และผู้สูงอายุ ปรับแก้ไขเครื่องมือวิจัย แล้วจึงทำการทดลองด้วยวิธี Transformative learning กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้สูงอายุในชมรมดนตรีในสวน หมู่บ้านปัฐวิกรณ์ ผัง ก เพศหญิงและชาย จำนวน 10 คน อายุระหว่าง 60-90 ปี โดยทำการสอนแบบตัวต่อตัว เป็นระยะเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ และวัดผลด้วยการบันทึกข้อมูลสะท้อนความคิด (reflection) ของผู้เรียนที่มีต่อตัวเอง ต่อผู้สอน และต่อเนื้อหา ของตัวผู้สอนที่มีต่อการสอนของตนเอง ต่อผู้เรียน และต่อเนื้อหา และของผู้สังเกตการณ์ที่มีต่อการเรียนในภาพรวม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้สอนต้องมีคุณลักษณะของครูสอนร้องเพลงครบทั้ง 4 คุณลักษณะ ได้แก่ คุณลักษณะของผู้ที่มีความเชี่ยวชาญด้านดนตรีและการร้องเพลง คุณลักษณะของผู้ที่เข้าใจธรรมชาติและความต้องการของผู้สูงอายุ คุณลักษณะของผู้ที่มีทักษะการสื่อสารการสอนที่มีประสิทธิภาพ และคุณลักษณะของผู้ที่มีบุคลิกภาพการสื่อสารที่ดี มีการสอนเนื้อหาการสอนร้องเพลงครบทั้ง 2 เรื่อง ได้แก่ เรื่องการออกเสียง และ เรื่องการสื่อสารเพลงและการแสดง รวมถึงมีการสื่อสารการสอนในขั้นตอนการจัดการเรียนรู้ครบทั้ง 3 ช่วง ได้แก่ ขั้นนำเข้าสู่บทเรียน ต้องมีการสื่อสารเพื่อสร้างความผ่อนคลาย และการสื่อสารเพื่อกำหนดเป้าหมายหรือเหตุผลในการเรียน ขั้นจัดการเรียนรู้ ต้องมีการสื่อสารในการเลือกเพลง และต้องมีการสื่อสารเพื่อการเรียนรู้ร่วมกันและการสื่อสารเพื่อให้กำลังใจและ/หรือสร้างแรงจูงใจไปตลอดทั้งขั้นจัดการเรียนรู้และขั้นสรุป จึงจะส่งผลให้ผู้สูงอายุมีความภูมิใจในตนเองเพิ่มขึ้นได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research titled "Instructional Communication of Singing Teachers to Enhance Self-Esteem of Elderly Learners" aims to study: 1) the characteristics of singing teachers and the content to enhance the self-esteem of elderly learners, and 2) the instructional communication methods for singing to enhance the self-esteem of elderly learners. The study involved creating in-depth interview tools based on a review of relevant literature, documents, and previous research. Interviews were conducted with singing teachers who have at least 10 years of experience teaching diverse age groups and come from various institutions to design teaching plans and reflective questions. The research tools were reviewed by experts in music therapy, education, and gerontology, then revised and tested using transformative learning methods. The sample group consisted of 10 elderly members (both male and female, aged 60-90) from the Music in the Garden Club, Pathawikon Village. One-on-one teaching sessions were conducted over four weeks, and the results were measured through reflective recordings of the learners' thoughts about themselves, the teachers, and the content, as well as the teachers' reflections on their teaching, the learners, and the content, and the observers' overall learning reflections. The study found that singing teachers must possess four essential characteristics: expertise in music and singing, understanding of the nature and needs of the elderly, effective teaching communication skills, and a good communication personality. The teaching content should comprehensively cover both vocalic techniques and interpretation and performance. Effective instructional communication should occur in all three stages of the learning process: the introduction phase, where communication is needed to create relaxation and set goals or reasons for learning; the instruction phase, where communication is essential for song selection and collaborative learning, as well as for providing encouragement and/or motivation throughout the entire instruction and conclusion phases. This comprehensive approach to instructional communication can enhance the self-esteem of elderly learners.
Creative Commons License