Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
PAPR reduction for OFDM signals using machine learning techniques
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชาญชัย ปลื้มปิติวิริยะเวช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.329
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประยุกต์ใช้ซัพพอร์ตเวคเตอร์แมชชีนและโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมสำหรับเลือกค่าของสัญญาณโทนสำรองที่เหมาะสมในการลดค่าพีเอพีอาร์ของสัญญาณโอเอฟดีเอ็ม ทดสอบและประเมินประสิทธิภาพของเทคนิคการลดค่าพีเอพีอาร์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นเปรียบเทียบกับระบบที่ใช้กระบวนการค้นหาแบบเต็มรูปแบบซึ่งได้การลดค่าพีเอพีอาร์ที่ดีที่สุด ในงานวิจัยได้พัฒนาโปรแกรมจำลองสัญญาณโอเอฟดีเอ็มเพื่อคำนวณค่าพีเอพีอาร์ของระบบโดยพิจารณาทั้งกรณีที่ใช้และไม่ใช้เทคนิคการลดค่าพีเอพีอาร์ด้วยเทคนิคการสำรองโทน สร้างชุดข้อมูลสำหรับการฝึกและการทดสอบ พัฒนาและประยุกต์ใช้การเรียนรู้ของเครื่องโดยใช้ซัพพอร์ตเวคเตอร์แมชชีนและโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมในการเลือกคลื่นพาห์ย่อยสำรองที่เหมาะสม ทดสอบและเปรียบเทียบสมรรถนะการลดค่าพีเอพีอาร์ของอัลกอริทึมที่พัฒนาขึ้นโดยประเมินจากค่าการความน่าจะเป็นสะสมเพิ่มเติม จากการศึกษาพบว่าทั้งสองเทคนิคสามารถช่วยลดปัญหาพีเอพีอาร์ได้โดยที่วิธีโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมมีผลลัพธ์ที่ดีกว่าซัพพอร์ตเวคเตอร์แมชชีน จึงสามารถประยุกต์ใช้กับกับเทคนิคการสำรองโทนได้เป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to apply support vector machines and artificial neural networks to select appropriate alternate tone reservation to reduce the PAPR of OFDM signals. Test and evaluate the performance of the developed PAPR reduction technique against a full search algorithm that achieves the best PAPR reduction. In the research, an OFDM signal simulation program was developed to calculate the PAPR value of the system by considering both the case and not using the PAPR reduction technique with the tone reservation technique. Create datasets for training and testing. Develop and apply machine learning using support vector machines and neural networks to select appropriate alternative tone reservation. Test and compare the PAPR reduction performance of the developed algorithms by complementary cumulative distribution function. The study found that both techniques can help reduce PAPR problems, with the neural network method having better results than the support vector machine. Therefore, it can be applied with tone reservation techniques as another option.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.