Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
News framing and online interaction about cyber bully
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พนม คลี่ฉายา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.750
Abstract
งานวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์คือ 1) เพื่อวิเคราะห์และอธิบายการกำหนดกรอบของข่าวเกี่ยวกับการระรานทางไซเบอร์ของสื่อมวลชนบนออนไลน์และเพจนำเสนอข่าวและเหตุการณ์บนสื่อออนไลน์ 2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์และอธิบายปฏิสัมพันธ์บนพื้นที่ข่าวออนไลน์เกี่ยวกับการระรานทางไซเบอร์ที่สะท้อนการใช้ภาษาและการร่วมกระทำในการระรานทางไซเบอร์ และ 3) เพื่อสร้างข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายด้านการนำเสนอข่าวเกี่ยวกับการระรานทางไซเบอร์บนช่องทางออนไลน์ ใช้วิธีการวิจัยกรณีศึกษาจำนวน 2 กรณี ด้วยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาข่าวเกี่ยวกับกรณีศึกษาที่นำเสนอบนสื่อออนไลน์ จำนวนรวม 61 ชิ้นข่าว วิเคราะห์เนื้อหาการแสดงความคิดเห็น จำนวน 11,968 ความคิดเห็น และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกนักวิชาชีพด้านข่าวและผู้ผลิตเนื้อหาออนไลน์ จำนวน 12 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การกำหนดกรอบของข่าวเกี่ยวกับการระรานทางไซเบอร์ ได้แก่ ความขัดแย้ง ผลกระทบ การสำนึกผิด และการคลี่คลาย ทั้งนี้ไม่พบการนำเสนอกรอบข่าวเกี่ยวกับการวิพากษ์วิจารณ์ปัญหาหรือการนำเสนอทางออกในข่าวเกี่ยวกับการระรานทางไซเบอร์ที่ผู้ถูกระรานเป็นบุคคลที่มีชื่อเสียง และไม่พบการกำหนดกรอบข่าวเกี่ยวกับการให้กำลังใจหรือการเริ่มต้นชีวิตใหม่ ในข่าวเกี่ยวกับการระรานทางไซเบอร์ที่ผู้ถูกระรานเป็นบุคคลธรรมดา ปฏิสัมพันธ์บนพื้นที่ข่าวออนไลน์เกี่ยวกับการระรานทางไซเบอร์พบว่า มีการแสดงความคิดเห็นที่ไม่เกี่ยวกับการระรานทางไซเบอร์แต่เกี่ยวกับบุคคลในข่าวมากที่สุดในข่าวเกี่ยวกับการระรานทางไซเบอร์ที่ผู้ถูกระรานเป็นบุคคลมีชื่อเสียง และมีการแสดงความคิดเห็นที่ไม่สนับสนุนการระรานทางไซเบอร์มากที่สุดในข่าวเกี่ยวกับการระรานทางไซเบอร์ที่ผู้ถูกระรานเป็นบุคคลธรรมดา ทั้งนี้ยังพบการกดถูกใจและการกดแบ่งปันข่าวเกี่ยวกับการระรานทางไซเบอร์มากที่สุดในการเผยแพร่ข่าวช่วงแรกและค่อย ๆ ลดลงตามระยะเวลาการนำเสนอข่าว ข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายด้านการนำเสนอข่าวเกี่ยวกับการระรานทางไซเบอร์บนช่องทางออนไลน์ ประกอบด้วย 3 ส่วน คือ 1) กำหนดการควบคุมโดยยึดหลักจริยธรรมของสื่อสารมวลชนที่สอดคล้องกับสังคมที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป และเพิ่มช่องทางการร้องเรียนให้กับผู้ที่รับผลกระทบจากการนำเสนอข่าวการระรานทางไซเบอร์ 2) กำหนดเกณฑ์เชิงจริยธรรมการนำเสนอข่าวของผู้ให้บริการสื่อ/ผู้ประกอบการเกี่ยวกับการระรานทางไซเบอร์เน้นเนื้อหาที่ไม่เพิ่มความหวาดกลัวในการตกเป็นเหยื่อจากการถูกระรานทางไซเบอร์ เฝ้าระวังการนำเสนอเนื้อหาข่าวที่อาจนำไปสู่การระรานทางไซเบอร์ และการเฝ้าระวังปฏิสัมพันธ์ออนไลน์เชิงลบของผู้อ่านข่าวที่นำเสนอ และ 3) กำหนดมาตรการส่งเสริมให้ผู้ใช้สื่อ/ ผู้บริโภค ตระหนักรู้เรื่องการระรานทางไซเบอร์และเพิ่มทักษะความเป็นพลเมืองดิจิทัล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to 1) analyze and explain the framing of news about Cyber Bully by online mass media and online news and event pages; 2) analyze and explain interactions in online news about Cyber Bully that reflect the use of language and participation in Cyber Bully, and 3) create policy recommendations regarding news coverage of Cyber Bully on online channels. Two case study research methods were used: analyzing the content of news about case studies presented online, totaling 61 pieces of news, analyzing the content of 11,968 comments, and conducting in-depth interviews with 12 news journalists and online media content creators. The research results found that framing news about Cyber Bully includes conflict, impact, repentance, and resolution. However, no news frames presenting criticisms of the problem or presentations of solutions were found in the news about Cyber Bully where the victim is a famous person, and there was no news framing of encouragement or starting a new life in the news about Cyber Bully where the victim is a normal person. In online news interactions related to Cyber Bully, the majority of non-cyber-bully comments were directed at individuals featured in news about Cyber Bully where the victim was a famous person. Conversely, the most unsupportive of Cyber Bully comments were observed in the news about Cyber Bully where the victim was a normal person. It was also found that "likes" and "sharing" of news about Cyber Bully were highest in the first period of news distribution and gradually decreased with the duration of news presentation. Policy recommendations regarding the presentation of news regarding Cyber Bully on online channels consist of three parts: 1) establish controls based on the ethical principles of mass media that are consistent with a changing society, and adding channels for complaints from those affected by news coverage of Cyber Bully; 2) establish ethical criteria for news reporting by media service providers and entrepreneurs regarding Cyber Bully, emphasizing content that does not increase the fear of being a victim of Cyber Bully, watch out for news content that may lead to Cyber Bully, and monitoring negative online interactions of readers of the news presented; and 3) setting measures to encourage media users and consumers to be aware of Cyber Bully and increase digital citizenship skills.
Creative Commons License