Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The concept of the “good life” of indigenous communities in the landscape of forest and sea: a comparative analysis between generation
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นฤมล อรุโณทัย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนามนุษย์และสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1283
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ถึงมุมมอง “ชีวิตที่ดี” ของชนพื้นเมืองต่างรุ่นในบริบทของป่าและทะเล และนำเสนอแนวการพัฒนาทางเลือกคุณภาพชีวิตที่สอดคล้องกับมุมมอง “ชีวิตที่ดี” ของชุมชนจากกรณีศึกษา คือ ชุมชนกะเหรี่ยงโพล่งห้วยกระซู่-ห้วยแห้ง ตำบลยางน้ำกลัดเหนือ อำเภอหนองหญ้าปล้อง จังหวัดเพชรบุรี และชุมชนชาวเลอูรักลาโว้ยสังกาอู้ ตำบลเกาะลันตาใหญ่ อำเภอเกาะลันตา จังหวัดกระบี่ โดยการศึกษาวิจัยใช้วิธีเชิงคุณภาพ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลเอกสารและภาคสนามจากการสังเกตแบบมีส่วนร่วม และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลักจากชุมชนและบุคคลภายนอกผู้มีบทบาทเกี่ยวข้องกับการส่งเสริมคุณภาพชีวิตชนพื้นเมือง ทั้งหมด 73 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การกำหนดทิศทางการพัฒนาของประเทศ เช่น นโยบายด้านการจัดการทรัพยากร นโยบายการพัฒนาโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน นโยบายการส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยว เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อมุมมอง “ชีวิตที่ดี” ของชุมชนพื้นเมือง และนำไปสู่การปรับเปลี่ยนมุมมองและการปรับตัวที่หลากหลายโดยมีเงื่อนไขเรื่องรุ่นเป็นตัวกำหนดสำคัญ ชุมชนกะเหรี่ยงห้วยกระซู่-ห้วยแห้ง ให้ความสำคัญกับการ “อยู่กับป่า” “กินกับป่า” และ “การพึ่งพาตนเอง” ในขณะที่ชาวเลสังกาอู้ให้ความสำคัญกับ “ธรรมชาติที่อุดมสมบูรณ์” “ความสัมพันธ์ทางสังคม” และ “อิสระในชีวิต” ความเปลี่ยนแปลงสำคัญต่อชีวิตเกิดขึ้นภายหลังจากที่ได้รับแรงกดดันจากปัจจัยด้านทุนและนโยบายการพัฒนาที่ส่งเสริมการขยายตัวของเศรษฐกิจ สองชุมชนเผชิญประเด็นปัญหาจากนโยบายการส่งเสริมพื้นที่อนุรักษ์ร่วมกัน และปัญหาอื่นๆ ที่แต่ละชุมชนมีระดับความรุนแรงแตกต่างกัน ชุมชนห้วยกระซู่-ห้วยแห้งเผชิญกับความท้าทายจากนโยบายการส่งเสริมเกษตรเชิงเดี่ยว/เชิงพาณิชย์ และการผนวกรวมชาวบ้านเข้าสู่ระบบตลาด ขณะที่ชุมชนสังกาอู้เผชิญกับความท้าทายจากนโยบายส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยว ประมงพาณิชย์ และการแข่งขันในการเข้าถึงทรัพยากรที่เข้มข้นขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามหลังการเผชิญวิกฤติปัญหาผู้อาวุโสยังคงมีมุมมองต่อ “ชีวิตที่ดี” ในวิถีดั้งเดิม แต่ได้พยายามปรับมุมมองยอมรับสังคมใหญ่มากขึ้น คนรุ่นกลางมองถึง “ชีวิตที่ดี” ด้วยการผสมผสานวิถีดั้งเดิมกับวิถีชีวิตใหม่เพื่อความมั่นคงของชีวิต สำหรับคนรุ่นใหม่มีแนวทางในการพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตที่หลากหลาย โดยมีเป้าหมายที่เชื่อมโยงกับมุมมองของผู้อาวุโสและคนรุ่นกลาง คือความต้องการใช้ชีวิตร่วมอย่างมั่นคงกับครอบครัวและชุมชน การศึกษานี้ช่วยให้เห็นว่า “ชีวิตที่ดี” ของผู้คนมีความหลากหลาย โดยเฉพาะในกลุ่มที่มีความเฉพาะทางวัฒนธรรม การใช้แนวทางการพัฒนาที่เป็นแบบแผนกระแสหลักจึงไม่สอดคล้องกับบริบทของชุมชน ส่งผลให้การพัฒนาไม่เป็นไปอย่างเต็มประสิทธิภาพและขณะเดียวกันได้สร้างผลกระทบโดยตรงต่อคุณภาพชีวิตของคนในชุมชน ดังนั้น การพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตแต่ละพื้นที่จึงควรค้นหาแนวทางที่สอดคล้องกับมุมมอง “ชีวิตที่ดี” ในแต่ละบริบทสังคมวัฒนธรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to analyze the perspectives on "The Good Life" among different generations of indigenous communities in the context of forests and seas, and to propose alternative approaches to improving the quality of life that align with the community's views on "The Good Life". This study compares the perspectives of two communities: the Pwo Karen of Huay Krasoo-Huay Haeng community in Yang Nam Klat Nuea Subdistrict, Nong Ya Plong District, Phetchaburi Province, representing the forest context, and the Urak Lawoi community of Sang-ka-oo, Koh Lanta Yai Subdistrict, Koh Lanta District, Krabi Province, representing the sea context. The research employs qualitative methods to collect data through documentary reviews and fieldwork, including participant observation and in-depth interviews with 73 key informants from both communities and external stakeholders/experts involved in promoting the quality of life for indigenous peoples. The findings indicate that national development policies, such as resource management, infrastructure development, and tourism promotion, significantly impact the indigenous communities' perspectives on "The Good Life." These influences lead to various adaptations and transformation in perspectives, with the generational differences as the crucial factor. The Karen community emphasizes "Living With The Forest," "Eating With The Forest," and "Self-Reliance," whereas the Urak Lawoi community values "Abundant Nature," "Social Relationships," and " Live In Freedom." However, significant changes to their lives have occurred due to pressures from capital and development policies that focusing on economic expansion. Both communities face challenges from conservation promotion policies and other issues that have different severity levels. The Karen community confronts challenges from policies promoting monoculture/commercial agriculture and integrating villagers into the market system. The Urak Lawoi community faces challenges from tourism promotion policies, commercial fishing, and intensified competition over resources access. Despite these crises, elders in both communities maintain traditional perspectives on "The Good Life" while increasingly accepting the changes. The middle generation envisions "The Good Life" as an integration of traditional and modern ways of life to ensure stability. The younger generation employs diverse approaches to enhance quality of life, incorporating perspectives from both elders and the middle generation, with the aim of securing their lives within their families and communities. This study highlights the diversity of "The Good Life" perspectives, especially among culturally distinct groups. Mainstream development approaches often fail to align with community contexts, resulting in ineffective development and direct negative impacts on the community's quality of life. Hence, quality of life development in each community should seek approaches that align with the perspectives on "The Good Life" specific to particular socio-cultural contexts.
Creative Commons License