Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Conversion of glycerol into propanediols using core-shell husy zeolite@CuMgAl mixed oxide catalysts
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชวลิต งามจรัสศรีวิชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1260
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการสังเคราะห์ 1,2-โพรเพนไดออล จากกลีเซอรอลผ่านปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิโนไลซิส โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีโอไลต์ HUSY และ HUSY ที่ผ่านการดัดแปรสภาพกรดด้วยสารละลายกรด ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะผสมออกไซด์ของ CuMgAl และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบแกน-เปลือกที่มีแกนเป็นซีโอไลต์ HUSY หรือ HUSY ที่ผ่านการดัดแปรสภาพกรด และเปลือกเป็น CuMgAl ออกไซด์ผสม จากการศึกษาสมบัติทางกายภาพและเคมีด้วยเทคนิคต่าง ๆ พบว่า การดัดแปรสภาพกรดของซีโอไลต์ HUSY ทำให้มีพื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับซีโอไลต์ HUSY เมื่อปรับเปลี่ยนอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของ Cu/Mg ของโลหะผสม CuMgAl พบว่า ปริมาณตำแหน่งกรดและเบสรวม มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นตามการเพิ่มของอัตราส่วนโดยโมลจนถึงอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของ Cu/Mg เท่ากับ 2 (Cu2Mg1Al1) อีกทั้งสามารถสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบแกน-เปลือกชนิดต่าง ๆ ผ่านวิธีการตกตะกอนร่วม ซึ่งมีพื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะและมีปริมาณตำแหน่งกรดรวมที่เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับ Cu2Mg1Al1 นอกจากนี้ Cu2Mg1Al1 เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการเร่งปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิโนไลซิสของกลีเซอรอลเพื่อผลิตเป็น 1,2-โพรเพนไดออล และเมื่อสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบแกน-เปลือกชนิดต่าง ๆ พบว่า HUSY@Cu2Mg1Al1 เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ให้การเปลี่ยนกลีเซอรอลและผลได้ของ 1,2-โพรเพนไดออลสูงที่สุด เนื่องจากรูปร่างแบบแกน-เปลือก สามารถช่วยให้ตำแหน่งที่ใช้ในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาอยู่ใกล้กัน ส่งผลให้มีการถ่ายโอนมวลสารได้ดี โดยภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการสังเคราะห์ 1,2-โพรเพนไดออลที่อุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยา 230 องศาเซลเซียส ความดันภายใต้บรรยากาศไฮโดรเจน 3.5 เมกะพาสคัล เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 10 ชั่วโมง และใช้ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร้อยละ 20 ของปริมาณกลีเซอรอลตั้งต้น ซึ่งสามารถให้การเปลี่ยนกลีเซอรอลและผลได้ของ 1,2-โพรเพนไดออล เท่ากับ ร้อยละ 84.8 และ ร้อยละ 75.8 ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This work focused on the synthesis of 1,2-propanediol from glycerol via hydrogenolysis reaction over HUSY zeolite, modified HUSY zeolite with acid wash, a series of CuMgAl catalyst and core-shell modified HUSY or HUSY zeolite as core and CuMgAl as shell. The physicochemical properties of obtained catalysts were systematically analyzed by various techniques. The results showed that the modified HUSY zeolite by acid wash had a high BET specific surface area, as compared to HUSY zeolite. When increasing the molar ratio of Cu/Mg up to 2 (Cu2Mg1Al1), the total amount of acid and basic sites increased. A series of core-shell catalysts, prepared by co-precipitation method, exhibited higher BET specific surface area and a total amount of acid sites, compared to its CuMgAl counterpart. The Cu2Mg1Al1 was suitable for hydrogenolysis of glycerol to 1,2-propanediol. In case of core-shell catalysts, HUSY@Cu2Mg1Al1 provided the highest glycerol conversion and yield of 1,2-propanediol since the core-shell structure improved the cooperated position of active sites, including acid sites, basic sites and metallic Cu, which facilitated the mass transfer. Under the optimum conditions: 20 wt% catalyst loading based on glycerol, reaction temperature of 230 ºC, H2 pressure of 3.5 MPa, and reaction time of 10 hours, the obtained glycerol conversion and yield of 1,2-propanediol were 84.8% and 75.8%, respectively.
Creative Commons License