Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการปรับแต่งโปรโมเตอร์ของยีน OsGTL1 ที่มีต่อรูปแบบการกระจายของปากใบและการสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสงในข้าว Oryza sativa L.
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supachitra Chadchawan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Botany (ภาควิชาพฤกษศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Botany
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1259
Abstract
GT2-LIKE1 (GTL1) gene is a negative regulator of stomatal development. It regulates stomatal number in plants. The CRISPR/Cas9 system has been used to modify the OsGTL1 promoter. This research aims to screen Cas9-free rice with OsGTL1 promoter modification to investigate the modification effects on the stomatal distribution pattern and the photosynthesis process. Cas9 specific primers were designed for Cas9 screening in all tillers of 8 T3 rice lines. Among them, only a single T3 line was found to be Cas9-free in all tillers. The nucleotide sequences of OsGTL1 promoter in some Cas9-free plants revealed the modification in OsGTL1 promoter, which included small deletion, small insertion, and large deletion in the target region. Based on the anatomical observation, it was found that 1A5A1-A, 20B9B1-A, and 20B13B2-B edited lines had a lower stomatal density and smaller size than wild-type plants which also affected photosynthesis performance, including net photosynthesis rate, stomatal conductance, transpiration rate, internal CO2 concentration, and water use efficiency. The OsGTL1 promoter modification in the critical cis-elements involved in stress response, such as ABRE, GT1 Box, MYB, MYC, GTGA motif, E-box, and CGCG box was detected. Therefore, the edited OsGTL1 promoters are expected to lead to changes in stress response.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ยีน GT2-LIKE1 (GTL1) เป็นตัวควบคุมเชิงลบในการพัฒนาปากใบ ซึ่งทำหน้าที่ควบคุมจำนวนปากใบในพืช งานวิจัยที่ผ่านมาได้มีการใช้ระบบ CRISPR/Cas9 เพื่อดัดแปรโปรโมเตอร์ของยีน OsGTL1 งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อคัดกรองข้าวที่ได้รับการดัดแปรโปรโมเตอร์ OsGTL1 และปราศจากยีน Cas9 เพื่อตรวจสอบผลของการดัดแปรดังกล่าวต่อรูปแบบการกระจายของปากใบและกระบวนการสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสง ในการคัดกรองต้นข้าวที่ปราศจากยีน Cas-9 ทำโดยการออกแบบไพรเมอร์ที่จำเพาะต่อ Cas9 เพื่อใช้คัดกรองการคงอยู่ของยีน Cas-9 ในทุกกอของข้าวในชั่วรุ่นที่ 3 จำนวน 8 สายพันธุ์ ซึ่งพบว่ามีเพียงสายพันธุ์เดียวเท่านั้นที่ปราศจาก Cas9 ในทุกกอของต้น จากการหาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของโปรโมเตอร์ดัดแปรของยีน OsGTL1 ในพืชที่ไม่มี Cas9 พบการดัดแปร ได้แก่ การขาดหายเล็กน้อยของ DNA บางส่วน การแทรกเล็กน้อยของ DNA บางส่วน และการขาดหายของ DNA ชิ้นใหญ่ จากการสังเกตทางกายวิภาค พบว่าข้าวสายพันธุ์ดัดแปร 1A5A1-A, 20B9B1-A และ 20B13B2-B มีความหนาแน่นของปากใบต่ำกว่าและมีขนาดของปากใบเล็กกว่าพันธุ์ปกติซึ่งส่งผลต่อการสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสงที่แสดงด้วยอัตราการสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสงสุทธิ การนำของปากใบ อัตราการคายน้ำ ความเข้มข้นของแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ภายในปากใบ และประสิทธิภาพการใช้น้ำ การดัดแปรที่โปรโมเตอร์ของยีน OsGTL1 พบว่าเกิดที่บริเวณ cis-element ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการตอบสนองต่อความเครียด เช่น ABRE, GT1 Box, MYB, MYC, GTGA motif, E-box และ CGCG box ดังนั้น การดัดแปรในบริเวณโปรโมเตอร์ของ OsGTL1 นี้จึงคาดว่าจะนำไปสู่การเปลี่ยนแปลงในการตอบสนองต่อความเครียด
Included in
Botany Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.