Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของพอนกอลเมทิลอีเทอร์ต่อฟีโนไทป์เซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมะเร็งในเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิดไม่ใช่เซลล์เล็กของมนุษย์
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pithi Chanvorachote
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.326
Abstract
Cancer stem cells (CSCs) are an important therapeutic target. The therapeutic agents targeting CSCs should lead to improved clinical outcomes. This study demonstrated the CSC suppressing activity of pongol methyl ether (PME), a pure compound from Millettia erythrocalyx Gagnep. CSC-suppressing effects were evaluated by colony formation assay, anchorage independent growth assay, spheroid formation assay and detection of CSC markers. The related CSC cell signals were evaluated by Western blot, immunofluorescence and molecular docking analysis. Proteins affected by PME treatment were subjected to bioinformatic analysis. Protein–protein interaction (PPI) networks were constructed by the Search Tool for Interactions of Chemicals (STITCH). The Kyoto Encyclopedia of Genes and Genomes (KEGG) mapper were used to confirm the underlying pathways. The non-toxic concentrations of PME (5–25 µM) significantly suppressed the ability of lung cancer cells to form colonies, grow in an anchorage-independent manner and generate tumor spheroids. PME at 25 µM significantly decreased the CSC markers (CD133 and ALDH1A1) and pluripotent transcription factors (Oct4 and Nanog). Akt, the key upstream signal of CSC control, was significantly decreased by the PME treatment. The molecular docking indicated that PME was bound to Akt-1 with a binding affinity of -9.2 kcal/mol greater than the Akt-1 inhibitor (reference compound; CQW). The STITCH network identified a total of 15 proteins interacted in PPI networks, and Akt-1 was identified as a central protein. The KEGG mapper indicated that the selected CSC markers were mostly involved in the ‘signalling pathways regulating pluripotency of stem cells’ pathway map and Akt, Oct4 and Nanog were the regulatory proteins in the dominant pathway. In addition, PME (10–25 µM) can suppress spheroid formation and reduce CSC-specific marker expression in patient-derived primary lung cancer cells. This study revealed a novel pharmacological effect and the underlying physiological mechanism of PME that can attenuate CSC phenotypes in human lung cancer cells and may be developed for lung cancer therapy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมะเร็งเป็นเป้าหมายสำคัญในการรักษาโรคมะเร็ง การรักษาที่มุ่งเป้าหมายต่อเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมะเร็งจะนำไปสู่ผลลัพธ์ทางคลินิกที่ดีขึ้น การศึกษาในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำการทดสอบความสามารถในการยับยั้งเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมะเร็งของพอนกอลเมทิลอีเทอร์สารประกอบบริสุทธิ์จากเปลือกของต้นจั่น ซึ่งจะศึกษาผลในการยับยั้งเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมะเร็งโดยทำการทดสอบความสามารถในการสร้างโคโลนี, การอยู่รอดและการเจริญเติบโตในสภาวะไร้การยึดเกาะ, ความสามารถในการก่อรูปทรงกลม และการตรวจหาโปรตีนบ่งชี้ของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมะเร็ง โดยวิถีสัญญาณของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมะเร็งที่เกี่ยวข้องจะถูกทดสอบด้วยวิธี Western blot, การวิเคราะห์อิมมูโนฟลูออเรสเซนส์ และ molecular docking โปรตีนที่มีผลต่อการทดสอบด้วยพอนกอลเมทิลอีเทอร์จะถูกนำไปวิเคราะห์ต่อด้วยวิธี bioinformatic ซึ่งได้แก่การวิเคราะห์เครือข่าย protein–protein interaction (PPI) ด้วย Search Tool for Interactions of Chemicals (STITCH) และยืนยันวิถีสัญญาณพื้นฐานด้วย Kyoto Encyclopedia of Genes and Genomes (KEGG) mapper ผลการศึกษาพบว่าความเข้มข้นที่ไม่เป็นพิษของพอนกอลเมทิลอีเทอร์ (5–25 ไมโครโมลาร์) ยับยั้งความสามารถของเซลล์มะเร็งปอดในการสร้างโคโลนี, การเจริญเติบโตในสภาวะไร้การยึดเกาะ และการก่อรูปทรงกลมได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ พอนกอลเมทิลอีเทอร์ที่ความเข้มข้น 25 ไมโครโมลาร์ สามารถลดปริมาณโปรตีนบ่งชี้ของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมะเร็ง ได้แก่ CD133 และ ALDH1A1 รวมถึง ทรานสคริปชั่นแฟคเตอร์ Nanog และ Oct4 ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และพบว่า เอเคที ซึ่งเป็นวิถีสัญญาณต้นทางที่สำคัญในการควบคุมเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมะเร็งมีการลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเช่นกัน ผล molecular docking แสดงให้เห็นว่าพอนกอลเมทิลอีเทอร์มีความสามารถในการจับกับ Akt-1 ได้สูงกว่า Akt-1 inhibitor (reference compound; CQW) โดยมี binding affinity อยู่ที่ -9.2 กิโลแคลอรี/โมล ผลการวิเคราะห์เครือข่าย STITCH พบว่ามีโปรตีนทั้งหมด 15 ชนิดที่มีปฏิสัมพันธ์ในเครือข่าย PPI โดยมี Akt-1 เป็นโปรตีนตัวกลาง และผลการวิเคราะห์ KEGG mapper พบว่าโปรตีนบ่งชี้ของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมะเร็งในการศึกษานี้มีความเกี่ยวข้องอย่างมากใน ‘signalling pathways regulating pluripotency of stem cells’ โดยมี Akt, Oct4 และ Nanog เป็นโปรตีนควบคุมที่สำคัญในวิถีสัญญาณนี้ นอกจากนั้นพอนกอลเมทิลอีเทอร์ (10–25 ไมโครโมลาร์) ยังสามารถยับยั้งการก่อรูปทรงกลม และลดการแสดงออกของโปรตีนบ่งชี้ที่จำเพาะของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมะเร็งในเซลล์มะเร็งปอดปฐมภูมิที่ได้รับมาจากผู้ป่วยได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ จากการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงผลทางเภสัชวิทยาใหม่และกลไกพื้นฐานทางสรีรวิทยาของพอนกอลเมทิลอีเทอร์ที่สามารถยับยั้งฟีโนไทป์ของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมะเร็งในเซลล์มะเร็งปอดของมนุษย์ และอาจนำไปพัฒนาเพื่อใช้ในการรักษาโรคมะเร็งปอดได้ต่อไป
Included in
Physiology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.