Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Genetic markers development for antioxidant trait in Thai rice (Oryza sativa L.) via genome-wide association analysis
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วราลักษณ์ เกษตรานันท์
Second Advisor
ชนิตา ปาลิยะวุฒิ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Botany (ภาควิชาพฤกษศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พันธุศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1038
Abstract
การวิเคราะห์ความเชื่อมโยงทั่วจีโนม (GWAS) สามารถระบุตำแหน่งยีนที่สัมพันธ์กับลักษณะต้านออกซิเดชันในข้าวได้ การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้ลักษณะต้านออกซิเดชันที่ได้จากการตรวจสอบด้วยวิธี DPPH FRAP ABTS TPC และ TFC ในข้าวไทย 232 พันธุ์ และทำการศึกษาความเชื่อมโยงด้วยโปรแกรม genome-wide efficient mixed- model association (GEMMA) โดยทำการวิเคราะห์ single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) ในจีโนมทั้งหมด ด้วย 1,071,197 SNPs ทั้งจีโนมกับลักษณะต้านออกซิเดชันที่ค่า p-value เท่ากับ 4.66 x 10-7 ผลการทดลองพบ 478 SNPs และ QTL 127 ตำแหน่ง ที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับลักษณะต้านออกซิเดชันกระจายตัวอยู่บนโครโมโซม ทั้ง 12 โครโมโซม และทำการวิเคราะห์ความเชื่อมโยงทั่วจีโนมของลักษณะต้านออกซิเดชันต้านออกซิเดชันทั้ง 5 พารามิเตอร์กับ SNP ใน exome พบ 346,638 SNPs ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับลักษณะต้านออกซิเดชันที่ค่า p-value เท่ากับ 1.44 x 10-7 ผลการทดลองพบ 146 SNPs และ QTL 60 ตำแหน่ง ที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับลักษณะต้านออกซิเดชันกระจายตัวอยู่บนโครโมโซมทั้ง 12 โครโมโซม ใน QTL ที่กล่าวมา พบ QTL 4 ตำแหน่งที่คาดว่าจะมีความสามารถในการพัฒนาเครื่องหมายพันธุกรรม ได้แก่ LOC_Os01g19380 LOC_Os02g05530 LOC_Os02g08240 และ LOC_Os06g17410 หลังจากขั้นตอนการพัฒนาเครื่องหมายพันธุกรรมแบบ 12 เครื่องหมาย พบว่ามี 4 เครื่องหมาย ได้แก่ P830-1 P830-2 P001 และ P006 สามารถแยกความแตกต่างของรูปแบบจีโนไทป์ทั้งแบบ homozygous และ heterozygous ใน “ไรซ์เบอร์รี่” “กข69” และ “กข41” ได้ หลังจากทำการทดสอบในรุ่น F2 ของทั้ง 2 คู่ผสม และทดสอบไค-สแควร์ พบว่ามีเพียงบางเครื่องหมายที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับลักษณะต้านออกซิเดชันในบางกลุ่มประชากรเท่านั้น และเมื่อทำการทดสอบความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นตรง พบว่าทุกเครื่องหมาย ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กันกับลักษณะต้านออกซิเดชันในข้าวทั้ง 3 ประชากร (ข้าวไทย 180 พันธุ์, C1 และ C2) และมี 1 เครื่องหมายที่ถูกพัฒนาและทำการทดสอบใน “หอมมะลิแดง” กับ “ปทุมธานี 1” และใน bulk ของรุ่น F2 แต่ผลที่ไม่เป็นไปตามทฤษฎี ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า เครื่องหมายพันธุกรรมที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นยังไม่สามารถใช้ในการคัดเลือกลักษณะต้านออกซิเดชันสูงในข้าวได้ อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้ สามารถนำไปสู่ศึกษา candidate gene อื่น ๆ ที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับลักษณะต้านออกซิเดชัน ในการศึกษาหน้าที่ของยีนและกลไกการทำงานของยีนเหล่านั้น รวมไปถึงการคัดเลือกตำแหน่งที่มีการรายงานครั้งนี้เพื่อพัฒนาเครื่องหมายพันธุกรรมอื่น ๆ ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A genome-wide association study (GWAS) can identify loci associated with antioxidant traits in rice. This study used the antioxidant traits obtained from DPPH FRAP ABTS TPC and TFC in 232 Thai rice cultivars and studied the association by genome-wide efficient mixed-model association (GEMMA) software. A total of 1,071,197 single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) in whole genome associated with antioxidant traits were analyzed, with a p-value of 4.66 x 10-7. The result found that 478 SNPs and 127 QTLs associated with antioxidant traits were distributed on 12 chromosomes. After that, we conducted GWAS with all 5 parameters of antioxidant traits and SNP in exome. A total of 346,638 SNPs in gene associated with antioxidant traits were analyzed with a p-value of 1.44 x 10-7. The result found that 146 SNPs and 60 QTLs associated with antioxidant traits were distributed on 12 chromosomes. In the mentioned QTL, it was found that four QTL are expected to have the ability to develop genetic markers, namely LOC_Os01g19380, LOC_Os02g05530, LOC_Os02g08240, and LOC_Os06g17410. After the development of 12 genetic markers, it was found that four markers, namely P830-1, P830-2, P001, and P006, can differentiate the genotypic patterns of both homozygous and heterozygous in "Riceberry," "RD69," and "RD41." After testing in the F2 generation of two lines and chi-square tests, it was found that some markers were related to antioxidant traits in some population groups. In linear regression, it was found that all markers were not associated with antioxidant traits in 3 populations (Thai rice 180 varieties, C1, and C2). One marker was developed and tested in "Hom Mali Dang" and "Pathum Thani 1" and the bulk of the F2 generation, but the results did not align with the theory. The results show that genetic markers developed can not be used to select high antioxidant traits in rice. However, the results of this research can lead to the study of other candidate genes related to antioxidant traits, studying the functions and mechanisms of these genes, and selecting positions reported in this study to develop genetic markers in the future.
Creative Commons License