Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพิมพ์สามมิติของคอมพอสิตระหว่างไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์กับวัสดุฐานพอลิไฮดรอกซีอัลคาโนเอต
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pranut Potiyaraj
Second Advisor
Chuanchom Aumnate
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Material Science (ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Materials Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1041
Abstract
This thesis focuses on developing bio-based 3D printing feedstocks for biomedical applications, such as bone scaffolds and soft tissue. However, their utility is limited by a narrow processing window which challenges manipulating filament size. These issues result in discontinuous flow and incomplete deposition of melted PHB. In part one, PHB and PHBV were blended with PLA and PBAT to enhance their processability and printability. The polymer blends exhibited lower crystallization temperature and degree of crystallinity. Assessing their 3D printability, neat PHB and PHBV filaments experienced, poor flow during extrudate deposition, and significant warping, leading to 3D printing failures. The blends displayed enhanced flowability and successfully produced high-quality specimens. In part two, the research focused on the fabrication of bio-composite filament from PHB/PLA/HA. Bio-composite filaments containing 10-30wt% HA were prepared via a twin-screw extruder. Adding 10 phr of plasticizer improved the processability and 10wt% HA showed a consistent flow, leading to excellent 3D printability. The mechanical properties, including the impact strength (1.85 kJ/m2), flexural modulus (3.20 GPa), and flexural stress at 2% strain (42.5 MPa), are excellent for the composite with 10%wt HA loading, corresponding to the well-dispersion of HA in the bio-composite.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่การพัฒนาวัสดุฐานชีวภาพสำหรับการพิมพ์สามมิติประเภทการอัดขึ้นรูปเพื่อใช้นำไปใช้งานด้านทางการแพทย์ วัสดุฐานชีวภาพชนิดแรกผลิตมาจากพอลิไฮดรอกซีอัลคาโนเอต ซึ่งมีสมบัติทางชีวภาพที่เหมาะแก่การนำมาใช้งานเป็นวัสดุทางด้านการรักษาและวัศวกรรมเนื้อเยื่อ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามพอลิไฮดรอกซีอัลคาโนเอตยังมีข้อจำกัดในด้านกระบวนการหลอมขึ้นรูปทั้งการไหลที่ไม่ต่อเนื่องและช่วงอุณหภูมิขึ้นรูปแคบทำให้ส่งผลต่อการพิมพ์สามมิติที่ไม่สมบูรณ์ ในส่วนแรกของงานได้ทำการผลิตเส้นพอลิเมอร์ผสมจากพอลิไฮดรอกซีอัลคาโนเอต พอลิเแลคติกแอซิดและพอลิบิวทิลีนอะดิเปตโคเทเลปทาเลตเพื่อพัฒนาความสามารถในการขึ้นรูปและการพิมพ์ พอลิเมอร์ผสมมีความในการพิมพ์ที่ดีขึ้นอย่างเห้นได้ชัดและมีประมาณผลึกที่ลดลงส่งผลให้ชิ้นงานที่พิมพ์ได้มีการหดตัวที่น้อยลงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับพอลิไฮดรอกซีอัลคาโนเอตบริสุทธิ์ ในส่วนที่สองได้ทำการผลิตเส้นพอลิเมอร์ผสมคอมพอสิตระหว่างพอลิไฮดรอกซีอัลคาโนเอต พอลิแลคติกแอซิดและไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์โดยใช้พลาสติไซเซอร์เพื่อช่วยให้กระบวนการขึ้นรูปดีขึ้น ปริมาณไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์และพลาสติไซเซอร์ที่เหมาะสมเท่ากับร้อยละ 10 โดยน้ำหนักและ 10 ส่วนในร้อยส่วนตามลำดับ โดยที่แสดงผลการความสามารถในการปริ้นที่ดีที่สุดและยังมีสมบัติเชิงกลทั้งในด้านความทดทานต่อแรงกระแทกและความทดทานต่อการโค้งงอที่สูงที่สุดเป็นผมาจากการกระจายตัวที่ดีของไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์
Creative Commons License