Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Visual accessibility in Thai post office for people with low vision
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิชญดา เกตุเมฆ
Second Advisor
โทโมโกะ โอบามา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Photographic Science and Printing Technology (ภาควิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ทางภาพถ่ายและ เทคโนโลยีทางการพิมพ์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.622
Abstract
กลุ่มคนสายตาเลือนรางมีการมองเห็นด้อยประสิทธิภาพกว่าคนสายตาปกติอย่างมาก ทำให้ขาดความสะดวกและความปลอดภัยในการทำกิจกรรมประจำวันทั้งภายในและภายนอกอาคาร งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหารูปแบบ ขนาด และสีของลูกศรบอกทิศทางที่เห็นได้ชัดและสื่อความหมายได้ชัดเจนสำหรับผู้ที่มีการมองเห็นเลือนราง เพื่อนำไปใช้ในที่ทำการไปรษณีย์ไทย งานวิจัยได้ออกแบบลูกศร 8 แบบ ให้ผู้สังเกตที่มีสายตาปกติสวมใส่แว่นตาจำลองการมองเห็นเลือนราง 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ การมองเห็นแบบลานสายตาแคบ (NV) ที่ให้ค่าลานสายตา 10 องศา การมองเห็นแบบตามัว (BL) และการมองเห็นเลือนรางเนื่องมาจากหลอดเลือดจอประสาทตาอุดตัน (OLS) ที่ให้ค่าสายตา 0.04 ขั้นแรกให้ผู้สังเกตจำนวน 20 คนเลือกแบบลูกศรที่สังเกตได้ชัดเจนและสื่อสารบอกทิศทางได้ดีที่สุด โดยได้ลูกศรแบบที่ 1 จากนั้นนำลูกศรที่ได้มาปรับการนำเสนอด้วยสีแดง สีเขียว สีน้ำเงินและสีเหลือง ตามที่ระบุในมาตรฐานผลิตภัณฑ์อุตสาหกรรมสีและเครื่องหมายเพื่อความปลอดภัย เลขที่ มอก. 635-2554 และออกแบบให้เป็นพอสิทิฟ และเนกาทิฟ และนำไปหาขนาดที่เหมาะสมที่ทำให้คนสายตาเลือนรางทั้ง 3 แบบมองเห็นได้ชัดเจน พบว่ามีขนาด 5.5 องศาเมื่อมองห่างจากภาพลูกศร 1 เมตร จากนั้นเพิ่มจำนวนแบบโดยเพิ่มขอบเครื่องหมายลูกศรรวม 8 แบบให้ผู้สังเกตระบุทิศทางและบันทึกเวลาตอบสนอง ผลที่ได้ถูกนำไปจำลองวางบนภาพที่ถ่ายจากที่ทำการไปรษณีย์จริง ตรวจสอบระยะเวลาการตอบสนองของลูกศรเปรียบเทียบกันระหว่างในกลุ่มผู้สังเกตที่สายตามีความคมชัดน้อยกว่า 0.05 กับสายตาปกติที่สวมแว่นตาจำลอง และกลุ่มผู้สังเกตที่มีสายตาเลือนรางกับสายตาปกติที่สวมแว่นตาจำลอง ซึ่งพบว่าผู้สังเกตสายตาเลือนรางมีการตอบสนองต่อลูกศรไวกว่าผู้สังเกตสายตาปกติที่สวมแว่นตาจำลองและ ผู้สังเกตสายตามีความคมชัดน้อยกว่า 0.05 ตามลำดับ โดยผู้สังเกตสายตาเลือนรางตอบสนองต่อกลุ่มลูกศรสีน้ำเงินได้ดีกว่าลูกศรในกลุ่มสีอื่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research focused on the determination of optimized arrow sign that could be clearly seen, by people with low vision, in Thai post office. Three main optimized aspects of the arrow sign were pattern, size and enhancement using outline, color (colorimetric values of red, green, yellow and blue obtained from Industrial Standard Act), negative and positive appearances. The normal vision observers, wearing 3 types of simulated low vision glasses: narrow vision (NV), occlusion vision (OLS) and blur vision (BL), participated in the experiment. The visual acuity of the last two types was 0.04. The response time was recorded and analyzed. It was found in the first stage that the simple pattern of arrow having head and tail out of 8 types was significantly preferred, 20 observers participated. Subsequently, the selected type of arrow was used for size optimizing in the 2nd stage. We found that the optimized size of arrow, measured from head to tail, for NV, OLS and BL were subtended angles of 2.0 degrees (for the sample sizes of 3.5 cm), 5.0 degrees (8.8 cm) and 5.5 degrees (9.6 cm) respectively, at 100 cm viewing distance. The maximum size from the second stage was used for testing enhancement effect in the 3rd stage. The results showed that 1) only blue arrows with and without outline were significantly different 2) yellow and green arrows showed significantly different response time (green arrow gave less response time than others) and 3) NV had less response time than BL and OLS. The last stage, the optimum arrows of all 4 colors were chosen and located on the floor of the captured Post Office scene. The Post Office images with selected arrow signs were used as stimuli, response time was recorded and low vision people participated. They responded fast to blue arrow.
Creative Commons License