Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Copper(II) ion adsorbent derived from waste tire rubber
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรทัย บุญดำเนิน
Second Advisor
มัณทนา โอภาประกาสิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Material Science (ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1262
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาตัวดูดซับคอปเปอร์(II) ไอออน (Cu(II)) จากยางรถยนต์ใช้แล้ว (WTR) โดยการปรับปรุงผิว WTR ด้วยวิธีต่างกัน ได้แก่ การปรับปรุงผิวด้วยการเผา วิธีทางเคมี และแบบสองขั้นตอน โดยการปรับปรุงด้วยการเผาที่อุณหภูมิต่างกันคือ 320, 370 และ 400 องศาเซลเซียส การปรับปรุงผิวด้วยวิธีทางเคมีโดยการรีฟลักซ์ด้วยสารละลายกรดไนตริกที่เวลาต่างกันคือ 30, 60 และ 180 นาที และการปรับปรุงผิวแบบสองขั้นตอนคือการปรับปรุงผิวด้วยวิธีการเผาและวิธีทางเคมีร่วมกัน อีกทั้งงานวิจัยนี้ยังพัฒนาตัวดูดซับถ่านคาร์บอนซึ่งได้จากการเผาที่ 400 องศาเซลเซียส (h400-WTR) เป็นตัวดูดซับถ่านกัมมันต์ทั้งในรูปแบบผง (ac-WTR/powder) และแบบก้อน (ac-WTR/cube) โดยการกระตุ้นด้วยสารละลายกรดไนตริก ที่อุณหภูมิ 700 องศาเซลเซียส จากการทดลองพบว่าตัวดูดซับ h400-WTR มีความสามารถในการดูดซับมากที่สุดถึง 85% ซึ่งมากกว่าความสามารถในตัวดูดซับอื่น เป็นไปได้ว่ามีรูพรุนหรือพื้นที่ในการยึดเกาะกับ Cu(II) มากกว่าตัวดูดซับจากการปรับปรุงผิวด้วยวิธีทางเคมีและการปรับปรุงผิวแบบสองขั้นตอน โดยตัวดูดซับที่ปรับปรุงด้วยการเผาหรือด้วยวิธีทางเคมีนั้นไม่พบการปลดปล่อย Cu(II) ออกสู่น้ำกลั่นที่ทดสอบ ถ่านกัมมันต์แบบผงและแบบก้อนในงานวิจัยนี้มีพื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะต่ำกว่ามาตรฐานของถ่านกัมมันต์ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามตัวดูดซับถ่านกัมมันต์แบบผงที่เตรียมได้สามารถดูดซับ Cu(II) ไอออนสูงถึง 100% และมีค่าการดูดซับมากกว่าตัวดูดซับถ่านคาร์บอนทุกชนิด ทั้งนี้อาจเนื่องจากพื้นที่ผิวที่เพิ่มมากขึ้นจากการกระตุ้นด้วยกรดไนตริก โดยแบบก้อนดูดซับที่ 54% ซึ่งสามารถใช้งานในรูปแบบก้อนในน้ำได้โดยไม่แตกสลายใน 24 ชั่วโมง จึงน่าสนใจในการนำไปใช้งานกรณีที่การใช้งานไม่เหมาะกับแบบผง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this work was to develop copper(II) ion (Cu(II)) adsorbent from waste tire rubber. It was conducted by treating WTR with different methods, i.e., heat treatment, acid treatment and 2-step treatments. For heat treatment, WTR was heated up at 320, 370 and 400◦C. WTR was refluxed with nitric acid for 30, 60 and 180 minutes. In case of 2 steps, WTR was treated by heat and acid (or vice versa). In addition, carbon char from 400◦C (h400-WTR) was developed as activated carbon adsorbent in both powder and cube form (ac-WTR/powder and ac-WTR/cube). The acid activation was performed at 700◦C. The results revealed that h400-WTR gave the highest adsorption efficiency reaching to 85%. It possibly obtained higher pore volume and surface area compared to those from acid and two-step treatments. Furthermore, the release of Cu(II) from adsorbents with heat or chemical treatments was not found in aqueous. The powder and cube activated carbons prepared in this work did not achieve the value of surface area requirement of activated carbon standard. However, the adsorption efficiency of ac-WTR/powder was high as 100% and higher than other adsorbents. It possibly because the higher surface area caused from acid activation. The efficiency of Cu(II) adsorption of ac-WTR/cube was about 54% and without breaking up in water for 24 hours. Therefore, it was interesting to use cube form in case powder was not suitable.
Creative Commons License