Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Biocomposites of epoxidized natural rubber/tempo-oxidized cellulose nanofibers
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัญญพร บุญมหิทธิสุทธิ์
Second Advisor
สุภโชค ตันพิชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Material Science (ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1267
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้เตรียมไบโอคอมพอสิตของยางธรรมชาติอิพ็อกซิไดซ์/เส้นใยนาโนเซลลูโลสที่ออกซิไดซ์ด้วยเทมโป โดยสังเคราะห์ยางธรรมชาติอิพ็อกซิไดซ์ผ่านกระบวนการ “อินซิทู” อิพ็อกซิเดชัน ที่อัตราส่วนของกรดฟอร์มิก/ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ เท่ากับ 0.75:0.75 โดยโมลของไอโซพรีน เป็นเวลา 6 ชั่วโมง ซึ่งยางธรรมชาติอิพ็อกซิไดซ์ที่เตรียมได้ มีปริมาณหมู่อิพ็อกไซด์ร้อยละ 30 นอกจากนี้ยังมีการเตรียมเส้นใยนาโนเซลลูโลสจากเส้นใยผักตบชวาผ่านกระบวนการเทมโปออกซิเดชัน โดยใช้โซเดียมไฮโปคลอไรท์ ในการทำปฏิกิริยาที่ปริมาณต่าง ๆ แล้วนำไปปั่นด้วยเครื่องปั่นความเร็วสูงเพื่อทำให้เส้นใยมีขนาดนาโนเมตร จากผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคฟูเรียร์แทรนส์ฟอร์มสเปกโทรสโกปี พบว่าเส้นใยนาโนเซลลูโลสที่อออกซิไดซ์ด้วยเทมโปมีหมู่โซเดียมคาร์บอกซิเลตปรากฏอยู่บนโครงสร้าง และปริมาณหมู่คาร์บอกซิลิกนั้นสัมพันธ์กับปริมาณโซเดียมไฮโปคลอไรท์ที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยา เมื่อปริมาณโซเดียมไฮโปคลอไรท์ที่ใช้ในกระบวนการออกซิเดชันเพิ่มขึ้น พบว่าร้อยละการส่องผ่านแสง เสถียรภาพของสารแขวนลอย และร้อยละความเป็นผลึกเพิ่มขึ้น ในทางตรงกันข้ามเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนของเส้นใยนาโนเซลลูโลสที่อออกซิไดซ์ด้วยเทมโป มีแนวโน้มลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อปริมาณโซเดียมไฮโปคลอไรท์เพิ่มขึ้น และเมื่อทำการเตรียม ไบโอคอมพอสิตของยางธรรมชาติอิพ็อกซิไดซ์/เส้นใยนาโนเซลลูโลสที่ออกซิไดซ์ด้วยเทมโป พบว่าเส้นใย นาโนเซลลูโลสที่ออกซิไดซ์ด้วยเทมโปมีผลในการช่วยปรับปรุงสมบัติเชิงกลและความต้านทานน้ำมันของ คอมพอสิต แต่เสถียรภาพทางความร้อนของคอมพอสิตไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับยางธรรมชาติอิพ็อกซิไดซ์ โดยคอมพอสิตที่ผสมเส้นใยนาโนเซลลูโลสออกซิไดซ์ด้วยเทมโป 2 ส่วนต่อยาง ร้อยส่วน แสดงสมบัติเชิงกลที่ดีที่สุด โดยมีค่าความทนต่อแรงดึงและมอดุลัสที่ความเครียดร้อยละ 300 เพิ่มขึ้น 1.51 และ 1.64 เท่าตามลำดับ เมื่อเทียบกับยางธรรมชาติอิพ็อกซิไดซ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this research, biocomposites of epoxidized natural rubber (ENR)/TEMPO-oxidized cellulose nanofibers (TEMPO-oxidized CNF) were prepared. The ENR was prepared via the process of "in situ" epoxidation of natural rubber (NR) using formic acid/hydrogen peroxide at 0.75/0.75 by molar isoprene unit for 6 h. The epoxide group of the obtained ENR was about 30 mol%. In addition, cellulose nanofibers (CNF) were prepared from water hyacinth fibers (WF) via TEMPO-oxidation process by using various contents of sodium hypochlorite (NaOCl), and high speed blending for disintegration. From the FT-IR result, it exhibited the sodium carboxylate groups onto the treated CNF structure. An increase in the carboxylic contents, light transmission percentage, stability of dispersion and crystallinity percentage of CNF were observed with increasing concentrations of NaOCl in the oxidation process, whereas the thermal stability of the treated CNF significant decreased. Moreover, the incorporation of TEMPO-oxidized CNFs improved mechanical properties and oil resistance of the ENR nanocomposites; however, the thermal stability of these nanocomposites did not significantly change, compared with those of ENR. Among of the prepared composites, the ENR composites with 2 parts per hundred of rubber TEMPO-oxidized CNF exhibited the highest mechanical properties, which the tensile strength and modulus 300% strain were enhanced by 1.51 and 1.64 times, respectively compared with ENR.
Creative Commons License