Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
MECHANICAL PROPERTIES OF PLA/PP BLENDED UTILIZING COMPATIBILIZER
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย พัวจินดาเนตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1437
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสมบัติเชิงกลของพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างพอลิแลกติกแอซิด (PLA) และพอลิโพรพิลีน (PP) ที่ใส่และไม่ใส่พอลิโพรพิลีนกราฟต์มาเลอิกแอนไฮไดร์ (PP-g-MAH) ซึ่งทำหน้าที่เป็นสารเพิ่มความเข้ากันได้ (Compatibilizer) และมีไดคิวมิลเปอร์ออกไซด์ (DCP) ทำหน้าที่เป็นสารริเริ่มปฎิกิริยา (Initiator) โดย (1) ทำการผสม PLA/PP ที่อัตราส่วนดังนี้ 70/30, 50/50, และ 30/70 โดยน้ำหนัก ซึ่งในแต่ละอัตราส่วนจะมีการเติม PP-g-MAH ที่ปริมาณ 0.3 และ 0.7phr พร้อมกับการเติม DCP ที่ปริมาณ 0.03 และ 0.07 phr ด้วยเครื่องอัดรีดแบบสองสกรู (Twin screw extruder) ที่อุณหภูมิ 175-195 องศาเซลเซียสเพื่อให้ได้เป็นเม็ดของพอลิเมอร์ผสม (2) นำเม็ดของพอลิเมอร์ผสมที่ได้ไปขึ้นรูปเป็นชิ้นงานทดสอบด้วยเครื่องกดอัด (Compression moulding) เพื่อทำการทดสอบสมบัติเชิงกลได้แก่ ความทนแรงดึงสูงสุด, ความทนแรงดึง ณ จุดคราก, มอดูลัสของยัง, ร้อยละการยืดตัว ณ จุดขาด, ความแข็งและความทนแรงกระแทก (3) ศึกษาอิทธิพลของสารเพิ่มความเข้ากันได้ (PP-g-MAH), สารริเริ่มปฎิกิริยา (DCP) และอัตราส่วนของพอลิเมอร์ที่มีต่อสมบัติเชิงกลของพอลิเมอร์ผสม จากผลการทดลองพบว่า (1) การเพิ่ม PP ใน PLA มีผลให้ค่าสมบัติเชิงกลได้แก่ ความทนแรงดึงสูงสุด, ความทนแรงดึง ณ จุดคราก, มอดูลัสของยัง, ความแข็งและความทนแรงกระแทกลดลง ในขณะที่ร้อยละการยืดตัว ณ จุดขาดมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้น (2) การเพิ่ม PP-g-MAH และ DCP ลงในพอลิเมอร์ผสม PLA/PP ในทุกสัดส่วนมีผลให้สมบัติเชิงกลต่างๆเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างเห็นได้ชัด (3) ที่อัตราส่วน PLA/PP/PP-g-MAH/DCP เท่ากับ 70/30/0.3/0.03 จะให้ค่าความทนแรงดึงสูงสุด, ความทนแรงดึง ณ จุดครากและความแข็งสูงที่สุดเท่ากับ 26.75 MPa, 22.53 MPa และ 81 ตามลำดับ (4) ที่อัตราส่วน PLA/PP/PP-g-MAH/DCP เท่ากับ 70/30/0.7/0.07 จะให้ค่ามอดูลัสของยังและความทนแรงกระแทกสูงที่สุดเท่ากับ 664.38 MPa และ 4,051.53 J/m2 ตามลำดับ (5) ที่อัตราส่วน PLA/PP/PP-g-MAH/DCP เท่ากับ 30/70/0/0 จะให้ร้อยละการยืดตัว ณ จุดขาดมากที่สุดเท่ากับ 3.74 (6) ปัจจัย PP, PP-g-MAH และ DCP มีความสัมพันธ์กับผลของสมบัติเชิงกลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเชิงสถิติด้วยค่า R2 (adj) ระหว่าง 0.7- 0.98
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the mechanical properties of PLA/PP blend with and without polypropylene-grafted-maleic anhydride (PP-g-MAH) as a compatibilizer and dicumyl peroxide (DCP) as an initiator. By (1) blending PLA/PP at the ratio of 70/30, 50/50, and 30/70 by weight. Moreover, the amount of PP-g-MAH at 0.3 and 0.7 phr and DCP at 0.03 phr and 0.07 phr are added in each ratio of PLA/PP blend in twin screw extruder at the temperature of 175-195 ºC. (2) Compressing the pellets from an extruder to be the specimens by compression moulding for characterizing the mechanical properties which include ultimate tensile strength (UTS), 0.2% offset yield strength (YS), young's modulus (YM), %elongation at break (%EG), hardness (HN) and impact strength (IMS). (3) Studying the effect of the compatibilizer, initiator, and ratio of used polymer to the mechanical properties of the polymer blend. From this research can conclude as follows; (1) Adding PP into PLA responsible for decreasing of ultimate tensile strength, 0.2% offset yield strength, young's modulus, hardness and impact strength while %elongation at break tends to be increased. (2) Adding the PP-g-MAH and DCP into PLA/PP blend of all ratios lead to obviously increase in any mechanical properties. (3) At the ratio 70/30/0.3/0.03 of PLA/PP/PP-g-MAH/DCP gives the highest UTS, YS, and HN of 26.75 MPa, 22.53 MPa and 81 respectively. (4) At the ratio 70/30/0.7/0.07 of PLA/PP/PP-g-MAH/DCP gives the highest young's modulus and impact strength of 664.38 MPa and 4,051.53 J/m2 respectively. (5) At the ratio 70/30/0/0 of PLA/PP/PP-g-MAH/DCP gives the highest %elongation at break of 3.74. (6) PP, PP-g-MAH, and DCP are significantly related to the mechanical properties with R2 (adj) between 0.7 – 0.98
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.