Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
จากอุดมคติสู่เหยื่อทางไซเบอร์: เผยความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาพลักษณ์ของคนดังชาวเกาหลี ความคาดหวังของแฟนๆ และเหตุการณ์การกลั่นแกล้งในโลกไซเบอร์
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yong Yoon
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Korean Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.424
Abstract
In the dynamic realm of the Korean entertainment industry, where glitz and glamour seamlessly intertwine with the personal lives of celebrities, a profound dichotomy unfolds. This research delves into the nuances of this narrative, focusing on how Korean celebrities strive for societal ideals of perfection while navigating the relentless scrutiny of an ever-watchful public eye. This study emerges in response to the evolving landscape where the pursuit of idealized images intersects with the dark side of cyberbullying, an escalating phenomenon with tangible consequences on the mental well-being of these public figures. The primary aim of this study is to explore the interconnected relationships between media portrayal of Korean celebrities, fan expectations, and cyberbullying incidents. Through a qualitative content analysis approach, the research examines how societal pressures and media depictions shape fan expectations, often leading to cyberbullying when these expectations are unmet. By analyzing 145 cases of cyberbullying involving Korean celebrities reported between 2016 and 2024, the study seeks to unravel the impact of perfectionism on these celebrities and its correlation with cyberbullying incidents. The findings aim to shed light on the complexities of societal pressures, the impact of cyberbullying on the mental well-being of Korean celebrities, and the efficacy of preventive measures. Ultimately, this study provides nuanced insights into the correlation between perfectionism, cyberbullying incidents, and the entertainment industry's strategies to combat these issues, contributing to a deeper understanding of the challenges faced within Korean celebrity culture.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในขอบเขตที่ไม่หยุดนิ่งของอุตสาหกรรมบันเทิงเกาหลี ที่ซึ่งความมีเสน่ห์และความเย้ายวนใจผสมผสานกับชีวิตส่วนตัวของคนดังได้อย่างลงตัว การแบ่งขั้วที่ลึกซึ้งได้เปิดเผยออกมา งานวิจัยนี้เจาะลึกถึงความแตกต่างเล็กๆ น้อยๆ ของการเล่าเรื่องนี้ โดยมุ่งเน้นไปที่วิธีที่คนดังชาวเกาหลีมุ่งมั่นเพื่ออุดมคติทางสังคมแห่งความสมบูรณ์แบบ ขณะเดียวกันก็สำรวจอย่างไม่หยุดยั้งจากสายตาของสาธารณชนที่จับตามองอยู่เสมอ การศึกษาครั้งนี้เกิดขึ้นเพื่อตอบสนองต่อภูมิทัศน์ที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป โดยที่การแสวงหาภาพในอุดมคติมาบรรจบกับด้านมืดของการกลั่นแกล้งบนอินเทอร์เน็ต ซึ่งเป็นปรากฏการณ์ที่ทวีความรุนแรงขึ้นและส่งผลที่ตามมาอย่างเป็นรูปธรรมต่อสุขภาพจิตของบุคคลสาธารณะเหล่านี้ จุดมุ่งหมายหลักของการศึกษานี้คือเพื่อสำรวจความสัมพันธ์ที่เชื่อมโยงระหว่างสื่อที่สื่อถึงดาราเกาหลี ความคาดหวังของแฟนๆ และเหตุการณ์การกลั่นแกล้งบนอินเทอร์เน็ต การวิจัยจะตรวจสอบว่าแรงกดดันทางสังคมและการพรรณนาถึงสื่อมีอิทธิพลต่อความคาดหวังของแฟนๆ อย่างไร โดยใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาเชิงคุณภาพ ซึ่งมักจะนำไปสู่การกลั่นแกล้งบนอินเทอร์เน็ตเมื่อความคาดหวังเหล่านี้ไม่เป็นไปตามนั้น ด้วยการวิเคราะห์กรณีการกลั่นแกล้งในโลกออนไลน์ 145 กรณีที่เกี่ยวข้องกับคนดังชาวเกาหลีที่รายงานระหว่างปี 2559 ถึง 2567 การศึกษานี้พยายามที่จะคลี่คลายผลกระทบของลัทธิพอใจความสมบูรณ์แบบต่อคนดังเหล่านี้ และความสัมพันธ์กับเหตุการณ์การกลั่นแกล้งในโลกไซเบอร์ การค้นพบนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อให้ความกระจ่างเกี่ยวกับความซับซ้อนของแรงกดดันทางสังคม ผลกระทบของการกลั่นแกล้งทางอินเทอร์เน็ตที่มีต่อสุขภาพจิตของดาราเกาหลี และประสิทธิภาพของมาตรการป้องกัน ท้ายที่สุด การศึกษานี้ให้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกโดยละเอียดเกี่ยวกับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลัทธิพอใจ แต่สิ่งดีเลิศ เหตุการณ์การกลั่นแกล้งบนอินเทอร์เน็ต และกลยุทธ์ของอุตสาหกรรมบันเทิงในการต่อสู้กับปัญหาเหล่านี้ ซึ่งส่งผลให้มีความเข้าใจที่ลึกซึ้งยิ่งขึ้นเกี่ยวกับความท้าทายที่ต้องเผชิญในวัฒนธรรมคนดังของเกาหลี
Creative Commons License