Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของปริมาณฟางข้าวที่มีผลต่อสมบัติทางสัณฐานวิทยา ทางความร้อน การซึมผ่านของก๊าซ และทางกล ของฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างพอลิแลคติกแอซิด และพอลิ(3-ไฮดรอกซีบิวทิเรต-โค-4-ไฮดรอกซีบิวทิเรต
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anongnat Somwangthanaroj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.122
Abstract
This research focuses on enhancing the properties of polylactic acid (PLA), a biodegradable polymer known for its potential in mitigating waste accumulation issues. The inherent brittleness of PLA poses a significant challenge. To overcome this limitation, the study explores the incorporation of the biodegradable polymer poly(3-hydroxybutyrate-co-4-hydroxybutyrate) (P3HB4HB) into PLA. The PLA/P3HB4HB blend films were prepared by varying compositions from 100/0 to 60/40 wt/wt and using compression molding. The investigations indicated that the PLA/P3HB4HB 90/10 blend film exhibits superior properties, such as synergistic toughness and increased %strain. Rice straw (RS) fiber is introduced as a reinforcing fiber in the blends, expanding the study to the development of PLA/P3HB4HB/RS composite films. These composite films were created by incorporating 3, 5, and 7 phr of untreated RS fiber and compared the influences of untreated RS fiber with alkaline treated RS fiber. Consequently, the treated RS fiber demonstrates higher interfacial adhesion between RS fiber and polymer matrix, leading to improvements in mechanical and gas barrier properties. Furthermore, the treated RS fiber yields a higher %crystallinity in the composite compared to the untreated RS fiber.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่การปรับปรุงสมบัติของพอลิแลกติกแอซิด (PLA) ซึ่งเป็นพอลิเมอร์ที่ย่อยสลายได้ทางชีวภาพ สามารถช่วยลดปัญหาการสะสมของขยะในสิ่งแวดล้อมได้ แต่ทั้งนี้ PLA มีลักษณะที่แข็งเปราะ ดังนั้น เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าว จึงนำมาทำเป็นพอลิเมอร์ผสมกับพอลิ (3-ไฮดรอกซีบิวทิเรต-โค-4-ไฮดรอกซีบิวทิเรต) (P3HB4HB) ซึ่งเป็นพอลิเมอร์ที่สามารถย่อยสลายได้ทางชีวภาพ ในการศึกษา ฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์ผสมจะถูกเตรียมด้วยกระบวนการขึ้นรูปแบบอัด ที่อัตราส่วน PLA ต่อ P3HB4HB ที่ 100 ต่อ 0 ถึง 60 ต่อ 40 โดยน้ำหนัก จากการศึกษา พบว่าฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์ผสม PLA ต่อ P3HB4HB ที่อัตราส่วน 90 ต่อ 10 โดยน้ำหนัก มีสมบัติที่โดดเด่นที่สุด คือ มีความเหนียวและร้อยละการยืดตัวเพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้ ยังมีการศึกษาการพัฒนาฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์คอมโพสิต โดยใช้เส้นใยฟางข้าวเป็นเส้นใยเสริมแรงที่อัตราส่วน 3, 5, และ 7 ส่วนในร้อยส่วนโดยน้ำหนักของพอลิเมอร์ผสม และเปรียบเทียบผลกระทบของเส้นใยฟางข้าวที่ไม่ถูกบำบัดกับเส้นใยฟางข้าวที่ถูกบำบัดด้วยด่าง จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นถึงการปรับปรุงสมบัติด้านการยึดติดระหว่างเส้นใยฟางข้าวที่ถูกบำบัดด้วยด่างกับเมทริกซ์พอลิเมอร์ ส่งผลให้สมบัติทางกล และสมบัติการต้านทานการซึมผ่านก๊าซของพอลิเมอร์คอมโพสิตดีขึ้น อีกทั้งเส้นใยฟางข้าวที่ถูกบำบัดด้วยด่างยังส่งผลให้ร้อยละการเกิดผลึกในพอลิเมอร์คอมโพสิตสูงกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเส้นใยฟางข้าวที่ไม่ถูกบำบัด
Creative Commons License