Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินพฤติกรรมการไหลของอากาศภายในเครื่องวัดประสิทธิภาพการกรองอนุภาคด้วยพลศาสตร์ของไหลเชิงคำนวณ (CFD)
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratthapol Rangkupan
Second Advisor
Kritchart Wongwailikhit
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Nanoscience and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.428
Abstract
Particulate Filtration Efficiency (PFE) assessment is critical for evaluating filter media. There are several PFE testing protocol depending on products and issuing countries, for example ASTM-F2299 standard for disposable medical masks, NIOSH-TEB-APR-STP-0059 for N and R series respirators, and ISO-29463 for HEPA filters. While the PFE testing principles of all standard are the same, their requirement, testing protocol and minute details are different. Air flow characteristic before and after filter media in testing chamber is very important to accuracy of PFE measurement, especially for ASTM F2299 standard. We have developed a custom PFE tester per ASTM F2299 using a simple filter holder design (M-Type) in the past. In this study, computational fluid dynamics (CFD) simulation was used to assess air flow behavior of in M-Type tester. In addition, we also assessed air flow behavior in a filter holder (C-Type) with design resemble that of reference instrument specified in NIOSH testing protocol. The simulation results were then analyzed using air flow behavior, face velocity and Reynolds number at various positions in the sample holder as main criteria against ASTM F2299 requirement. The result showed that the M-Type holder achieved laminar flow, face velocities (2.98–11.70 cm/s), and Reynolds numbers below 1,000, meeting ASTM-F2299 criteria across flow rates of 5, 10 and 15 L/min. For C-type holder at testes flow rate of 60 and 85 L/min, the air flow developed into turbulence flow in most area of upstream chamber, while the face velocities and Reynolds number at various position were in the range of 54- 270 cm/s and 1,921 -7,212, respectively. Both values are far exceeding ASTM limits of 25 cm/s and 1,000. This indicate the C-type sample holder at these volumetric flow rate may not suitable for PFE test per ASTM-F2299. Experimental results for the M-type system with melt-blown and glass fiber filters agreed closely with simulations, showing a pressure drop variation of 0.15–4.8%.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การทดสอบประสิทธิภาพการกรองอนุภาค (PFE) มีความจำเป็นย่างยิ่งต่อการประเมินคุณภาพวัสดุกรอง วิธีการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพการกรองมีหลายวิธีขึ้นกับชนิดของผลิตภัณฑ์และหน่วยงานของประเทศที่มีหน้าที่กำกับ ยกตัวอย่างเช่น มาตรฐาน ASTM-F2299 สำหรับทดสอบหน้ากากอนามัยทางการแพทย์แบบใช้แล้วทิ้ง NIOSH-TEB-APR-STP-0059 สำหรับหน้ากากช่วยหายใจแบบ N และ R หรือ ISO-29463 สำหรับแผ่นกรองประสิทธิภาพสูงชนิด HEPA แม้ว่าทุกมาตรฐานจะมีหลักการพื้นฐานในการทดสอบเหมือนกันแต่รายละเอียดข้อกำหนดในการทดสอบของแต่ละมาตรฐานจะมีความแตกต่างกัน โดยทั่วไปลักษณะการไหลของอากาศภายในอุปกรณ์ทดสอบมีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งต่อความถูกต้องของการวัดโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในกรณีของมาตรฐาน ASTM-F2299 ซึ่งมีรายละเอียดข้อกำหนดทางเทคนิคที่ชัดเจน เราได้ทำการออกแบบและพัฒนาต้นแบบชุดจับทดสอบแผ่นกรองแบบ M Type ตามข้อกำหนดของมาตรฐาน ASTM-F2299 โดยใช้รูปแบบเครื่องมือที่ไม่ซับซ้อน เพื่อยืนยันว่าการไหลของอากาศภายในเครื่องมือเป็นไปตามข้อกำหนดของมาตรฐานจริง ในการศึกษานี้เราจึงใช้การจำลองพลศาสตร์ของไหล (CFD) มาศึกษาและประเมินพฤติกรรมการไหลของอากาศในอุปกรณ์ต้นแบบดังกล่าว นอกจากนี้เราได้ใช้ CFD มาศึกษาและประเมินลักษณะการไหลของอากาศในชุดจับทดสอบแผ่นกรอง แบบ C Type ซึ่งมีรูปร่างลักษณะคล้ายกับอุปกรณ์อ้างอิงและที่นิยมใช้ในท้องตลาด โดยนำผลการจำลองที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์และประเมินเทียบกับข้อกำหนดตามมาตรฐาน ASTM-F-2299 ในสามองค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ ลักษณะการไหลของอากาศ ความเร็วในการไหลและค่า Reynolds number ที่ตำแหน่งต่างๆ ในชุดจับ ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า สำหรับ M Type ในช่วงอัตราการไหลอากาศ 5 10 และ 15 ลิตรต่อนาที ลักษณะการไหลของอากาศ เป็นแบบลามินาร์ โดยมีความเร็วของอากาศระหว่าง 2.98 ถึง 11.70 ซม./วินาที และมีค่า Reynolds number เฉลี่ยต่ำกว่า 1,000 ในทุกตำแหน่ง ซึ่งเป็นไปตามข้อกำหนดของมาตรฐาน ASTM-F2299 อย่างไรก็ตาม สำหรับ C-Type พบว่าที่อัตราการไหลอากาศ 60 และ 85 ลิตรต่อนาที ลักษณะการไหลของอากาศเป็นแบบปั่นป่วนในห้องทดสอบด้าน upstream ความเร็วอากาศ และค่า Reynolds number ในตำแหน่งต่าง ๆ สูงกว่าข้อกำหนด (0.54 ถึง 2.7 ม./วินาที และ1921.21 ถึง 7212.91 ตามลำดับ) และบ่งชี้ว่ารูปแบบชุดจับตัวอย่างแบบ C Type อาจไม่เป็นไปตามข้อกำหนดของมาตรฐาน ASTM-F2299 จากการทดสอบเครื่องมือชนิด M-Type ด้วยแผ่นกรองแบบ melt-blown และใยแก้ว พบว่าค่าความดันต่างที่วัดได้จริง แตกต่างจากผลการจำลองเพียง 0.15%-4.8%
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.