Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Tourism logistics factors affecting wellness tourism in Phuket
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กมลชนก สุทธิวาทนฤพุฒิ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1299
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาปัจจัยโลจิสติกส์การท่องเที่ยวที่ส่งผลต่อนักท่องเที่ยวเชิงส่งเสริมสุขภาพในจังหวัดภูเก็ต วิเคราะห์และจัดลำดับความสำคัญ และระดับความพึงพอใจของนักท่องเที่ยวเชิงส่งเสริมสุขภาพชาวต่างชาติ ต่อปัจจัยโลจิสติกส์การท่องเที่ยว และเสนอแนวทางในการพัฒนาและปรับปรุงการจัดการโลจิสติกส์การท่องเที่ยวเชิงส่งเสริมสุขภาพในจังหวัดภูเก็ต รวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถาม วิเคราะห์ผลด้วยเทคนิค IPA แบบสอบถามแบ่งตามกลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นักท่องเที่ยวเชิงส่งเสริมสุขภาพชาวต่างประเทศ จำนวน 140 ราย ผู้ประกอบการเพื่อสุขภาพ จำนวน 18 ราย และภาคส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้องอื่น ๆ จำนวน 5 ราย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) นักท่องเที่ยวเชิงส่งเสริมสุขภาพชาวต่างชาติ ส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในวัยทำงาน เป็นผู้มีการศึกษา ประกอบอาชีพธุรกิจส่วนตัวและพนักงาน/ เจ้าหน้าที่บริษัท มีรายได้ปานกลางค่อนข้างสูงถึงสูง เป็นชาวยุโรปและอเมริกามากที่สุด (2) นักท่องเที่ยวเชิงส่งเสริมสุขภาพชาวต่างชาติ ให้ความสำคัญปัจจัยโลจิสติกส์การท่องเที่ยวภาพรวมรายด้านมากที่สุดทุกด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านบุคลากร ด้านการเงิน ด้านบริการในสถานประกอบการเพื่อสุขภาพ ด้านกายภาพ ด้านสถานที่ท่องเที่ยว และด้านข้อมูลข่าวสาร ตามลำดับ (3) นักท่องเที่ยวฯ มีระดับความพึงพอใจต่อปัจจัยโลจิสติกส์การท่องเที่ยว ภาพรวมรายด้านมากที่สุดในด้านการเงิน ด้านบุคลากร และด้านสถานที่ท่องเที่ยว ตามลำดับ (4) ปัจจัยโลจิสติกส์การท่องเที่ยวที่จำเป็นต้องดำเนินการให้มีการปรับปรุงอย่างเร่งด่วน คือ ภาพรวมในด้านบริการในสถานประกอบการ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งปัจจัย สถานประกอบการเพื่อสุขภาพมีการให้บริการที่หลากหลาย และปัจจัยโลจิสติกส์ที่ทำได้ดี คือ ด้านบุคลากร (บริการด้วยความสุภาพ อ่อนน้อม เอาใจใส่) และด้านการเงิน (ค่าบริการ) ทั้งนี้ เพื่อเป็นเสริมจุดแข็ง และเพิ่มขีดความสามารถในการแข่งขันของการท่องเที่ยวเชิงส่งเสริมสุขภาพ จำเป็นต้องเร่งปรับปรุงในปัจจัย มีความรู้และความเชี่ยวชาญในการให้บริการที่ดี (ด้านบุคลากร) และ มีบริการ Cashless ในสถานประกอบการเพื่อสุขภาพและแหล่งท่องเที่ยว (ด้านการเงิน)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were to study tourism logistics factors affecting Wellness tourists in Phuket province, to analyze and rank the importance and satisfaction levels of these tourists towards tourism logistics, and to propose recommendations for the development and improvement of wellness tourism logistics management in Phuket. Data were collected via questionnaires and analyzed using IPA technique. The samples were divided into three groups: 140 foreign wellness tourists, 18 wellness business operators, and 5 other related parties. The results found that (1) most of the tourists were of working age, educated, self-employed or employees of companies, with a fairly high to high income, mostly from Europe and America. (2) These tourists prioritized tourism logistics factors in every aspect, such as personnel, finance flow, services in wellness establishments, physical flow, tourist locations, and information flow, respectively. (3) Tourists had the highest satisfaction level with tourism logistics in the financial flow, personnel, and tourist location aspects, respectively. (4) The necessary tourism logistics factors that needed urgent improvement were overall service in wellness establishments, especially the factor, Wellness establishments offer a wide range of services to meet service recipient’s needs. the factors that have good performance are personnel (service with politeness, humbleness and attentiveness) and financial (price), for increase competitive advantage of wellness tourism needed urgent improvement in, personnel is expertise in providing services, and provide cashless service at the wellness establishments and tourist attractions.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.