Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Vulnerability analysis of fire hazards in informal settlements in the central business district of Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธี อนันต์สุขสมศรี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการความเสี่ยงและภัยพิบัติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1276
Abstract
ความหนาแน่นของเมืองที่เพิ่มขึ้นในกรุงเทพมหานคร ส่งผลให้มีแนวโน้มในการเกิดภัยพิบัติที่มากขึ้น โดยเฉพาะอัคคีภัยในพื้นที่อยู่อาศัยที่มีประชากรหนาแน่น ซึ่งเป็นความท้าทายอย่างยิ่งในการจัดการเมือง งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อระบุปัจจัยที่สำคัญในการจัดการความเสี่ยงอัคคีภัยในชุมชนที่เปราะบางให้มีประสิทธิภาพ โดยวัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้ คือ การประเมินความเสี่ยงของอัคคีภัยในชุมชนแออัดในเขตธุรกิจศูนย์กลางเมืองของกรุงเทพมหานคร และเสนอแนวทางปฏิบัติในการลดความเสี่ยง การวิจัยนี้ใช้ระบบสารสนเทศทางภูมิศาสตร์ ด้วยโปรแกรม ArcGIS เพื่อวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงพื้นที่เกี่ยวกับความเสี่ยงอัคคีภัยในชุมชน 246 แห่ง ใน 16 เขตในพื้นที่ธุรกิจศูนย์กลางเมือง และการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติด้วยการวิเคราะห์แบบจำลองความสัมพันธ์ (regression model) เพื่อพัฒนาแบบจำลองการคาดการณ์ปัจจัยความเสี่ยง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า มีปัจจัยความเสี่ยงสำคัญของอัคคีภัย 4 ประการ ได้แก่ ความหนาแน่นของครอบครัว, ความน่าจะเป็นของการถูกไล่รื้อ, ความใกล้ชิดกับสถานีดับเพลิง, และการเข้าถึงของรถดับเพลิง ซึ่งมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติต่อความเสี่ยงของอัคคีภัย และระดับความเสี่ยงในพื้นที่ธุรกิจศูนย์กลางเมืองมีความแตกต่างกัน โดยพบว่ามีชุมชน 3 แห่งที่มีความเสี่ยงสูงมาก, ชุมชน 18 แห่งมีความเสี่ยงสูง, และชุมชน 36 แห่งมีความเสี่ยงปานกลาง ผลการศึกษานี้ได้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงพื้นที่ที่มีความเสี่ยงสูง และนำเสนอข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบาย 4 ข้อ ได้แก่ การลดความหนาแน่นของครอบครัว, การปรับปรุงความมั่นคงด้านการอยู่อาศัย, การส่งเสริมการบูรณาการชุมชน, และการเพิ่มการเข้าถึงบริการฉุกเฉิน โดยกลยุทธ์เหล่านี้จะมีความสำคัญในการลดความเสี่ยงของอัคคีและการเพิ่มความปลอดภัยในชุมชนแออัดในเมือง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
As urban density increases in Bangkok, the likelihood of disasters, particularly fire incidents in densely populated residential areas, poses significant challenges to urban management. This study aims to identify the critical factors for effective fire risk management in vulnerable communities. The objectives of this study are to assess the fire risk in slum communities within the central business districts (CBD) of Bangkok and to propose actionable risk mitigation strategies. This research utilized Geographic Information Systems, using ArcGIS, to analyze spatial data on fire risks across 246 settlements in 16 districts in the CBD, and statistical analysis, including Regression, to develop predictive models of risk factors. The study shows that four key factors contribute to the risk of fire disasters: family density, likelihood of displacement, proximity to fire stations, and accessibility of fire trucks. The risk levels in the CBD vary, with three communities identified as very high risk, 18 as high risk, and 36 as medium risk. The findings emphasize the critical areas of fire risk and propose four policy recommendations: reducing family density, improving housing stability, fostering community integration, and enhancing accessibility for emergency services. These strategies are essential for reducing fire risk and improving safety in urban slums.
Creative Commons License