Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Challenges in implementing public-private partnership projects: case study of roads, highways, express ways, and road transportation
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ภาวิน ศิริประภานุกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.97
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ประกอบด้วย 1) เพื่อศึกษาความท้าทายที่ส่งผลต่อการดำเนินงานโครงการร่วมลงทุนระหว่างรัฐและเอกชน กรณีโครงการในกิจการทางถนน ทางหลวง ทางพิเศษ การขนส่งทางถนน และ 2) เพื่อหาข้อเสนอแนวทางการแก้ปัญหาความท้าทายที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการดำเนินงานโครงการร่วมลงทุนระหว่างรัฐและเอกชน ในกิจการทางถนน ทางหลวง ทางพิเศษ การขนส่งทางถนน โดยเป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากการค้นคว้าเอกสารและสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากกลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลจาก 6 หน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องในขั้นตอนการร่วมลงทุน ครอบคลุมหน่วยงานระดับนโยบายหรือหน่วยงานกำกับติดตาม และหน่วยงานเจ้าของโครงการ ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ความท้าทายที่ส่งผลต่อการดำเนินงานโครงการร่วมลงทุนระหว่างรัฐและเอกชน กรณีโครงการในกิจการทางถนน ทางหลวง ทางพิเศษ การขนส่งทางถนน สามารถแบ่งเป็น 6 ด้าน ได้แก่ 1) ด้านนโยบาย พบข้อจำกัดที่ส่งผลต่อการดำเนินงานคือความสำคัญของการดำเนินโครงการร่วมลงทุนในกิจการทางถนนถูกลดระดับลง ตามนโยบายที่ถูกกำหนดขึ้นในปัจจุบัน 2) ด้านผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย ความท้าทายที่พบคือการสร้างความเข้าใจและการยอมรับของภาคประชาชนต่อโครงการเพื่อป้องกันการคัดค้าน และการจัดทำขอบเขตการร่วมลงทุนให้ตรงตามความสนใจในการลงทุนของภาคเอกชนเพื่อให้เอกชนสนใจเข้ามาร่วมลงทุน 3) ด้านงบประมาณ พบข้อจำกัดด้านงบประมาณที่ส่งผลต่อการดำเนินโครงการคืองบประมาณของภาครัฐที่มีอยู่อย่างจำกัด ไม่เพียงพอที่จะนำมาใช้จ่ายเป็นค่าจัดกรรมสิทธิ์ที่ดิน และเงินร่วมลงทุนหรือเงินอุดหนุนให้กับภาคเอกชนได้ทุกโครงการ 4) ด้านบุคลากร ยังคงมีข้อจำกัดเรื่องความรู้ความเข้าใจในการดำเนินโครงการร่วมลงทุนตามขั้นตอนของกฎหมาย และขาดแคลนบุคลากรที่มีสมรรถนะตรงกับการปฏิบัติงานในการร่วมลงทุนระหว่างรัฐและเอกชน 5) ด้านกฎหมาย ความท้าทายในการดำเนินงานโครงการร่วมลงทุนด้านกฎหมายคือการกำหนดสัญญาสัมปทาน การดำเนินการให้ครบถ้วนตามขั้นตอนการร่วมลงทุน และการดำเนินการกฎหมายอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้อง และ 6) ด้านการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ของโครงการ ต้องมีความถูกต้องและสะท้อนความเป็นจริงในประเด็นการคาดการณ์ปริมาณการจราจร รายได้ และค่าใช้จ่ายของโครงการ เพื่อนำไปสู่การตัดสินใจในขั้นตอนต่อไปได้อย่างถูกต้อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are 1) to study the challenges that affect the implementation of Public-Private Partnership projects (PPP Projects) in the cases of roads, highways, express ways, and road transportation and 2) to find out suggestions to mitigate the challenges that affect the implementation. This is a qualitative research employing mainly document research and in-depth interviews. There are 6 main informants in the PPP Process covering from policy agencies to project-handling agencies. For the main findings, challenges that affect the Implementation of PPP Projects in the cases of roads, highways, express ways, and road transportation are: 1) Policy: PPP projects of roads, highways, express ways, and road transportation are not among the first priorities under the current policy; 2) Stakeholders: the challenges are in the processes of creating understanding and acceptance of the public towards the project, and drafting the scope of joint investment to meet the interests of the private sector; 3) Budget: public budget to be used in PPP projects faces limitations to expend for many PPP projects; 4) Personel: staffs do not follow the PPP process completely and lack of experts with competency in PPP projects; 5) Law: terms of Public-Private Partnership agreement are not flexible and project-handling agencies can hardly follow the PPP conditions completely; 6) Project feasibility study: the study should improve in accuracy and reflect realistic incomes and expenses for the operation of the project.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.