Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำลองเชิงทฤษฎีระหว่างโปรตีนมูซาชิและอาร์เอ็นเอเป้าหมาย
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thanyada Rungrotmongkol
Second Advisor
Peter Wolschann
Third Advisor
Michael T. Wolfinger
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Bioinformatics and Computational Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1305
Abstract
The Musashi (MSI) family of RNA-binding proteins, comprising the two homologs Musashi-1 (MSI1) and Musashi-2 (MSI2), typically regulates translation and is involved in cell proliferation and tumorigenesis. However, the focus of this study is MSI1 because it is highly expressed in neural stem cells in their immature condition. MSI1 is highly enriched in neural precursor cells and develops the central nervous system, it is highly expressed in embryonic, fetal, and adult neural stem cells. The finding that MSI also promotes the replication of the Zika virus, a neurotropic Flavivirus, has triggered further investigations of the biochemical principles behind MSI1-RNA interactions. However, a detailed molecular understanding of the specificity of MSI1 RBD1/2 interaction with RNA as well as the structure of the MSI/RBDs is still missing. Here, we performed computational studies of MSI1-RNA association complexes, investigating different RNA motifs and constructing models of MSI/RBDs with target RNA using molecular dynamics simulations with binding free energy calculations. According to simulations using structural information from the Alphafold2 approach, the predicted MSI protein structures are quite comparable to the structures that were identified through experimentation. The binding free energies show that GUAGU exhibits a considerably higher binding affinity to MSI1 RBD1/2. Moreover, we introduce a method to construct RNA-protein complex structures based on computationally generated 3D structures called RNA-PaCS-MD. Validation was performed by comparing key binding residues with experimental substructures. The obtained structural information on MSI1/RBDs and target RNA will be useful for a detailed functional and mechanistic understanding of the mechanism of MSI1-RNA interactions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โปรตีนมูซาชิ เป็นโปรตีนที่อยู่ในกลุ่มของโปรตีนที่จับกับอาร์เอนเอ ประกอบไปด้วยสองโฮโมล็อก คือ มูซาชิวัน และ มูซาชิทู โดยทั่วไปจะทำหน้าที่ควบคุมการแปลรหัส มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์ และการเกิดเนื้องอก อย่างไรก็ตามในการศึกษานี้จะสนใจเฉพาะโปรตีนมูซาชิวัน เนื่องจากเป็นโปรตีนที่มีการแสดงออกอย่างมากในเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดเซลล์ประสาทที่อยู่ในสภาวะยังเจริญไม่เต็มที่ พบมากที่เเซลล์ประสาทต้นกำเนิด และในการพัฒนาของระบบประสาทส่วนกลาง โปรตีนมูซาชิวันมีการแสดงออกอย่างมากในเซลล์ประสาทต้นกำเนิดของตัวอ่อน ทารกในครรภ์ และเด็ก นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่า โปรตีนมูซาชิยังช่วยเพิ่มจำนวนของซิกาไวรัส หรือโรคติดเชื้อในตระกูลฟลาวิไวรัส ซึ่งทำให้มีความน่าสนใจที่จะศึกษาหลักการทางชีวเคมีที่อยู่เบื้องหลังของการเกิดอันตรกิริยาระหว่างโปรตีนมูซาชิวันและอาร์เอนเอ อีกทั้งยังขาดความเข้าใจในรายละเอียดระดับโมเลกุล ความจำเพาะของการเกิดอันตรกิริยาของโปรตีนที่จับกับอาร์เอนเอตำแหน่งที่หนึ่งและตำแหน่งที่สอง รวมไปถึงยังไม่มีโครงสร้างสามมิติของโปรตีนมูซาชิวันทั้งสองบริเวณ ดังนั้นในการศึกษานี้ จึงใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ในการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโครงสร้างของโปรตีนมูซาชิวันและอาร์เอนเอเป้าหมายแบบต่าง ๆ และทำการสร้างโมเดลโครงสร้างของโปรตีนมูซาชิวันทั้งสองบริเวณที่จับกับอาร์เอนเอเป้าหมาย โดยใช้เทคนิคการจำลองพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุล ประกอบกับเทคนิคที่ใช้ในการคำนวณพลังงานการยึดจับ ผลจากการจำลองพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุลโดยใช้โครงสร้างที่ได้จากวิธีอัลฟ่าโฟลด์สอง พบว่าโครงสร้างที่ได้มีความสอดคล้องกับโครงสร้างที่ได้จากการทดลองในห้องปฏิบัติการ อีกทั้งผลจากการคำนวณพลังงานการยึดจับพบว่า อาร์เอนเอเป้าหมาย GUAGU สามารถยึดจับกับโปรตีนมูซาชิวันได้ดีที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับอาร์เอ็นเอเป้าหมายแบบอื่น นอกจากนั้นยังแนะนำวิธีในการสร้างโครงสร้างสามมิติที่ประกอบไปด้วยอาร์เอนเอและโปรตีน เรียกว่าเทคนิค RNA-PaCS-MD และมีการตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของโครงสร้างโดยการเปรียบเทียบกรดอะมิโนที่สำคัญที่ใช้ในการจับกับอาร์เอนเอกับข้อมูลที่ได้มาจากการทดลอง ข้อมูลโครงสร้างของโปรตีนมูซาชิวันและอาร์เอนเอเป้าหมายจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อความเข้าใจเชิงการทำงานและกลไกการเกิดอันตรกิริยาระหว่างโปรตีนมูซาชิวันและอาร์เอนเอ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.