Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการใช้วัสดุทดแทนกระดูกชนิดไบฟาซิคแคลเซียมฟอสเฟตของไทยสำหรับการเสริมกระดูกในงานทันตกรรมรากฟันเทียม
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Atiphan Pimkhaokham
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Dental Biomaterials Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1307
Abstract
Aims: The aim of this randomized, double-blind, clinical trial was to compare the stability of the horizontal dimensions (facial bone thickness) of augmented bone using Biphasic Calcium Phosphate (BCP) with hydroxyapatite/ β-tricalcium phosphate ratio of either 60/40 or 70/30. Materials and Methods: Sixty dental implants placed with contour augmentation in the esthetic zone were randomized to 60/40 BCP (n=30) or 70/30 BCP (n=30). Cone-Beam Computed Tomographic was used to assess facial bone thickness post-implantation and 6 months later at implant platform and 2, 4, and 6 mm apical to it. Results: The percentage of horizontal dimension reduction was 23.64%, 12.83%, 9.62% and 8.21% in 70/30 BCP group, while 44.26%, 31.91%, 25.88% and 21.49% in 60/40 BCP group at the level of the implant platform and 2, 4, 6 mm apical, respectively. Statistically significant difference was found at 6 months at all levels of measurement (p-value
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จุดประสงค์: เพื่อเปรียบเทียบเสถียรภาพของกระดูกที่เสริมในแนวระนาบ (ความหนาของกระดูกด้านใบหน้า) ด้วยกระดูกไบฟาซิคแคลเซียมฟอสเฟต ระหว่างสัดส่วนไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์และไตรแคลเซียมฟอสเฟต 60/40 และ 70/30 โดยศึกษาวิจัยทางคลินิกแบบสุ่มชนิดมีกลุ่มควบคุมที่มีการปกปิดสองทาง วัสดุและวิธีการ: รากฟันเทียมจำนวน 60 ซี่ที่ผ่าตัดร่วมกับการเสริมกระดูกในบริเวณที่เน้นความสวยงาม ได้รับการสุ่มเข้ากลุ่มกระดูกไบฟาซิคแคลเซียมฟอสเฟตสัดส่วน 60/40 (30 ซี่) หรือ 70/30 (30 ซี่) เพื่อประเมินความหนาของกระดูกด้านใบหน้าทันทีหลังผ่าตัดฝังรากฟันเทียมและที่ระยะเวลา 6 เดือนหลังผ่าตัด โดยถ่ายภาพรังสีแบบสามมิติชนิดโคนบีมคอมพิวเตดโทโมกราฟฟี ที่ระดับบ่าของรากฟันเทียมและต่ำกว่าบ่าของรากฟันเทียม 2 4, 6 มิลลิเมตร ผลการศึกษา: กระดูกที่เสริมในแนวระนาบมีการลดขนาดลง 23.64%, 12.83%, 9.62% และ 8.21% ในกลุ่มสัดส่วน 70/30 เทียบกับ 44.26%, 31.91%, 25.88% และ 21.49% ในกลุ่ม 60/40 BCP ที่ระดับบ่าของรากเทียมและต่ำกว่าบ่าของรากฟันเทียม 2 4, 6 มิลลิเมตรตามลำดับ โดยถือว่ามีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 6 เดือนที่ทุกระดับของการวัด สรุป: การผ่าตัดฝังรากฟันเทียมร่วมกับการเสริมกระดูกด้วยกระดูกไบฟาซิคแคลเซียมฟอสเฟตที่มีสัดส่วนไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์และไตรแคลเซียมฟอสเฟต 60/40 และ 70/30 ให้ผลการรักษาที่ใกล้เคียงกัน โดยสัดส่วน 70/30 นั้นให้ผลที่ดีกว่าในแง่ของการคงความหนาของกระดูกด้านใบหน้าและเสถียรภาพของกระดูกที่เสริมในแนวระนาบ
Included in
Dentistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.