Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กระบวนการและความสัมพันธ์ของผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในการพัฒนางานเทศกาลประจำเมืองเพื่อกระตุ้นเศรษฐกิจสร้างสรรค์ กรณีศึกษางานเทศกาล Chiang Mai Blooms
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nattapong Punnoi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Urban and Regional Planning (ภาควิชาการวางแผนภาคและเมือง)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Urban Strategies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.354
Abstract
Festivals relate to the creative economy in diverse ways, in which collaboration and relationships of stakeholders in the festival development process are significant factors that lead to positive impact of the festival. The aims of this paper are to examine the development process of the Chiang Mai Blooms as a city festival, the relationship of the stakeholders involved in the festival to promote the creative economy, and the factors promoting collaboration among festival stakeholders to drive the creative economy. The qualitative data was collected by conducting interviews and using questionnaires, and the secondary data was gathered from the related news and articles. The results of this study were analyzed by using thematic analysis, the Statistical Package for the Social Sciences (SPSS), and Gephi for Social Network Analysis (SNA). It was illustrated that the development of Chiang Mai Blooms was divided into 3 stages, in which the level of involvement and relationships among the stakeholders were at a low level. In addition, the stakeholders considered that the factors promoting collaboration were mainly tourism and economic development. By strengthening the relationships of stakeholders and promoting the involvement of the stakeholders in the festival development process, it will lead to positive impacts of the festival, as well as improvement of products and services which further stimulate the creative economy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานเทศกาลมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับเศรษฐกิจสร้างสรรค์ในรูปแบบต่างๆ ซึ่งความร่วมมือและความสัมพันธ์ของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียในกระบวนการพัฒนางานเทศกาลเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่นำไปสู่ผลกระทบเชิงบวกของงานเทศกาล การวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการพัฒนางานเทศกาล Chiang Mai Blooms ในฐานะเทศกาลเมือง ความสัมพันธ์ของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียในงานเทศกาลเพื่อส่งเสริมเศรษฐกิจสร้างสรรค์ และปัจจัยที่จะส่งเสริมความร่วมมือระหว่างผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียในงานเทศกาลเพื่อขับเคลื่อนเศรษฐกิจสร้างสรรค์ ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพของการวิจัยเก็บรวบรวมโดยการสัมภาษณ์และใช้แบบสอบถาม รวมถึงข้อมูลจากข่าวและบทความที่เกี่ยวข้อง โดยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลของงานวิจัยนี้ใช้กระบวนการวิเคราะห์แก่นสาระ โปรแกรม Statistical Package for the Social Sciences (SPSS) และโปรแกรม Gephi ในการวิเคราะห์เครือข่ายทางสังคม ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่ากระบวนการพัฒนางานเทศกาล Chiang Mai Blooms แบ่งออกเป็น 3 ช่วง ซึ่งระดับการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในกระบวนการพัฒนางานเทศกาล รวมถึงระดับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในงานเทศกาลอยู่ในระดับต่ำ และปัจจัยหลักที่ผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในงานเทศกาลพิจารณาว่าสามารถส่งเสริมความร่วมมือได้ ได้แก่ การพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวและเศรษฐกิจ ดังนั้นการเสริมสร้างความสัมพันธ์และหว่างผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในงานเทศกาล ตลอดจนการส่งเสริมการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียในกระบวนการพัฒนาเทศกาลสามารถนำไปสู่การสร้างผลกระทบเชิงบวกจากงานเทศกาลทั้งในด้านต่างๆ และการปรับปรุงสินค้าและบริการที่จะกระตุ้นเศรษฐกิจสร้างสรรค์ต่อไป
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.