Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลของสารระเหยง่ายในพริกเเกงเขียวหวานโดยเเก๊สโครมาโทกราฟี-เเมสสเปกโทรเมตรีสองมิติเเบบฮาร์ทคัทอย่างทั่วถึงโดยใช้รีเทนชันอินเด็กซ์สำหรับคอลัมน์ไม่มีขั้วเเละมีขั้ว
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thumnoon Nhujak
Second Advisor
Chadin Kulsing
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.78
Abstract
In this work, comprehensive heart cut two-dimensional chromatography hyphenated with mass spectrometry (CH/C MDGCMS) was applied for reliable identification of volatile compounds in green curry paste sample using HP-5MS (30 m length x 250 µm i.d. x 0.25 µm thickness) and DB-WAX (60 m length x 250 µm i.d. x 0.5 µm thickness) for a first non-polar column (1D) to a flam ionization detector and a second polar column (2D) to a mass spectrometer, respectively. The CH/C MDGC with 25 injection runs for total analysis time of 20.83 hr was achievedusing a Deans switch for transferring eluent from the first to second columns with cyclic 8 H/C events with 0.2 min H/C window and 5 min 2D separation for each event. Using mass spectrum comparison with NIST17 library MS matching score of >650 and retention indices for 1D and 2D, 42 volatile compounds were identified with ten dominant compounds of tumerone (14.90%), β-cubebene (8.77%), α-ocimene (8.05%), terpinen-4-ol (5.30%), sabinene (3.21%), terpinolene (3.09%),ledol (3.07%), a-pinene (1.66%), g-terpinene (1.59%) and b-phellandrene (1.51%), respectively. In addition, total peak capacity of 5,840 was obtained withcorresponding to 245 identified compound peaks in this work.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ประยุกต์แก๊สโครมาโทกราฟีสองมิติแบบฮาร์ทคัท-แมสสเปกโทรเมตรีชนิดครอบคลุมคู่กับแมสสเปกโทรเมตรี (CH/C MDGCMS) สำหรับการพิสูจน์ทราบสารประกอบระเหยง่ายในตัวอย่างพริกแกงเขียวหวาน โดยใช้คอลัมน์ที่หนึ่งชนิดไม่มีขั้วเป็น HP-5MS (ยาว 30 m x เส้นผ่าศูนย์กลาง 250 µm x ความหนาของเฟสคงที่ 0.25 µm) ต่อเข้ากับเฟลมไอออไนเซชั่นดีเทคเตอร์ และคอลัมน์ที่สองชนิดมีขั้วเป็น DB-WAX (ยาว 60 m x เส้นผ่าศูนย์กลาง 250 µm x ความหนาของเฟสคงที่ 0.5 µm) ต่อเข้ากับแมสสเปกโตรมิเตอร์ ในการวิเคราะห์ด้วย CH/C MDGC ได้ฉีดตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 25 ครั้ง รวมเวลาวิเคราะห์ทั้งสิ้น 20.83 ชั่วโมง โดยแต่ละครั้งใช้ดีนสวิทซ์สำหรับพาสารตัวอย่างออกจากคอลัมน์ที่หนึ่งไปยังคอลัมน์ที่สองด้วยการสลับดีนสวิทซ์แบบฮาร์ทคัท 8 รอบ โดยแต่ละรอบฮาร์ทคัทวินโดว์ที่ 0.2 นาที และการแยกในคอลัมน์ที่สองภายใน 5 นาที จากการเทียบแมสสเปกตรัมกับฐานข้อมูล NIST17 ด้วยคะแนนความเหมือนที่มากกว่า 650 และค่ารีเทนชันอินเด็กซ์ของคอลัมน์ที่หนึ่งและคอลัมน์ที่สอง สามารถพิสูจน์ทราบสารประกอบระเหยง่ายของพริกแกงเขียวหวานได้ทั้งหมด 42 ชนิด โดยที่พบมากเป็น 10 อันดับแรกได้แก่tumerone (14.90%), β-cubebene (8.77%), α-ocimene (8.05%), terpinen-4-ol (5.30%), sabinene (3.21%), terpinolene (3.09%), ledol (3.07%), a-pinene (1.66%), g-terpinene(1.59%) และ b-phellandrene (1.51%) นอกจากนี้ ค่า peak capacity เป็น 5,840 ทำให้สามารถพิสูจน์ทราบพีคสารได้ทั้งหมด 245 พีค
Creative Commons License