Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของปั้มขับยาออกต่อความไวของยีสต์ต่อไคโตซาน
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Oranart Matangkasombut
Second Advisor
Panida Thanyasrisung
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1289
Abstract
Mucocutaneous and life-threatening systemic fungal infections by Candida is a critical problem worldwide, especially with rising prevalence of antifungal drug resistance. Novel alternative or adjunctive antifungal agents with low toxicity is thus in great need. Because drug-efflux pump overexpression is a common mechanism conferring multi-drug resistance, we investigated the effects of drug-efflux pumps on antifungal activity of chitosan, a natural polymer with promising antifungal activity. The minimal fungicidal concentration (MFC) of oligomer (7-9 kD) and polymer (900-1,000 kD) chitosan against Saccharomyces cerevisiae and Candida albicans were evaluated by broth and agar dilution methods. To examine the roles of efflux pumps, the MFC of S. cerevisiae with single deletion of efflux pump genes, with deletion of 7 efflux pumps (AD∆), and AD∆ overexpressing C. albicans efflux pump genes (CDR1, CDR2 and MDR1) were determined. In addition, C. albicans with homozygous deletions of CDR1 and of CDR2 were generated using CRISPR-Cas9 system and tested for susceptibility to chitosan. The results showed that S. cerevisiae was sensitive to oligomer and polymer chitosan at 3 and 6 mg/ml, respectively, while C. albicans was sensitive to both types of chitosan at 3 mg/ml. The AD∆ strain was hypersensitive to both types of chitosan, but the deletion of any individual efflux pump genes did not affect the sensitivity. Interestingly, overexpression of Candida efflux pump genes (CDR1, CDR2 and MDR1) in the AD∆ strain could hardly increase chitosan resistance. In addition, the MFC of C. albicans with homozygous deletions of CDR1 and/or CDR2 was similar to that of C. albicans wildtype. Thus, our results suggest that fungal susceptibility to chitosan was not affected by drug-efflux pumps, so chitosan may be useful as an antifungal agent against pump-overexpressing azole-resistant C. albicans.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การติดเชื้อราแคนดิดา ทั้งที่บริเวณผิวหนังเยื่อบุ และการติดเชื้อทางระบบที่อาจส่งผลคุกคามต่อชีวิตเป็นปัญหาสำคัญระดับโลก โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเมื่อการดื้อยามีแนวโน้มเพิ่มสูงขึ้นเรื่อย ๆ การคิดค้นยาต้านเชื้อราชนิดใหม่จึงมีความจำเป็นอย่างมาก และเนื่องจากการเพิ่มการแสดงออกของปั๊มขับยาออกเป็นกลไกการดื้อยาที่พบได้บ่อย งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของปั้มขับยาออกต่อคุณสมบัติต้านเชื้อราของไคโตซาน ซึ่งเป็นพอลิเมอร์ธรรมชาติที่สกัดได้จากไคติน โดยทำการศึกษาไคโตซาน 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ โอลิโกเมอร์ (7-9 กิโลดัลตัน) และ พอลิเมอร์ (900-1,000 กิโลดัลตัน) ทำการทดสอบหาค่าความเข้มข้นที่ต่ำที่สุดที่สามารถฆ่าเชื้อ (เอ็มเอฟซี) ได้ ของเชื้อแซ็กคาโรไมซีส ซิรีวิซิอี (เอส ซิรีวิซิอี) และเชื้อแคนดิดา อัลบิแคนส์ (ซี อัลบิแคนส์) ด้วยวิธีเจือจางในอาหารเหลวและอาหารแข็ง และตรวจสอบผลของปั๊มขับยาโดยวัดค่าเอ็มเอฟซีของเชื้อเอส ซิรีวิซิอีที่ถูกตัดยีนของปั้มขับยาออกแต่ละชนิด และยีสต์ที่ถูกตัดยีนทั้ง 7 ปั้ม (ADΔ) และ ADΔ ที่เพิ่มการแสดงออกของยีนปั๊มขับยาของเชื้อซี อัลบิแคนส์ ได้แก่ CDR1, CDR2 และ MDR1 นอกจากนั้น ได้ทำการสร้างเชื้อซี อัลบิแคนส์ที่ถูกตัดยีน CDR1 และ CDR2 โดยใช้ระบบคริสเปอร์-แคสไนน์ (CRISPR-CAS9) เพื่อทดสอบความไวต่อไคโตซาน ผลการทดลองพบว่าเชื้อเอส ซิรีวิซิอี ถูกฆ่าด้วยไคโตซานโอลิโกเมอร์และพอลิเมอร์ที่ความเข้นข้น 3 และ 6 มก./มล. ตามลำดับ และเชื้อซี อัลบิแคนส์ ถูกฆ่าด้วยไคโตซานทั้งสองชนิด ที่ความเข้มข้น 3 มก./มล. เมื่อตรวจสอบผลของปั๊มขับยา พบว่าเชื้อเอส ซิรีวิซิอี ที่ถูกตัดปั้มขับยาออกเพียงแค่หนึ่งปั้มไม่พบความแตกต่างจากเชื้อปกติ ในขณะที่เชื้อ ADΔ ที่ถูกตัดปั้มขับยาออกทั้ง 7 ปั้มมีความไวต่อไคโตซานทั้งสองชนิดเป็นอย่างมาก แต่เมื่อใส่ยีนปั้มขับยาออกของเชื้อซี อัลบิแคนส์ เพื่อแสดงออกในปริมาณมากในเชื้อ ADΔ แทบจะไม่ส่งผลต่อความไวของเชื้อ ADΔ ที่มีต่อไคโตซาน ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น เมื่อทดสอบหาค่าเอ็มเอฟซีของไคโตซานต่อเชื้อซี อัลบิแคนส์ที่ถูกตัดยีนปั้มขับยาออก พบว่าการตัดยีนปั้มขับยาซีดีอาร์วัน และ/หรือ ยีนส์ซีดีอาร์ทูออก ก็ไม่ได้ส่งผลให้เชื้อซี อัลบิแคนส์เพิ่มความไวต่อฤทธิ์ของไคโตซาน ผลการทดลองนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า ปั้มขับยาออกไม่ได้ส่งผลกระทบต่อความไวของเชื้อราที่มีต่อไคโตซาน เพราะฉะนั้นความสามารถในการต้านเชื้อราของไคโตซานอาจถูกนำมาใช้ประโยชน์กับเชื้อซี อัลบิแคนส์ที่ดื้อต่อยากลุ่มเอโซล (azole) ที่อาศัยกระบวนการเพิ่มการทำงานของปั้มขับยาออกได้
Creative Commons License