Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลการจัดการเรียนการสอนการอ่านโดยใช้การออกแบบการสอน แบบย้อนกลับและแก่นเรื่องเกี่ยวกับความเป็นพลเมืองเพื่อเสริมสร้าง ความเข้าใจในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษและความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมของ นักเรียนที่เรียนภาษาอังกฤษในฐานะภาษาต่างประเทศ ชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumalee Chinokul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.447
Abstract
This study aimed to 1) investigate the effects of reading instruction using Backward Design framework and citizenship theme (BD&CT) to enhance English reading comprehension of tenth grade Thai EFL students, 2) investigate the effects of reading instruction using BD&CT to enhance social responsibility (SR) of the students, 3) explore the opinions of students towards the reading instruction using BD&CT. The participants included 36 tenth grade students who took course in English reading and writing as an additional course in the second semester of the academic year 2019. The research instruments were English reading comprehension test and social responsibility questionnaire, which were administered prior to implementing reading instruction using BD&CT and after implementing the instruction, and which was opinion survey questionnaire employed after implementing the intervention. The experiment lasted for 8 weeks. The statistical analysis of t-test along with descriptive statistics was used to analyze the quantitative data from English reading comprehension pretest and posttest, also for analyzing the quantitative data from pre-experiment and post-experiment social responsibility questionnaire. From the opinion survey questionnaire, quantitative data from five Likert scale was analyzed using the descriptive statistics and the qualitative data from the open-end questions part were analyzed using content analysis. The findings revealed that (1) the mean scores of English reading comprehension posttest were higher than the mean scores of the pretest at a statistically significant level (p < .05), (2) The mean scores of post-experiment social responsibility were higher than the mean scores of the pre-experiment social responsibility at a statistically significant level (p < .05). (3) Analysis of students' opinions suggested that they had positive opinions toward the instruction since the designed instruction was beneficial to them in enhancing English reading comprehension and the students' senses of social responsibility. Keeping with the results of student's opinions survey, the findings suggested that they had a high engagement in the reading instruction, meanwhile they found the content of the citizenship theme meaningful to their life.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาผลที่เกิดขึ้นจากการจัดการเรียนการสอนการอ่านโดยใช้การออกแบบการสอนแบบย้อนกลับและแก่นเรื่องเกี่ยวกับความเป็นพลเมืองที่มีต่อความเข้าใจในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนที่เรียนภาษาอังกฤษในฐานะภาษาต่างประเทศ 2) เพื่อศึกษาผลที่เกิดขึ้นจากการจัดการเรียนการสอนการอ่านโดยใช้การออกแบบการสอนแบบย้อนกลับและแก่นเรื่องเกี่ยวกับความเป็นพลเมืองที่มีต่อความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมของนักเรียนที่เรียนภาษาอังกฤษในฐานะภาษาต่างประเทศชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 และ3) เพื่อสำรวจความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนที่มีต่อการจัดการเรียนการสอนการอ่านโดยใช้การออกแบบการสอนแบบย้อนกลับและแก่นเรื่องเกี่ยวกับความเป็นพลเมือง กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 จำนวน 36 คน ห้องเรียนพิเศษด้านคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาศาสตร์ที่เรียนรายวิชาภาษาอังกฤษอ่านเขียนเป็นวิชาเสริม ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2562 เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลองได้แก่ แบบทดสอบการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียน แบบวัดความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียน และแบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นต่อการเรียนการสอนของนักเรียน การทดลองใช้เวลา 8 สัปดาห์ สถิติที่ใช้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณคือ t-test และสถิติเชิงพรรณนา ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) คะแนนเฉลี่ยจากแบบทดสอบการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจหลังเรียนของนักเรียนสูงกว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยจากแบบทดสอบก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 (2) คะแนนเฉลี่ยจากแบบวัดความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมหลังเรียนของนักเรียนสูงกว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยจากแบบทดสอบก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 และ (3) นักเรียนมีความคิดเห็นเชิงบวกต่อการจัดการเรียนการสอนการอ่านโดยใช้การออกแบบการสอนแบบย้อนกลับ เนื่องจากการเรียนการสอนมีประโยชน์ในการเสริมสร้างการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจและความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมของนักเรียน ความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนบ่งชี้ว่าการจัดการเรียนการสอนมีผลให้นักเรียนรู้สึกมีส่วนร่วมในบทเรียนและการเรียนสูง และเนื้อหาการเรียนของแก่นเรื่องเกี่ยวกับความเป็นพลเมืองมีความสำคัญและมีความหมายต่อชีวิตตนเอง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.