Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Risk assessment of heavy metals and polychlorinated biphenyls through inhalation exposure in electronic waste dismantling workers
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทรรศนีย์ พฤกษาสิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1288
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินความเสี่ยงในการรับสัมผัสโลหะหนักและสารโพลีคลอริเนตไบฟีนิล (PCBs) ที่ผู้รื้อแยกขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์รับสัมผัสผ่านทางการหายใจ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ค่าความเข้มข้นของการรับสัมผัสโลหะหนักเฉลี่ยรวมของกลุ่มผู้เผาสายไฟมีค่ามากที่สุด พบใน PM2.5-10 เท่ากับ 5.45±0.94 µg/m3 และ PM2.5 10.47±3.03 µg/m3 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งมีค่าสูงกว่ากิจกรรมอื่น ได้แก่ การรื้อแยกขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ขนาดใหญ่ ขนาดเล็ก และชิ้นส่วนภายในของขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ ประมาณ 1.5 ถึง 2.7 เท่า สำหรับ PM2.5-10 และ 1.9 ถึง 8.2 เท่า สำหรับ PM2.5 ค่าความเข้มข้นการรับสัมผัสเฉลี่ยของ PCBs รวม ใน PM2.5-10 PM2.5 และก๊าซ เท่ากับ 53.17±23.64, 63.53±22.64 และ 81.90±84.85 ng/m3 ตามลำดับ เมื่อพิจารณาเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกิจกรรมการรื้อแยก พบค่าเฉลี่ย PCBs รวมสูงสุดเท่ากับ 86.09±6.39 ng/m3 ใน PM2.5-10 จากการรื้อแยกชิ้นส่วนภายใน ส่วน PM2.5 (86.90±23.39 ng/m3) และก๊าซ (213.35±61.83 ng/m3) พบสูงที่สุดจากการเผาสายไฟและสูงกว่ากิจกรรมอื่นๆ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งค่าความเข้มข้น PCBs รวมในก๊าซที่เกิดจากเผาสายไฟมีค่าสูงกว่าการรื้อแยกขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ชนิดอื่นประมาณ 3.7 ถึง 7.1 เท่า ผลการประเมินความเสี่ยงในการรับสัมผัสโลหะหนักและ PCBs ผ่านทางการหายใจของผู้รื้อแยกขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ พบว่ามีเฉพาะค่าความเสี่ยงที่ไม่ก่อเกิดมะเร็งจากการรับสัมผัสสาร As ใน PM2.5-10 และ PM2.5 ที่เกินเกณฑ์ที่ยอมรับได้ (HQ > 1) โดยมีค่า HQ ที่ช่วงความเชื่อมั่น 95% เท่ากับ 1.62-2.28 และ 1.51-2.89 ตามลำดับ สำหรับค่าความเสี่ยงของสารก่อมะเร็ง ได้แก่ As, Cd, Cr, Ni, Pb และ PCBs ที่ประเมินตลอดช่วงเวลาการทำงานต่อเนื่องประมาณ 30 ปี พบว่าค่าความเสี่ยงในการก่อเกิดมะเร็งรวม (TLCR) ที่ช่วงความเชื่อมั่น 95% จากการรับสัมผัสโลหะหนักใน PM2.5-10 และ PM2.5 ในทุกกลุ่มของผู้รื้อแยกมีค่าเกินเกณฑ์ที่ยอมรับได้ โดยเฉพาะในกลุ่มผู้เผาสายไฟมีค่าสูงที่สุด สำหรับ PCBs มีค่าความเสี่ยง TLCR ของทุกกลุ่มผู้รื้อแยกขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์เกินเกณฑ์ที่ยอมรับได้ โดยในกลุ่มผู้เผาสายไฟมีความเสี่ยงในการก่อเกิดมะเร็งรวมมากที่สุด อยู่ในช่วง 1.32-1.96 x 10-5 ซึ่งชี้ให้เห็นว่ากลุ่มคนงานที่ทำงานเกี่ยวกับการเผาสายไฟมีศักยภาพของการเกิดโรคมะเร็งมากกว่ากลุ่มอื่นๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to evaluate the risk of inhalation exposure to heavy metals and polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs) in electronic waste dismantling workers. The highest average exposure concentrations of total heavy metals in PM2.5-10 and PM2.5 were found to be 5.45±0.94 and 10.42±1.17 µg/m3, respectively. The concentration obtained from the workers involved with wire burning was significantly higher than those of other activities, including dismantling large, small, and internal parts of e-waste, approximately 1.5 to 2.7 and 1.9 to 8.2-folds for PM2.5-10 and PM2.5, respectively. Whilst, the average exposure concentrations of total PCBs in PM2.5-10, PM2.5, and gas were found at 53.17±23.64, 63.53±22.64, and 81.90±84.85 ng/m3, respectively. The highest exposure concentration of total PCBs in PM2.5-10 could be measured from dismantling internal parts of e-waste with the value of 86.09±6.39 ng/m3, while those of PM2.5 and gas released from wires burning were found to be the highest at 86.90±23.39 and 213.35±61.83 ng/m3, respectively. Comparing dismantling activities, exposure to the total gaseous PCBs from wire burning was approximately 3.7 to 7.1-folds higher than those of the others. Regarding the assessment for non-carcinogenic risk, the 95% confidence interval (CI) of hazard quotient (HQ) of exposure to As in PM2.5-10 and PM2.5 were 1.62-2.28 and 1.51-2.89, respectively, which were over the acceptable level (HQ ≤1). Considering the total lifetime cancer risk (TLCR) of all worker groups who dismantle for 30 years approximately, the 95% CIs of exposure to As, Cd, Cr, Ni, and Pb in PM2.5-10 and PM2.5 were totally estimated at unacceptable risk (TLCR > 10-6), in particular, the highest risk was found for the workers involving with wire burning. Similarly, the highest TLCR of exposure to PCBs was assessable in the group of wire burning with the 95% CI of 1.32-1.96 x 10-5 indicating this worker group has a greater potential of carcinogenic effects than the others.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.