Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์สมบัติเชิงโครงสร้างและสมบัติเชิงแสงของโครงสร้างระดับนาโนเมตรคิวบิกอลูมินัมไนไตรด์ที่ปลูกบนระนาบ (001) แมกนิเซียมออกไซด์ซับสเตรตด้วยวิธีโมเลกุลาร์บีมเอพิแทกซี
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sakuntam Sanorpim
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nanoscience and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1573
Abstract
The effects of an intermediate cubic GaN (c-GaN) buffer layer on structural and optical properties of AlN films grown on MgO (001) substrate by PA-MBE have been investigated. There are 2 types of c-GaN intermediated layer; the one-step buffer layer with a 7nm thick LT c-GaN layer and a two-step buffer layers with a sequence of a 7 nm-thick and 200 nm-thick c-GaN layer. The surface morphology of the AlN film with two-step growth c-GaN buffer layer exhibits the grain boundary facet like a cubic structure. While the other films exhibit the mixing of the grain boundary corresponding with the cubic and hexagonal phase. Raman spectra of the AlN film with two-step c-GaN buffer layer showed the cubic phase AlN related phonon mode at 662 cm-1 and 902 cm-1 with corresponding to TO and LO phonon, respectively. On the other hand, AlN films with one-step and without c-GaN buffer layer showed the hexagonal phase AlN related phonon mode at 610 cm-1, 653 cm-1, 884 cm-1, and 912 cm-1, with corresponding to A1(TO),E2(high),A1(LO), and E1(LO) phonon respectively. This demonstrates that the structural phase can be modified from hexagonal to cubic phase with and insertion of the two-step growth c-GaN buffer layer. This result was confirmed by 2q/w scan mode in X-ray diffraction measurements. UV-Vis spectroscopy measurements were performed to investigate the fundamental optical parameters including transmittance (T) and reflectance (R). It is found that all of the AlN films exhibit the optical parameters of cubic phase. The absorption coefficient was determined using a combination of T and R. The optical band gap was examined to be 4.73, 4.12 and 4.21 eV for the AlN film grown without and with two-step and one step GaN buffer layer, respectively. In additional, the microstructure of AlN film with two-step growth c-GaN buffer layer was investigated by cross-section BF and DF TEM images along [100] zone axis. The images demonstrate the defect Pyramid line contrast type which the Pyramid facets tilt from the (002) plane 45o. The 3D model of hexagonal phase generated in the cubic phase can identify this defect Pyramid is the SFs along [100] zone axis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผลของการแทรกชั้นบัฟเฟอร์คิวบิกแกลเลียมไนไตรด์ต่อสมบัติเชิงโครงสร้างและสมบัติเชิงแสงของฟิล์มบางคิวบิกอลูมินัมไนไตรด์ที่ปลูกบนแมกนิเซียมออกไซน์ซับสเตรตด้วยวิธีพลาสมาแอสซีสต์โมเลกุลาบีมเอพิแทกซี โดยมีลักษณะของชั้นบัฟเฟอร์อยู่ด้วยกันสองแบบคือ ฟิล์มบางอลูมินัมไนไตรด์ที่ถูกแทรกด้วยชั้นบัฟเฟอร์ที่มีความหนา 7 นาโนเมตรเพียงชั้นเดียวกับฟิล์มบางที่ถูกแทรกด้วยชั้นบัฟเฟอร์สองชั้น โดยชั้นที่สองจะมีความหนา 200 นาโนเมตรทับต่อลงไปบนชั้นแรก ลักษณะของพื้นผิวหน้าฟิล์มบางอลูมินัมไนไตรด์ที่แทรกสองชั้นบัฟเฟอร์พบว่ามีลักษณะโครงสร้างแบบคิวบิก ส่วนฟิล์มบางแบบอื่นพบว่าผิวหน้ามีลักษณะการผสมกันของโครงสร้างแบบคิวบิกและโครงสร้างแบบเฮกซะโกนอล ผลของการวัดโดยวิธีรามานของฟิล์มบางที่แทรกด้วยสองชั้นบัฟเฟอร์แสดงผลการกระเจิงของแสงสอดคล้องกับโครงสร้างแบบคิวบิกที่ 662 cm-1 และ 902 cm-1 สอดคล้องกับโหมดการสั่น TO และ LO ตามลำดับ ส่วนฟิล์มบางแบบอื่นแสดงผลการกระเจิงของแสงสอดคล้องกับโครงสร้างแบบเฮกซะโกนอลที่ 610 cm-1 653 cm-1 884 cm-1 และ 912 cm-1 สอดคล้องกับโหมดการสั่น A1(TO) E2(high) A1(LO) และ E1(LO) ตามลำดับ จากผลของรามานแสดงให้เห็นว่าการแทรกชั้นบัฟเฟอร์แบบสองชั้นทำให้ฟิล์มบางคิวบิกอลูมินัมไนไตรด์มีลักษณะโครงสร้างแบบคิวบิก ซึ่งสามารถยืนยันได้จากผลการกระเจิงของรังสีเอกซ์ จากผลของการวัดด้วยเครื่อง UV-Vis สเปกโตรสโคปี สามารถตรวจสอบสมบัติเชิงแสงร่วมถึง เปอร์เซ็นต์การส่งผ่านของแสงและเปอร์เซ็นต์การสะท้อนของแสง พบว่า ฟิล์มบางอลูมินัมไนไตรด์แสดงคุณสมบัติเชิงแสงของโครงสร้างแบบคิวบิก โดยที่สัมประสิทธิการดูดกลืนแสงคำนวณจากเปอร์เซ็นต์การส่องผ่านและเปอร์เซ็นต์การสะท้อน โดยออฟติคอลแบบแกบ (optical band gap) มีค่าเท่ากับ 4.73 eV ของฟิล์มบางชนิดไม่แทรกชั้นบัพเฟอร์ 4.21 eV ของฟิล์มบางชนิดแทรกบัฟเฟอร์ชั้นเดียว และ 4.12 eV ของฟิล์มบางชนิดแทรกสองชั้นบัพเฟอร์ ในส่วนการตรวจสอบโครงสร้างระดับไมครอน เครื่องจุลทรรศน์แบบสองผ่านในโหมด BF และ DF ถูกใช้เพื่อหาความบกพร่องภายในโครงสร้างของฟิล์มบางชนิดแทรกด้วยสองชั้นบัฟเฟอร์ พบว่าร่องรอยความบกพร่องมีลักษณะคล้ายกับพิระมิด โดยด้านของพิระมิดทำมุม 45 องศากับระนาบ (002) ของโครงสร้างแบบคิวบิก ดังนั้นเพื่ออธิบายร่องรอยความบกพร่องนี้ จึงใช้ โมเดลสามมิติ ตรวจสอบและพบว่าความบกพร่องนี้เป็นแบบSFs
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.