Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การหาลักษณะเฉพาะเชิงโครงสร้างของฟิล์มบางเฉียบ IrMn และโครงสร้างเฮทเทอโร
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sakuntam Sanorpim
Second Advisor
Sukkaneste Tungasmita
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nanoscience and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1595
Abstract
We have investigated structural properties of IrMn ultra-thin films with different Mn contents (expected to be at 76 at% and 79 at%) and the substrate temperatures (room temperature and 250 °C). The IrMn films with thickness approximately 50 nm were grown on Ru/SiO2/Si substrates by DC sputtering process. Structural investigation results consist of 3 parts as follows: effects of (i) growth parameters, (ii) water corrosion and (iii) thermal annealing. Effect of growth parameters on growth morphologies and crystal structure of the IrMn alloy was investigated by atomic force microscopy (AFM), energy dispersive X-ray (EDX), X-ray diffraction (XRD) and wide-angle X-ray scattering (WAXS). The Mn concentration in the IrMn alloy was examined to have an influence on structural properties more than the substrate temperature. With higher Mn concentration, the IrMn films have the domain with (200) texture as majority. On the other hand, the IrMn in less Mn content have the domain with (111) texture as majority. However, no influence was observed for different substrate temperatures. Effect of water corrosion on the IrMn films has separated in 2 processes: corrosion and Mn-oxide crystallization. Firstly, the IrMn films were corroded by water pit corrosion and take Mn atoms out from IrMn surface. It is found that water corrosion resistance was increased, when the Mn concentration was increased. Another, brownish oxide layer was appeared on the IrMn surface after the corrosion process. Raman scattering results demonstrated that the α-Mn3O4 phase was mostly dominated and the mixed phase was observed in some area. Effect of thermal annealing was investigated by mean of the in situ and ex situ annealing processes. At high annealing temperature, a diffusion of Mn, structural phase transformation and oxidation were observed in the IrMn films. The ex situ annealing process were performed in both the Ar gas and open-air ambient to measure an effect of ambient gas on oxidation process. Annealing in Ar gas creates the α-Mn3O4 oxide for the temperatures higher than 300 ℃, while annealing in open-air ambient begins to create the oxide layer on the IrMn surface at lower temperature of 250 ℃. The in situ annealing process demonstrated the out-diffusion of the Mn atoms from the IrMn layer to the surface and form of the Mn-oxide. At low pressure, the Mn-oxide was examined to be the MnO phase at 400 ℃. With increase annealing temperature up to 700 ℃, the oxygen atoms were found to diffuse into the IrMn films about 8%. In case of the IrMn/CoFe heterostructure, the interdiffusion between IrMn films and CoFe films was clearly observed at 400 ℃. The Mn and Fe atoms out-diffuse respectively from InMn and CoFe films to form the FeMn domains with fcc structure.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผู้วิจัยได้ดำเนินการตรวจสอบเชิงโครงสร้างของฟิล์มบางเฉียบอิริเดียมแมงกานีส (IrMn) ที่มีความเข้มข้นของ Mn ต่างกัน (76 at % และ 79 at %) และอุณหภูมิการปลูกผลึกที่ต่างกัน (อุณหภูมิห้องและ 250 องศาเซลเซียส) ฟิล์ม IrMn ที่มีความหนา 50 นาโนเมตรถูกปลูกผลึกลงบนวัสดุฐานรอง Ru/SiO2/Si ด้วยเทคนิคการสปัตเตอร์แบบ DC ผลการตรวจสอบเชิงโครงสร้างประกอบด้วย 3 ส่วน คือ 1. ผลของพารามิเตอร์ของการปลูกผลึก 2. ผลที่เกิดจากการกัดกร่อนของน้ำ และ 3. ผลของการอบความร้อน ผลของพารามิเตอร์การปลูกผลึกที่มีต่อลักษณะทางสัณฐานของฟิล์มที่ปลูกได้และโครงสร้างผลึก ถูกตรวจสอบด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์แรงอะตอม (Atomic Force Microscopy, AFM) เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์ธาตุด้วยการเรืองแสงรังสีเอกซ์แบบ EDX (Energy Dispersive X-Ray, EDX) เทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอกซ์ (X-ray diffraction, XRD) และเทคนิคการกระเจิงรังสีเอกซ์แบบมุมกว้าง (Wide-angle X-ray scattering, WAXS) จาการตรวจสอบพบว่า ความเข้มข้นของ Mnมีผลต่อสมบัติเชิงโครงสร้างของฟิล์ม IrMn มากกว่าอุณหภูมิในการปลูกผลึก ฟิล์มที่มีความเข้มข้นของMn สูง มีโดเมนของ IrMn ที่มีทิศทาง (200) มากกว่าในทิศ (111) ในทางตรงกันข้ามฟิล์มที่มีความเข้มข้นของMnน้อยมีโดเมนของ IrMn ที่มีทิศ (111) มากกว่า อย่างไรก็ตามตรวจสอบไม่พบผลของอุณหภูมิการปลูกผลึกที่มีต่อฟิล์ม IrMn ผลของการกัดกร่อนด้วยน้ำที่มีต่อฟิล์ม IrMn ประกอบด้วย 2 กระบวนการ คือ กระบวนการกัดกร่อน และ การเกิดแมงกานีสออกไซด์ อันดับแรก การกัดกร่อนที่พบบนพื้นผิวของฟิล์ม IrMn เป็นประเภทการกัดกร่อนแบบจุด (pit corrosion) โดยการดึงอะตอมของ Mn ออกจากผิวฟิล์ม พบว่า ความต้านทางการกัดกร่อนจะเพิ่มขึ้นสำหรับฟิล์มที่มีความเข้มข้นของ Mnสูงกว่า หลังจากนั้นอะตอมของ Mn จะร่วมตัวกับน้ำทำให้เกิดเป็นฟิล์มแมงกานีสออกไซด์ (Mn-oxide) ที่มีสีน้ำตาลบนพื้นผิว ผลจากเทคนิคการกระเจิงแบบรามาน (Raman scattering) แสดงถึงโครงสร้างเด่นของ Mn-oxide ในฟิล์มอยู่ในรูป α-Mn3O4 แต่ก็พบโครงสร้างแบบผสมในบางพื้นที่เช่นกัน ผลของการอบด้วยความร้อนได้ถูกตรวจหลังจากการอบด้วยความร้อน (ex situ annealing) และตรวจสอบขณะทำการอบด้วยความร้อน (in situ annealing) การอบด้วยอุณหภูมิสูง นั้นส่งผลให้เกิดการแพร่ของอะตอมMnการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้าง และการเกิดออกไซด์ เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการเกิดออกไซด์ ผู้วิจัยได้ดำเนินการการอบความร้อนทั้งภายใต้สภาวะแวดล้อมของแก๊สอาร์กอน (Ar) และในอากาศเปิด การอบด้วยแก๊สอาร์กอนสามารถป้องกันการเกิดออกไซด์ α-Mn3O4 ได้ถึงอุณหภูมิ 300 องศาเซลเซียส ในขณะที่การอบด้วยความร้อนในอากาศเปิดนั้นพบการเกิดออกไซด์ที่ 250 องศาเซลเซียส สำหรับการทดสอบขณะอบด้วยความร้อนแสดงผลของอุณหภูมิที่ 400 องศาเซลเซียสต่อการแพร่ของอะตอม Mn ออกจากฟิล์ม IrMn และก่อให้เกิดออกไซด์ MnO บนผิวฟิล์ม เมื่ออุณหภูมิเพิ่มขึ้นถึง 700 องศาเซลเซียส พบการแพร่ของอะตอมของออกซิเจนเข้าสู่ฟิล์ม IrMn ด้วยความเข้มข้น 8% โดยประมาณ และสุดท้าย พบว่าเกิดการแพร่ของอะตอมระหว่างฟิล์มIrMn และโคบอลต์ไอรอน (CoFe) เริ่มต้นที่ที่อุณหภูมิ 400 องศาเซลเซียส การลดลงของความเข้มข้น Mn และ Feในชั้นฟิล์ม IrMn และชั้นฟิล์ม CoFe บ่งชี้ถึงการก่อเกิดของโดเมนไอรอนแมงกานีส (FeMn) ที่มีโครงสร้างแบบเฟสเซนเตอร์คิวบิก (face centered cubic, fcc)
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.