Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparative study of soft power development strategies between South Korea and Thailand through the film industry
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
บัณฑิต จันทร์โรจนกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.85
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่อง การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกลยุทธ์การสร้าง Soft Power ระหว่างประเทศเกาหลีใต้กับประเทศไทยผ่านอุตสาหกรรมภาพยนตร์ มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาเพื่ออธิบายแนวคิดการสร้าง Soft Power แนวคิดในการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจสร้างสรรค์ และแนวคิดกลยุทธ์ และเพื่อวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบกลยุทธ์การสร้าง Soft Power ระหว่างประเทศเกาหลีใต้กับประเทศไทยผ่านอุตสาหกรรมภาพยนตร์ ซึ่งใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยทำการวิจัยเชิงเอกสาร ผลการศึกษาพบว่า รัฐบาลเกาหลีมีนโยบายการส่งเสริมอุตสาหกรรมภาพยนตร์ ตั้งแต่ปี ค.ศ. 1998 ต่อเนื่องจนถึงปัจจุบัน โดยการยกเลิกระบบการควบคุมเนื้อหา กลไกขับเคลื่อนอุตสาหกรรมภาพยนตร์ที่สำคัญคือ Korean Film Council (KOFIC) โดย KOFIC ได้มีกลยุทธ์ในการส่งเสริมอุตสาหกรรมภาพยนตร์ในหลายด้าน ได้แก่ การสนับสนุนการสร้างภาพยนตร์ การสนับสนุนเงินลงทุนในการสร้างภาพยนตร์ และการสร้างระบบนิเวศเพื่อการเติบโตของภาพยนตร์ สำหรับประเทศไทย เริ่มให้ความสำคัญและสนับสนุน Soft Power เมื่อไม่นานมานี้ โดยมีการกลยุทธ์การส่งเสริมภาพยนตร์ในหลายด้าน ซึ่งกลยุทธ์ไม่ต่างจากเกาหลีมากนัก แต่ภาครัฐไทยยังคงจำกัดเสรีภาพในการเผยแพร่ภาพยนตร์ ทำให้ผู้สร้างภาพยนตร์ถูกปิดกั้นไม่มีพื้นที่ให้ได้แสดงความคิดสร้างสรรค์ ผู้สร้างภาพยนตร์ไม่กล้าที่จะสร้างสรรค์ผลงานใหม่ๆ แตกต่างจากเกาหลีที่สามารถสร้างสรรค์ภาพยนตร์ที่สามารถดึงดูดใจผู้ชมได้อยู่เสมอ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research entitled A Comparative Study of Soft Power Development Strategies Between South Korea and Thailand Through the Film Industry aimed to explain the concepts of soft power development, creative economy development, and strategic approaches, and to analyze and compare the strategies for building soft power between South Korea and Thailand through the film industry. This qualitative research employed documentary research. The findings revealed that the South Korean government has formulated a policy to promote the film industry since 1998, continuing to the present day. This included the abolition of content control systems and the Korean Film Council (KOFIC) as a key driver of the film industry. KOFIC has implemented strategies to promote the film industry in various areas, including supporting film production, supporting investment, and creating an ecosystem for film growth. In Thailand, there has been a recent emphasis on and support for Soft Power, with strategies to promote films in several areas. These strategies are not significantly different from those of South Korea; however, the Thai government still restricts the freedom to distribute films. This results in filmmakers being constrained and lacking space to express their creativity, leading to a reluctance to create new works, unlike in South Korea, where filmmakers consistently create works that captivate audiences.
Creative Commons License