Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DEVELOPMENT OF EXTENSIVE READING ON VIRTUAL BOOKSHELF THROUGH ONLINE READING COMMUNITY TO ENHANCE SECONDARY SCHOOL STUDENTS’ ENJOYMENT OF READING
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เนาวนิตย์ สงคราม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Communication and Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีและการสื่อสารการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและสื่อสารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.604
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ เพื่อพัฒนา ศึกษาผลและนำเสนอรูปแบบการอ่านอย่างกว้างขวางจากชั้นหนังสือเสมือนผ่านชุมชนการอ่านออนไลน์เพื่อส่งเสริมการอ่านอย่างมีความสุขสำหรับนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษา ตัวอย่างในการวิจัยได้แก่ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 โรงเรียนสาธิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย จำนวน 29 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้แก่ เว็บไซต์ชั้นหนังสือเสมือน แบบวัดความสุขในการอ่าน แบบทดสอบความสามารถในการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจ แบบสังเกตพฤติกรรมการใช้รูปแบบฯและแบบวัดความพึงพอใจการใช้รูปแบบฯ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยค่าความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติทดสอบทีแบบไม่เป็นอิสระต่อกัน (t-test Dependent) ผลการวิจัย แบ่งออกเป็น 3 ระยะ ดังนี้ ระยะที่ 1 ได้แก่ผลจากการศึกษาความคิดเห็นจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญเกี่ยวกับร่างรูปแบบ ค่า IOC=0.88 สามารถนำไปทดลองใช้ได้ ระยะที่ 2 ผลคะแนนความสุขในการอ่านหลังการใช้รูปแบบสูงกว่าก่อนการใช้รูปแบบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ .05 ผลคะแนนความสามารถในการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจหลังการใช้รูปแบบสูงว่าก่อนการใช้รูปแบบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ .05 ผลคะแนนความพึงพอใจมีความเฉลี่ย 4.33 อยู่ในระดับดี ผลคะแนนจากการสังเกตพฤติกรรมมีค่าเฉลี่ย 2.47 อยู่ในระดับดี ระยะที่ 3 ผลคะแนนเฉลี่ยจากการรับรองรูปแบบจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญ มีค่าเฉลี่ย 4.91 อยู่ในระดับเหมาะสมมาก จึงได้สรุปองค์ประกอบและขั้นตอนของรูปแบบฯดังนี้ องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ 1.Dimension of ER 2. Development of media and activity 3.Drill 4.Evaluation ขั้นตอนของการอ่านอย่างกว้างขวางจากชั้นหนังสือเสมือน ได้แก่ 1.ขั้นที่ 1 Choose your book 2. ขั้นที่ 2 Take a quiz 3.ขั้นที่ 3 Let's Chat: 4. ขั้นที่ 4 Let's write
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to develop, study, and present a wide range of development of extensive reading on virtual bookshelf through online reading community to enhance secondary school students’ enjoyment of reading. Examples in the research are 29 Grade 8 students in Chulalongkorn University Demonstration Secondary School. The instruments used were: Virtual bookshelf, Enjoyment of Reading survey, Reading Comprehension test, Observation Behaviors form and Satisfaction Measurements form. Data were analyzed by frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation and t-test Dependent. The research results are divided into 3 phases as follows: Phase 1: Results from the experts’ opinion on the draft of ER model IOC = 0.88. It means the draft of ER model can be used. The score of posttest enjoyment of reading is higher pretest using the statistically significant .05. The score of posttest reading comprehension test was significantly higher than pretest using the statistically significant .05. The satisfaction scores were 4.33 in the average level. The average score of the behavioral observation was 2.47, which was a good score. Phase 3, the average score from expert certification was 4.91 at an extremely high level. The components and steps of the model are summarized as follows: 1.Dimension of ER 2.Development of media and activity 3.Drill 4.Evaluation The stages of reading comprehensively from the virtual bookshelves: 1. Stage 1 Choose your book 2. Step 2 Take a quiz. 3. Step 3 Let's Chat. Step 4 Let's write.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.