Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Intelligent diagnostic systems for reading strategy tutoring using scaffolding to enhance first-year students' academic reading skills
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรจรีย์ ณ ตะกั่วทุ่ง
Second Advisor
นกุล คูหะโรจนานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Communication and Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีและการสื่อสารการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและสื่อสารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.602
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์หลักของการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือเพื่อนำเสนอระบบวินิจฉัยแบบอัจฉริยะสำหรับการฝึกกลยุทธ์การอ่านด้วยการเสริมต่อการเรียนรู้เพื่อยกระดับทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเชิงวิชาการของนิสิตนักศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 1 เป็นการวิจัยและพัฒนา ผู้วิจัยได้สัมภาษณ์อาจารย์ผู้มีประสบการณ์การสอนสูง 6 คน เพื่อศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการจัดการเรียนการสอน และปัญหาของนิสิตนักศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 1 การสังเคราะห์ทักษะการอ่านที่วัดในข้อสอบ TOEFL ข้อสอบ IELTS และทักษะที่เป็นปัญหาของนิสิตนักศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 1 ที่ได้จากข้อมูลสัมภาษณ์พบว่า มีทักษะการอ่านที่จำเป็นสำหรับการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเชิงวิชาการ 10 ทักษะ นำทักษะเหล่านี้มาสร้างแบบวินิจฉัยแบบปรนัย 4 ตัวเลือกเพื่อวัด 10 ทักษะ ทักษะละ 4 ข้อ รวม 40 ข้อโดยดำเนินการตามขั้นตอนต่างๆของทฤษฎีการทดสอบแบบดั้งเดิม การตรวจคะแนนทักษะใช้เกณฑ์ผ่านร้อยละ 75 หรือตอบถูกอย่างน้อย 3 จาก 4 ข้อ ของแต่ละทักษะ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้เทคนิคการสร้างเหมืองข้อมูล (data mining) และวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติโดยใช้ two-step cluster analysis นิสิตนักศึกษาที่ใช้สำหรับการเก็บข้อมูลชุดแรกคือนิสิตนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยแม่ฟ้าหลวงชั้นปีที่ 1 ในภาคเรียนปลายปีการศึกษา 2558 จำนวน 279 คน เป็นข้อมูลจากคะแนนทักษะจากการสอบแบบวินิจฉัยและการตอบแบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับคุณลักษณะ การวิเคราะห์ขั้นต้นสามารถแบ่งผู้เรียนได้เป็น 3 ประเภท การวิเคราะห์ในขั้นต่อมาแบ่งผู้เรียนออกเป็น 5 ประเภท การวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะของผู้เรียนพบว่าเมื่อใช้คุณลักษณะที่สำคัญ 3 คุณลักษณะ คือ สำนักวิชาที่ศึกษา โรงเรียนที่จบชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 และคะแนน GPA มัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ทำให้ความแม่นยำในการทำนายสูงที่สุดคือ ร้อยละ 95.5 การวิเคราะห์ในขั้นสุดท้ายโดยใช้ Pearson’s Correlation พบว่ามีทักษะต่างๆ 4 กลุ่มที่มีความสัมพันธ์ซึ่งกันและกันในเชิงบวก ข้อมูลสหสัมพันธ์นี้ใช้เพื่อการกำหนดบทฝึกที่ผู้ใช้หลักหรือ lead users ที่เป็นตัวแทนของผู้เรียนแต่ละประเภทต้องฝึก เมื่อได้ผลของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างทักษะการอ่าน 10 ทักษะและตัวแบบการอ่านเรียบร้อยแล้ว ผู้วิจัยเก็บข้อมูลชุดที่สองจากนิสิตนักศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 1 มหาวิทยาลับแม่ฟ้าหลวง ในภาคเรียนต้นปีการศึกษา 2559 จำนวน 570 คน เพื่อใช้เป็นคะแนน Pretest เมื่อนำคะแนนทักษะ (จาก 10 ทักษะ) ของนิสิตนักศึกษาเหล่านี้เข้าสู่ระบบวินิจฉัยอัจฉริยะ ระบบทำการจำแนกผู้เรียนออกเป็น 10 ประเภท กลุ่มตัวอย่าง 30 คน ได้รับการคัดเลือกเป็นผู้ใช้หลักหรือ lead users จากผู้เรียน 10 ประเภทตามสัดส่วนของสมาชิกในแต่ละประเภท ผู้ใช้หลักได้รับมอบหมายให้ฝึกบทฝึกด้วยตนเองจำนวน 2 หรือ 3 บทฝึกเป็นเวลา 2 สัปดาห์ก่อนสอบ Posttest แต่เนื่องจากเมื่อครบ 2 สัปดาห์ มีผู้ใช้หลักที่ไม่มาสอบ 5 คน จึงเหลือผู้ใช้หลักที่เข้าสอบเพียง 25 คน ผลการศึกษาการใช้ระบบวินิจฉัยแบบอัจฉริยะและบทฝึกทักษะพบว่า 56% ของผู้ใช้หลักได้คะแนน Posttest (จาก 40 คะแนน) สูงขึ้นหรือเท่าเดิม และ 68% ของผู้ใช้หลักผ่านทักษะ (จาก 10 ทักษะ) สูงขึ้นหรือเท่าเดิม ดังนั้นจึงแสดงว่าการจำแนกประเภทของผู้เรียนโดยใช้ two-step cluster analysis ในเทคนิคการสร้างเหมืองข้อมูลมีความสามารถในการทำนายและการใช้ระบบวินิจฉัยแบบอัจฉริยะสำหรับการฝึกกลยุทธ์ทักษะการอ่านสามารถเสริมต่อการเรียนรู้เพื่อยกระดับทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเชิงวิชาการของนิสิตนักศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 1 ส่วนใหญ่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main purpose of this study was to propose intelligent diagnostic systems for reading strategy training to scaffold EFL first-year university students’ academic English reading skills. It was research and development. Six experienced English instructors were interviewed to reveal their instructional management and first-year students’ problems. Ten underlying skills necessary for academic reading based on the TOEFL, the IELTS, and the interview results were extracted. A tailor-made multiple-choice diagnostic test on the 10 skills was constructed following the classical theory procedure. The diagnostic test consisted of 40 items, of which each of the 10 skills was measured by 4 test items using a pass criterion of 75% (≥3 out of 4). The two-step cluster analysis of data mining technique was adopted for data analysis. The subjects were 297 first-year students at Mae Fah Luang University in the second semester of academic year 2015. They took the diagnostic test and completed a questionnaire concerning their personal attributes. The precluster step performed on the skills passed (out of 10) and nine personal attributes of the 297 students generated three clusters. Further analysis of the data created a solution of five clusters. The analysis of students’ personal attributes indicated that using the three attributes—the university’s school studied, the high school graduated, and the high school GPA—contributed to the highest prediction accuracy of 95.5%. A final analysis utilizing Pearson’s correlation revealed four groups of positive relationship among the 10 reading skills. Based on these correlated skills, lead users from each type (cluster) of readers were assigned two or three self-tutoring lessons to learn. After establishing the relationships among the 10 reading skills and discovering patterns of the students’ reading performances, another group of 570 first-year students at Mae Fah Luang University was recruited to take the diagnostic test as a pretest in the first semester of the academic year 2016. Applying the intelligent diagnostic systems, these students’ skill scores (out of 10) were classified into 10 types. A sample of 30 lead users was drawn proportionally from these clusters. They were assigned two or three self-tutoring lessons to learn for two weeks before taking the posttest. The results showed that 56% of lead users had equal or higher scores and 68% of them passed an equal or higher number of skills than in the pretest. Students’ types (clusters) disclosed by data mining technique using the two-step cluster analysis were thus able to predict and the intelligent diagnostic systems proposed were able to diagnose and scaffold most of the students in academic reading skills.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.