Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Studying the role of the budget bureau in fiscal decentralization: a case study of allocating subsidies to local government organizations
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ชฎิล โรจนานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.373
Abstract
การศึกษาบทบาทสำนักงบประมาณต่อการกระจายอำนาจทางการคลัง : กรณีศึกษาการจัดสรรเงินอุดหนุนให้กับองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์และเสนอแนวทางการนำระบบงบประมาณแบบมุ่งผลสำเร็จ (Result-Based Budgeting : RBB) ที่มุ่งเน้นการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชน เพื่อสำรวจและวิเคราะห์ปัญหาอุปสรรคและความท้าทายที่เกิดขึ้นจากการเปลี่ยนแนวทางการจัดสรรเงินอุดหนุนให้แก่องค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น (อปท.) โดยตรง ผ่านแนวคิดทฤษฎีการกระจายอำนาจทางการคลัง ทฤษฎี SWOT Analysis วิเคราะห์บทสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากเจ้าหน้าที่สำนักงบประมาณ เจ้าหน้าที่ อปท. และ นักวิชาการทางการคลัง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การจัดสรรงบประมาณโดยตรงของสำนักงบประมาณ (สงป.) แบบแนวทางที่สอดคล้องกับ RBB ยังพบว่ามีข้อจำกัดในเรื่องบุคลากรและความเข้าใจต่อบริบทของแต่ละท้องถิ่นที่แตกต่างกัน ทำให้การจัดสรรงบประมาณไม่ทันต่อสถานการณ์ กระบวนการตรวจสอบและอนุมัติที่ซับซ้อน เพื่อให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เหมาะสม การปรับปรุงระบบติดตามและประเมินผล การจัดทำฐานข้อมูลขนาดใหญ่ (big-Data) นำไปสู่การประยุกต์ใช้ข้อมูลเกิดการพัฒนาของท้องถิ่นในอนาคต นอกจากนี้ ปัจจุบัน สงป. ได้จัดตั้งสำนักงานเขต (สาขา) ทำให้เกิดการทำงานร่วมกันระหว่าง สงป. กับ อปท. อย่างบูรณาการ สะสมองค์ความรู้ รวมถึงเปิดโอกาสให้ผู้นำ อปท. มาชี้แจงงบประมาณโดยตรง เกิดความโปร่งใสและประสิทธิภาพในกระบวนการจัดสรรงบประมาณ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study investigates the role of the Budget Bureau in fiscal decentralization, specifically examining the allocation of grants to local government units. This qualitative research aims to analyze and propose appropriate strategies for implementing Result-Based Budgeting (RBB), which emphasizes on public participation, to explore the challenges and obstacles arising from the shift to direct allocation methods. This involves theoretical perspectives on fiscal decentralization and SWOT analysis. In-depth interviews were conducted with Budget Bureau officials, local government staffs, and fiscal scholars. The findings reveal that direct budget allocations by the Budget Bureau aligned with RBB principles are still limited by personnel issues and the varied contextual understanding of each locality, leading to delay in budget distribution. The complex approval processes further exacerbate these delays. To facilitate appropriate changes, improvements in monitoring, evaluation, and the development of extensive databases are necessary to develop the use of big data for future local development. Additionally, the establishment of regional offices (branches) by the Budget Bureau has enabled more integrated collaboration between the central budget authorities and local governments, accumulating knowledge and allowing local leaders to present their budgetary needs directly. This process enhances transparency and efficiency in budget allocation processes.
Creative Commons License