Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
D.P. (deserter pursuit) and military conscription in South Korea
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สรวิศ ชัยนาม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.389
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา วัฒนธรรมในระบบการเกณฑ์ทหารของกองทัพประเทศเกาหลีใต้ ผ่านการวิเคราะห์ภาพยนตร์เรื่อง Deserter Pursuit ศึกษาจุดแข็งจุดอ่อนของค่านิยมและวัฒนธรรมอันทำให้เกิดการกระทำความผิด การหนีทหาร และส่งผลกระทบต่อภาพลักษณ์ของกองทัพเกาหลีใต้ ซึ่งในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ใช้การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพเชิงเอกสารและสื่อภาพยนตร์เป็นหลัก โดยเน้นในส่วนของวัฒนธรรม และค่านิยมของคนเกาหลีใต้ มาประกอบการวิเคราะห์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า บทของภาพยนตร์เรื่อง Deserter Pursuit อาจเป็นเครื่องมือของผู้กำกับและอุตสาหกรรมภาพยนตร์เชิงสะท้อนสังคม ในการตีแผ่ภาพลักษณ์ด้านลบของกองทัพ แต่ผลลัพธ์ดังกล่าวนั้นก็ทำให้กองทัพในฐานะตัวแสดงของรัฐ มีท่าทีโต้ตอบ ในแบบของการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมนโยบาย ข้อกฎหมาย ทางความมั่นคงของประเทศ เพื่อแสดงให้เห็นว่ากองทัพเกาหลีใต้สามารถปรับปรุง เปลี่ยนแปลงวัฒนธรรมของการเข้ารับราชการทหารให้อยู่ในกรอบของสิทธิมนุษยชน มีมนุษยธรรมภายใต้การมีส่วนร่วมของทุกฝ่าย จึงนับเป็นความท้าทายทั้งต่ออุตสาหกรรมภาพยนตร์สะท้อนสังคมและกองทัพเกาหลีใต้ ที่ต้องเดินหน้าปรับปรุงนโยบายเพื่อให้สามารถรักษาดุลยภาพระหว่างความมั่นคงแห่งชาติและสิทธิมนุษยชนได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study Culture of the South Korean military conscription system Through an analysis of the film Deserter Pursuit, we study the strengths and weaknesses of the values and culture that led to crimes, military defections, and affected the image of the South Korean military. In this research, qualitative research was mainly based on documents and film media. Focusing on the culture and values of South Korean people. to accompany the analysis The results of the study found that The script for Deserter Pursuit may be a tool for directors and the film industry to reflect on society. in exposing the negative image of the military But such results also make the military as a state actor There is a stance of improving and amending the national security policy. To show that the South Korean military can improve Change the culture of military service within the framework of human rights and humanity under the participation of all parties. This is therefore a challenge to both the film industry that reflects society and the South Korean military. that must continue to be improved in order to effectively maintain a balance between national security and human rights.
Creative Commons License