Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The efficiency of the royal Thai police's online cyber crime complaints system
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ปกรณ์ ศิริประกอบ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.390
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์เชิงเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการให้บริการภาครัฐก่อนและหลังการใช้ระบบรับแจ้งความออนไลน์เฉพาะคดีอาชญากรรมทางเทคโนโลยีของสำนักงานตำรวจแห่งชาติ รวมทั้งการสำรวจปัญหาและอุปสรรคเพื่อพัฒนาเป็นข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายต่อไป การศึกษาครั้งนี้นับว่าเป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ผู้วิจัยรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยทางเอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกด้วยคำถามแบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ ได้แก่ บุคลากรสำนักงานตำรวจแห่งชาติ เจ้าหน้าที่สถาบันการเงิน และประชาชนผู้เสียหายจากคดีอาชญากรรมทางเทคโนโลยี ขณะเดียวกันผู้วิจัยได้ใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหาพรรณนาบรรยายข้อมูลภายใต้กรอบแนวคิดที่กำหนดขึ้น ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ระบบรับแจ้งความออนไลน์เฉพาะคดีอาชญากรรมทางเทคโนโลยีก่อให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพการบริการภาครัฐ กล่าวคือ กระบวนการทำงานที่มีแบบแผนมีขั้นตอนที่เป็นมาตรฐานมากขึ้น ซึ่งช่วยลดความผิดพลาดของมนุษย์ มีการใช้เทคนิควิธีที่เอื้อต่อการปฏิบัติงานให้ถูกต้อง รวดเร็ว อีกทั้งเป็นการอำนวยความสะดวกให้ประชาชนผู้เสียหายสามารถแจ้งเหตุได้ทุกที่และทุกเวลา อันก่อให้เกิดความพึงพอใจต่อผู้รับบริการ นอกจากนี้ การลงทุนในการพัฒนาระบบ e-Service นี้จะส่งผลให้เกิดความคุ้มค่าในระยะยาว ทั้งนี้ ปัญหาอุปสรรคที่ค้นพบ อาทิ การบริหารจัดการทรัพยากรบุคคลที่ยังไม่สมดุลกับปริมาณคดี ความไม่เสถียรของระบบ การสื่อสารและประชาสัมพันธ์การใช้งานระบบยังไม่ครอบคลุมกับประชาชนทุกกลุ่ม รวมทั้งการบูรณาการการทำงานร่วมกับหน่วยงานอื่น ๆ ยังมีข้อจำกัดในทางกฎหมายอยู่บ้าง ซึ่งปัญหาเหล่านี้ควรได้รับการแก้ไขเพื่อให้การบริการประชาชนและการปฏิบัติงานของเจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจดำเนินไปอย่างไร้รอยต่อ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to analyze the efficiency of the online cyber crime complaints system implemented by the Royal Thai Police compared to the period before its implementation. The study also surveyed issues and obstacles to develop policy recommendations for the Royal Thai Police. This qualitative study collected data through documentary research and semi-structured in-depth interviews with key informants, including personnel from the Royal Thai Police, bank officials, and victims of technology crimes. The data was then analyzed using content analysis within the defined conceptual framework. The findings revealed that the online system improved public service efficiency through standardized procedures that reduced human error. It utilized techniques for accurate and prompt operations. Moreover, it provided convenience for victims to report cyber crimes anytime and anywhere, leading to user satisfaction. The investment in developing this e-service system will deliver long-term value. However, challenges were identified, such as human resource imbalances, system instability, limited public outreach, and legal constraints in integrating with other relevant agencies. These issues require mitigation to ensure seamless public services and operations through the system.
Creative Commons License