Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting the decision to apply for a job in the civil service career of senior students, Chulalongkorn University
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ปังปอนด์ รักอำนวยกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.393
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยเรื่องปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกสมัครงานในอาชีพรับราชการของนิสิตชั้นปีที่ 4 จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยเป็นการศึกษาวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการตัดสินใจเลือกสมัครงานในอาชีพรับราชการของนิสิตชั้นปีที่ 4 จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย และเพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกสมัครงานในอาชีพรับราชการของนิสิตชั้นปีที่ 4 จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการศึกษา คือ นิสิตชั้นปีที่ 4 จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย จำนวน 370 คน การรวบรวมข้อมูลใช้แบบสอบถาม และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูปทางสถิติ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า นิสิตชั้นปีที่ 4 จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ส่วนใหญ่เลือกสมัครงานอื่นที่ไม่ใช่งานราชการซึ่งมีสัดส่วนที่สูงกว่าการเลือกสมัครงานราชการอย่างแน่นอนโดยการทำงานที่มีรายได้สูงคือสิ่งที่นิสิตคำนึงถึงในการเลือกสมัครงาน ซึ่งระบบค่าตอบแทนทั้งเงินเดือนและสวัสดิการของราชการยังไม่จูงใจเท่าที่ควร และปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการเลือกสมัครงานในอาชีพรับราชการของนิสิต พบว่า ปัจจัยด้านองค์กร เช่น ความมั่นคงในหน้าที่การงาน ความสำเร็จในหน้าที่การงาน และการเป็นที่ยอมรับและเชื่อถือของสังคม ปัจจัยด้านครอบครัว เช่น ความภาคภูมิใจของครอบครัว และการโน้มน้าวของครอบครัว และปัจจัยด้านเพื่อน เช่น การมีเพื่อนที่มีงานดีและมั่นคง และคำแนะนำของเพื่อน มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกสมัครงานในอาชีพรับราชการของนิสิต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research study on the factors influencing the decision to apply for civil service jobs among fourth-year students at Chulalongkorn University is a quantitative research study. The objectives are to investigate the decision-making process in applying for civil service jobs among fourth-year students at Chulalongkorn University and to identify the factors influencing their decision to apply for these jobs. The sample group for this study consisted of 370 fourth-year students at Chulalongkorn University. Data were collected using questionnaires and analyzed with statistical software. The statistical methods used for data analysis included percentage, mean, and standard deviation. The study found that the majority of fourth-year students at Chulalongkorn University chose to apply for jobs other than civil service positions, with a significantly higher proportion favoring non-civil service jobs. High income was a primary consideration for students when choosing to apply for jobs, with the current compensation system, including salary and benefits, of the civil service not being sufficiently attractive. The factors influencing the decision to apply for civil service jobs among students included organizational factors such as job security, career success, and social recognition and respect; family factors such as family pride and family influence; and peer factors such as having friends with good and stable jobs and friends' recommendations.
Creative Commons License