Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting organizational commitment among civil servants in the budget bureau
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ศิริพงศ์ ปาลกะวงศ์ ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.403
Abstract
งานวิจัยเชิงปริมาณนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาระดับความผูกพันองค์กรของข้าราชการในสำนักงบประมาณและศึกษาปัจจัยในด้านต่าง ๆ โดยจำแนกเป็น ปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล ลักษณะของงานที่ปฏิบัติ ลักษณะขององค์กร ความพึงพอใจส่วนบุคคล ที่ส่งผลต่อความผูกพันองค์กรของข้าราชการในสำนักงบประมาณ โดยทำการศึกษาจากวิธีการรวบรวมข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถามของข้าราชการที่ปฏิบัติงานในสำนักงบประมาณ จากกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 266 คน ซึ่งผู้วิจัยใช้วิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบตามความสะดวก และนำมาประมวลผลผ่านโปรแกรมสำเร็จรูปทางสถิติ SPSS จากนั้นใช้การวิเคราะห์สถิติเชิงพรรณนาด้วยวิธีแจกแจงความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ รวมถึงใช้การวิเคราะห์สถิติเชิงอนุมานด้วยวิธีการถดถอยแบบพหุคูณ เพื่อทดสอบปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความผูกพันองค์กรของข้าราชการในสำนักงบประมาณ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลด้านอายุ ส่งผลต่อความผูกพันองค์กรของข้าราชการในสำนักงบประมาณอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ กล่าวคือ เมื่อบุคคลนั้น ๆ มีอายุมากขึ้น จะส่งผลให้บุคคลนั้น ๆ มีความผูกพันต่อองค์กรมากยิ่งขึ้น อีกทั้งเมื่อพิจารณาปัจจัยด้านลักษณะของงานที่ปฏิบัติ ลักษณะขององค์กร และความพึงพอใจส่วนบุคคลในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับเห็นด้วยมาก รวมถึงเมื่อนำไปวิเคราะห์ระดับความผูกพันต่อองค์กร พบว่าปัจจัยด้านลักษณะของงานที่ปฏิบัติ (ซึ่งประกอบด้วยความหลากหลายของงาน ความท้าทายของงาน และความสมดุลระหว่างชีวิตส่วนตัวกับการทำงาน) รวมถึงปัจจัยด้านความพึงพอใจส่วนบุคคล (ซึ่งประกอบด้วยความพึงพอใจนโยบายขององค์กร และความยุติธรรมในการทำงาน) ต่างส่งผลต่อความผูกพันองค์กรของข้าราชการในสำนักงบประมาณอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเช่นกัน ดังนั้นองค์กรจึงควรให้ความสำคัญเกี่ยวกับการพัฒนาระบบงานอย่างรอบด้านเพื่อส่งเสริมให้บุคลากรมีความผูกพันต่อองค์กรมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this quantitative research is to study the level of organizational commitment among government officials at the Budget Bureau and to investigate various factors categorized as personal factors, job characteristics, organizational characteristics, and personal satisfaction, which affect the organizational commitment of these officials. Data was collected through questionnaires from 266 government officials working at the Budget Bureau, using a convenient sampling method. The data was processed using the SPSS statistical software. Descriptive statistics including frequency distribution, percentage, mean, standard deviation, and correlation coefficients were employed in analyzing the data. Inferential statistics through multiple regression analysis were also applied to test the factors affecting organizational commitment of government officials at the Budget Bureau. The study found that the personal factor of age had statistical significance in the organizational commitment of government officials at the Budget Bureau, i.e., as an individual's age increases, their commitment to the organization also increases. Additionally, the factors of job characteristics, organizational characteristics, and overall personal satisfaction were rated at a high level of agreement. In the analysis of the level of organizational commitment, it was found that the influence of job characteristics factors (which consist of job variety, job challenge, and work-life balance), as well as personal satisfaction factors (which include satisfaction with organizational policies and fairness at work) on the organizational commitment of government officials at the Budget Bureau was statistically significant. Therefore, the organization should place importance on developing the work system in all dimensions so as to promote greater organizational commitment among its personnel.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.