Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ENERGY TECHNOLOGY NEEDS ASSESSMENTS IN ELECTRICITY PRODUCTION SECTOR FOR CLIMATE CHANGE MITIGATION
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีรินทร์ หวังจิรนิรันดร์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและการจัดการพลังงาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.594
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาความต้องการเทคโนโลยีพลังงานในภาคการผลิตไฟฟ้า เพื่อบรรเทาการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อจัดลำดับความสำคัญของเทคโนโลยี/ทางเลือก เพื่อนำไปจัดทำข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายเกี่ยวกับแนวทางการส่งเสริมสนับสนุนเทคโนโลยีพลังงานของภาคการผลิตไฟฟ้า ที่ช่วยลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก การศึกษานี้ใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์ Multi-criteria Analysis (MCA) โดยให้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญในภาคการผลิตไฟฟ้า ทำการประเมินเพื่อให้คะแนนกับเทคโนโลยี/ทางเลือกพลังงาน ที่สามารถทำการประเมินได้ ซึ่งรายการเทคโนโลยี/ทางเลือก ถูกอ้างอิงจากเอกสารของ United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) และสำหรับเกณฑ์ที่ใช้ในการประเมินประกอบด้วย 2 เกณฑ์หลัก คือ เกณฑ์ด้านความพร้อม และ เกณฑ์ด้านผลกระทบ ผลการประเมินจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญ พบว่า เกณฑ์ด้านความพร้อมที่ทางผู้เชี่ยวชาญเล็งเห็นถึงความสำคัญมากสุด คือ ด้านการยอมรับจากสังคม ในด้านผลกระทบที่ทางผู้เชี่ยวชาญให้ความสำคัญ คือ ผลกระทบทางด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม: มลพิษทางอากาศ, มลพิษทางน้ำ, การปนเปื้อน ฯลฯ เป็นอันดับแรก และ ผลจัดอันดับเทคโนโลยีจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญพบว่า เทคโนโลยีพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ เป็นอันดับแรก และลำดับที่ 2 คือ พลังงานไฟฟ้าร่วมโดยใช้แก๊สธรรมชาติแบบทั่วไป ที่ส่งผลกระทบสูงและมีความพร้อมสูง อีกทั้งเมื่อนำกลุ่มเทคโนโลยีที่ส่งผลกระทบสูงมาวิเคราะห์ช่องว่าง ประเด็นหลักที่สำคัญคือ ต้นทุนและผลประโยชน์ และ การสนับสนุนด้านการเงิน ที่ยังต้องได้รับการสนับสนุนเพิ่มเติมที่มากขึ้น ทั้งนี้จึงนำไปสู่ข้อเสนอแนะนโยบายควรให้มีองค์กรหรือสถาบันวิจัยอย่างเป็นรูปธรรม ทำการวิจัยและพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีให้กับประเทศไทยโดนเฉพาะ อีกทั้งตั้งกองทุนการสนับสนุนเทคโนโลยี รวมไปถึงกฎหมายควบคุมต่างๆ เพื่อให้บรรลุเป้าหมายในการใช้เทคโนโลยีเพื่อลดการปลดปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Energy technology needs assessments in electricity production sector for climate change mitigation in Thailand are studied in this paper. By the objective about prioritizing technologies / alternatives in order to lead policy recommendation for the technology support in electricity sector which reduce greenhouse gas emissions. This study uses Multi-criteria Analysis (MCA) method by experts in the electricity sector evaluate for rating against the technology / alternative that can be assessed. The list technology are referred from United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) document. The criteria consist of 2 topics are Readiness and Impact criteria. According to evaluation results from the experts have the most important topic in Readiness criteria is social and stakeholder acceptance and the most impact criteria is environment criteria. The results prioritizing technologies of electricity production in the first technology is Solar PV and Conventional natural gas combined cycle is second technology as high impact and high readiness also. And take high impect group technology to gap analysis found Cost and benefit and financial support issues are should be more support so leads to a policy recommendation should be have an organization or research institute for research and development technology for Thailand also set up a technology support fund and including the control laws for achieve the goal of using technology to reduce greenhouse gas emissions.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.