Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The expansion of international cooperation frameworks in maritime security management: a study on the role of the royal Thai navy in the establishment of the Thai maritime enforcement command center
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ศุภมิตร ปิติพัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.439
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของสารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้คือการศึกษาสมรรถนะและประสิทธิภาพของศูนย์อำนวยการรักษาผลประโยชน์แห่งชาติทางทะเล (ศรชล.) ในการทำหน้าที่บูรณาการยุทธศาสตร์ แผนงาน และบริหารทรัพยากรที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศและการปฏิบัติตามกรอบพันธกรณีของระบอบระหว่างประเทศด้านความมั่นคงทางทะเล โดยใช้แนวคิดของเสรีนิยมใหม่เชิงสถาบันเป็นกรอบการวิเคราะห์ และใช้การวิจัยเอกสารทั้งเอกสารทางการและที่เปิดเผยต่อสาธารณะเป็นวิธีศึกษา สารนิพนธ์ได้ข้อค้นพบว่าความร่วมมือและการประสานการปฏิบัติงานภายในประเทศเพื่อให้เป็นไปตามกรอบของระบอบระหว่างประเทศส่งผลให้เกิดการกระจายความรับผิดชอบในการบริหารจัดการความมั่นคงทางทะเลที่ยังไม่มีประสิทธิภาพเท่าที่ควร การจัดตั้ง ศรชล. และการแต่งตั้งผู้บริหารของกองทัพเรือปฏิบัติหน้าที่ในตำแหน่งสำคัญของ ศรชล. ส่งผลให้ส่วนราชการของประเทศไทยบรรลุเป้าหมายในการยกระดับกลไกการประสานงาน บูรณาการระหว่างหน่วยงานที่สำคัญกับการจัดการความมั่นคงทางทะเล พร้อมกันนั้นการบูรณาการยังทำให้การบริหารจัดการทรัพยากร การประสานความร่วมมือเป็นไปอย่างมีเอกภาพและประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น สารนิพนธ์มีข้อเสนอแนะว่าเพื่อให้ศรชล. สามารถขยายบทบาทในการเป็นหน่วยงานประสานความร่วมมือด้านความมั่นคงทางทะเล กองทัพเรือควรมีบทบาทสำคัญในการขับเคลื่อนและยกระดับความร่วมมือทั้งในรูปแบบทวิภาคีและพหุภาคี รวมทั้งพัฒนาแนวทางการปฏิบัติงานให้มีประสิทธิภาพตามพันธกรณีระหว่างประเทศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Employing the analytical framework of institutional neoliberalism and a documentary research from both public and official sources, this paper aims to examine the capacity and efficiency of the Thai Maritime Enforcement Command Center (THAI-MECC) in integrating strategies, plans, and resource management concerning international cooperation and practice within the framework of the international regimes for maritime security. The study reveals that the coordination of domestic actions in alignment with the international regime framework has led to an inadequate allocation of responsibilities for managing maritime security. The creation of the Thai Maritime Enforcement Command Center (THAI-MECC) and the placement of Royal Thai Navy commandants in strategic positions at THAI-MECC have enabled Thai government agencies to enhance coordination mechanisms and integration in maritime security management. Moreover, this integration has facilitated more effective resource management, fostering greater unity and efficiency in cooperation. The study offers recommendations for Thai-MECC to expand its role as a coordinating agency for maritime security cooperation and suggests that the Navy should take a leading role in promoting and strengthening cooperation both bilaterally and multilaterally, in addition to developing operational guidelines to ensure efficiency in meeting international obligations.
Creative Commons License