Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The united states' policy toward North Korea : the Trump-Kim summits during 2018-2019
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ธีวินท์ สุพุทธิกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.441
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาการดำเนินนโยบายของสหรัฐฯ ต่อเกาหลีเหนือ ในช่วงประชุมสุดยอดผู้นำสหรัฐฯ และเกาหลีเหนือ สมัยประธานาธิบดีโดนัลด์ ทรัมป์ ระหว่างปี 2018-2019 โดยใช้ทฤษฎีสัจนิยมคลาสสิกใหม่ (Neoclassical Realism) เป็นกรอบศึกษา การศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจัยที่ทำให้ประธานาธิบดีโดนัล ทรัมป์ ดำเนินนโยบายเชิงผ่อนคลายต่อเกาหลีเหนือ มาจากการปรับเปลี่ยนท่าทีที่อ่อนลงของ คิม จอง อึน ผู้นำสูงสุดของเกาหลีเหนือ ซึ่งทำให้เกิดการประชุมสุดยอดผู้นำเกาหลีเหนือ-เกาหลีใต้ ในปี 2018 และเอื้อประโยชน์ให้ประธานาธิบดีโดนัล ทรัมป์ ใช้เป็นโอกาสในการเข้าหาเกาหลีเหนือผ่านเกาหลีใต้ที่เป็นพันธมิตร นำไปสู่การประชุมสุดยอดผู้นำสหรัฐฯ และเกาหลีเหนือ ครั้งที่ 1 ในปี 2018 ที่สิงคโปร์ และครั้งที่ 2 ในปี 2019 ที่กรุงฮานอย เวียดนาม อย่างไรก็ดี แม้การประชุมสุดยอดผู้นำทั้ง 2 ครั้ง ไม่ได้ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างเป็นรูปธรรม แต่ก็มีพัฒนาการที่สามารถนำไปสู่การขจัดอาวุธนิวเคลียร์ของเกาหลีเหนือได้ นอกจากนี้ ยังช่วยเสริมสร้างชื่อเสียงทางการทูตของทรัมป์ในการเป็นผู้นำสหรัฐฯ คนแรกที่สามารถทำให้เกิดการประชุมระหว่างผู้นำสหรัฐฯและเกาหลีเหนือ และเป็นผลประโยชน์ต่อภาพลักษณ์ทางการเมืองของทรัมป์สำหรับใช้แสวงประโยชน์ในโอกาสอื่น ๆ ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This paper examines the United States' policy toward North Korea during the Trump-Kim summits in 2018 and 2019, using neo-classical realism as its primary framework. The study illustrates that the changing, softer attitude of Kim Jong Un, North Korea's supreme leader, which led to the 2018 Inter-Korea Summit, prompted President Donald Trump to adopt a more relaxed policy toward North Korea. This situation provided Trump with the opportunity to engage with Kim through the US-South Korea alliance, resulting in the first Trump-Kim summit in 2018 in Singapore and the second summit in 2019 in Hanoi, Vietnam. Although the two summits did not produce significant concrete changes, they facilitated the development of North Korea’s nuclear disarmament efforts. Additionally, these summits enhanced Trump's diplomatic reputation as the first US leader to initiate a US-North Korea summit, benefiting his political image for future endeavors.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.