Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Australian policy towards China during 2015-2022
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สุรชาติ บำรุงสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.451
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อพลวัตของความสัมพันธ์เชิงนโยบายต่างประเทศระหว่างออสเตรเลียและจีน ซึ่งทวีความตึงเครียดมากขึ้นนับตั้งแต่ช่วงปี ค.ศ. 2015 เป็นต้นมา โดยมีการตั้งข้อสังเกตถึงการผงาดขึ้นเป็นมหาอำนาจใหม่ของจีน เกิดเป็นการแข่งขันทางยุทธศาสตร์ที่ทวีความรุนแรงมากขึ้นจนสร้างความกังวลให้หมู่ประเทศตะวันตก รวมถึงการรับรู้ว่าจีนเป็นภัยคุกคามทั้งระดับรัฐบาลและประชาชน ทำให้ออสเตรเลียเปลี่ยนแนวทางการดำเนินนโยบายไปในทิศทางเดียวกันกับสหรัฐอเมริกาเพื่อสกัดกั้นอิทธิพลจีนอย่างชัดเจน เหล่านี้จึงกลายเป็นความท้าทายต่อการดำเนินนโยบายของออสเตรเลียในระยะต่อมา ที่ต้องรักษาสมดุลระหว่างความร่วมมือทางเศรษฐกิจกับการบริหารความตึงเครียดทางการเมืองระหว่างประเทศและความมั่นคง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research seeks to identify factors contributing to the dynamics of Australia’s foreign policies toward China, which has been intensified since 2015. It argues that China’s emergence as an economic superpower has caused strategic competitions that creates tensions among western countries. Additionally, as China has become a threat to national security overall, Australia has to strategically partner with the US to balance the power. Australia’s policymakers are now facing a new challenge in finding the balance between economic cooperation and security partnerships from dual looming powers.
Creative Commons License