Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines for creating Thai dance to present national costumes
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศักย์กวิน ศิริวัฒนกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Dance (ภาควิชานาฏยศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นาฏยศิลป์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.170
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องแนวทางการสร้างสรรค์นาฏกรรมไทยเพื่อนำเสนอเครื่องแต่งกายประจำชาติ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นมาของการสร้างสรรค์นาฏกรรมไทยเพื่อนำเสนอเครื่องแต่งกายประจำชาติและศึกษาแนวทางการสร้างสรรค์นาฏกรรมไทยเพื่อนำเสนอเครื่องแต่งกายประจำชาติ โดยเป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลองประกอบด้วยการค้นคว้าเอกสาร การสัมภาษณ์ การสังเกตการณ์ และการทดลองสร้างสรรค์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าประเทศไทยส่งตัวแทนเข้าประกวดนางงามจักรวาลครั้งแรกเมื่อปี พ.ศ. 2497 และเข้าร่วมรายการมาจนถึงปัจจุบัน ซึ่งมีการประกวดรอบชุดประจำชาติ ที่ผ่านมาการสร้างสรรค์ท่าทางลีลานาฏกรรมไทยเพื่อนำเสนอเครื่องแต่งกายประจำชาติแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ลักษณะ ได้แก่ 1) นางงามและบุคคลใกล้ชิดเตรียมท่าทางลีลานาฏศิลป์ไทยเพื่อใช้ในการประกวด 2) กองประกวดผู้ถือลิขสิทธิ์ของประเทศไทยส่งนางงามเข้าฝึกหัดท่าทางลีลานาฏศิลป์ไทยกับผู้เชี่ยวชาญเพื่อสร้างคลังท่าหรือโครงสร้างของท่าและกระบวนท่าสำหรับให้นางงามเลือกใช้เมื่อถึงการประกวด 3) กองประกวดผู้ถือลิขสิทธิ์ของประเทศไทยจัดหาผู้เชี่ยวชาญเพื่อออกแบบท่าทางลีลานาฏศิลป์ไทยสำหรับการนำเสนอเครื่องแต่งกายประจำชาติ ส่วนแนวทางการสร้างสรรค์นาฏกรรมไทยเพื่อนำเสนอเครื่องแต่งกายประจำชาติ ผู้วิจัยพบว่ามีปัจจัยที่เป็นข้อบังคับจากกองประกวดนางงามจักรวาลและผู้ถือลิขสิทธิ์ของประเทศไทยอยู่ 6 ประการ ได้แก่ 1) แนวคิดเครื่องแต่งกาย 2) แนวดนตรีประกอบการประกวดในรอบชุดประจำชาติ 3) ระยะเวลาในการนำเสนอ 30-90 วินาที 4) รูปแบบเวทีการวางตำแหน่งเมื่ออยู่บนเวที และมุมกล้อง 5) คุณสมบัติของนางงาม 6) วิธีการเดินของนางงาม เมื่อรวบรวมข้อมูลเหล่านี้แล้วจึงดำเนินการสร้างสรรค์ลีลาท่าทางโดยเน้นการเดินของนางงามผสานเข้ากับลีลาท่าทางนาฏศิลป์ไทยและการแสดงอารมณ์ความรู้สึกผ่านสีหน้าแววตา โดยคำนึงถึงการส่งเสริมแนวคิดของเครื่องแต่งกายให้ชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is part of a thesis on creative guidelines for presenting national costumes in Thai dramas. Its objectives were to study the history of creating Thai dramas for the presentation of national costumes and to explore methods for creatively presenting national costumes in Thai dramas. This is an experimental research comprising document review, interviews, observation, and creative experimentation. The study found that Thailand first sent a representative to compete in the Miss Universe pageant in 1954 and has participated continuously to the present. The creation of Thai dramas to present national costumes has been divided into three categories: 1) Beauty queens and their close associates prepare Thai dance movements for use in the competition. 2) The pageant organization holding the rights in Thailand sends beauty queens to train in Thai dance movements with experts, creating a repertoire or structure of movements for the beauty queens to choose from during the competition. 3) The pageant organization holding the rights in Thailand arranges for experts to design Thai dance movements for the presentation of national costumes. Regarding the creative direction for presenting national costumes through Thai dramas, the researcher identified six key factors dictated by the Miss Universe organization and the rights holder in Thailand: 1) The concept of the costume, 2) The musical genre accompanying the national costume round, 3) The duration of the presentation, ranging from 30-90 seconds, 4) The stage layout, positioning on stage, and camera angles, 5) The qualities of the beauty queen, 6) The beauty queen's walking style. After gathering this information, the creative process emphasizes the beauty queen's walk, blending it with Thai dance movements and expressing emotions through facial expressions and eye contact, all while highlighting the concept of the costume more clearly.
Creative Commons License