Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงสมบัติทางกายภาพของแคปซูลแอลจิเนตด้วยเจลแลนกัม แบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสและไคโตซาน
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattara Thiraphibundet
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1442
Abstract
The kaffir lime oil (KLO) loaded alginate macrocapsules were prepared via a coacervation method using a coaxial glass-tube. The aims of this research were to improve the mechanical property of alginate capsule shell and to study KLO release profiles which altered by those additives. The addition of gellan gum and 2,2,6,6-tetramethylpiperidine-1-oxy radical (TEMPO)-oxidized bacterial cellulose (TOBC) in the shell-forming solution can improve the flexibility and compression strength of capsules. The size and shell thickness of capsules were in a range of 3-4 mm and 54-91 µm, respectively. Besides, the increase of TOBC amount achieved the smoother surface but increased the capsules turbidity. The scanning electron microscope (SEM) images showed that chitosan coating resulted in decreasing the rough surface of capsules. The compression strength of chitosan-coated capsules gradually increased if the chitosan concentration increased. KLO amounts releasing were evaluated by headspace solid phase microextraction gas chromatography (HS-SPME-GC) and followed up for 30 days. It is found that the KLO released profiles of chitosan-coated capsules were slower than uncoated capsules. This indicated that chitosan coating can retard the evaporation of core substance. Moreover, Chitosan-coated capsules prepared by immersing KLO-alginate capsules/CaCl2 in chitosan solution (method B) were more effective delay than those prepared by dropping capsules into CaCl2/chitosan solution (method A).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้เตรียมแคปซูลแอลจิเนตขนาดใหญ่ที่กักเก็บน้ำมันมะกรูดด้วยเทคนิคโคอะเซอเวชันโดยใช้ท่อแก้วกลวงสองชั้น วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือปรับปรุงสมบัติเชิงกลของเปลือกแคปซูลแอลจิเนตและศึกษาพฤติกรรมการปลดปล่อยกลิ่นน้ำมันมะกรูดซึ่งได้รับผลกระทบจากการเติมสารเติมแต่งเหล่านั้น การเพิ่มเจลแลนกัมและเทมโป-ออกซิไดซ์แบคทีเรียเซลลูโลส (TOBC) ในสารละลายสร้างเปลือกแคปซูลสามารถเพิ่มความยืดหยุ่นและความทนทานต่อแรงบีบอัดของแคปซูล ขนาดและความหนาของแคปซูลอยู่ในช่วง 3-4 มิลลิเมตร และ 54-91 ไมโครเมตร ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้การเพิ่มปริมาณของ TOBC จะเพิ่มความขุ่นแต่ทำให้พื้นผิวเปลือกแคปซูลเรียบขึ้น ภาพถ่ายจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดแสดงให้เห็นว่าการเคลือบด้วยไคโตซานทำให้ลดความขรุขระของแคปซูล ความทนทานต่อแรงบีบอัดของแคปซูลที่เคลือบด้วยไคโตซานค่อยๆเพิ่มเมื่อความเข้มข้นไคโตซานเพิ่มขึ้น ปริมาณการปลดปล่อยกลิ่นน้ำมันมะกรูดวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคเฮดสเปซโซลิดเฟสไมโครเอกซ์แทรกชันแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟีและติดตามผลเป็นระยะเวลา 30 วัน พบว่าพฤติกรรมการปลดปล่อยกลิ่นน้ำมันมะกรูดของแคปซูลที่เคลือบด้วยไคโตซานนั้นช้ากว่าแคปซูลที่ไม่เคลือบ ซึ่งชี้ให้เห็นว่าการเคลือบด้วยไคโตซานสามารถชะลอการระเหยของสารที่ถูกห่อหุ้ม นอกจากนี้แคปซูลเคลือบไคโตซานที่เตรียมโดยแช่แคปซูลแอลจิเนตของน้ำมันมะกรูดในสารละลายไคโตซานนั้น (วิธี บี) มีประสิทธิภาพในชะลอการระเหยมากกว่าแคปซูลที่เตรียมจากการหยดแคปซูลลงในสารละลายผสมของแคลเซียมคลอไรด์และไคโตซาน (วิธี เอ)
Creative Commons License