Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ศักยภาพของยีสต์สะสมไขมันที่คัดแยกได้จากแหล่งธรรมชาติในประเทศไทยเพื่อการผลิตไบโอดีเซล
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warawut Chulalaksananukul
Second Advisor
Zhongming Wang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1282
Abstract
Oleaginous yeast is described as yeast that can accumulate lipid more than 20% of cell dry weight (CDW) and can be used to produce biodiesel as an alternate source. Hence, the goals of this study have three main objectives, including (i) to isolate and identify effective oleaginous yeast strains from natural and industrial sources in Thailand, (ii) to select cellulolytic oleaginous yeast and evaluate the possibility of lipid production, and (iii) to evaluate the potential of using oleaginous yeast for biodiesel production from various agricultural residual waste and grasses as carbon sources. In this study, a newly isolated cellulolytic oleaginous yeast, Cyberlindnera rhodanensis CU-CV7 and the novel isolated Saccharomyces cerevisiae CU-TPD4 were successfully isolated from The Thai Wah Public Company Limited at Nakhon Ratchasima province, and Theppadungporn Coconut Company Limited at Nakhon Pathom province, Thailand, respectively. Strain CU-CV7 is a great consolidated bioprocessing (CBP)-enabling microbe because of its native capacity to generate lipid (22.19 ± 0.72% of CDW) while simultaneously expressing endoglucanase, exoglucanase, and β-glucosidase activities. (0.33, 0.06, and 0.20 IU/mL, respectively) on carboxymethylcellulose. Thirteen types of grasses were investigated for conversion into microbial lipids using CBP, with Napier (Lampang ecotype) forage grass providing the maximum lipid yield (1.01 ± 0.14 g/L). In this study, S. cerevisiae CU-TPD4 was confirmed to be an oleaginous yeast with a high ability to produce lipid over 50% of CDW under optimized growth conditions. The major fatty acids produced by CU-CV7 and CU-TPD4 were C16-C18. However, the fatty acid composition from CU-CV7 cultivated on grasses hydrolysates comprised of a high proportion of saturated fatty acids. The predicted biodiesel properties of the fatty acid profiles obtained from CU-CV7 and CU-TPD4 were suitable with respect to the ASTM D6751 (USA) and EN 14214 (Europe) biodiesel international standards.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ยีสต์สะสมไขมันคือยีสต์ที่มีความสามารถในการสะสมไขมันได้มากกว่าร้อยละ 20 ของน้ำหนักเซลล์แห้ง และสามารถนำไขมันที่ยีสต์ผลิตได้นี้ไปใช้เป็นอีกหนึ่งทางเลือกในการผลิตไบโอดีเซล ดังนั้นงานวิจัยฉบับนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์หลักสามประการประกอบด้วย ประการที่หนึ่งคือ การคัดแยกและระบุเชื้อยีสต์ที่มีศักยภาพในการสะสมไขมันจากแหล่งธรรมชาติและแหล่งอุตสาหกรรมในประเทศไทย ประการที่สองคือ คัดเลือกยีสต์สะสมไขมันที่มีคุณสมบัติสามารถผลิตเอนไซม์เซลลูเลสได้และศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการผลิตไขมัน และประการที่สามคือ การประเมินศักยภาพของยีสต์สะสมไขมันที่คัดแยกได้เพื่อการผลิตไบโอดีเซลจากการใช้ชีวมวลประเภทลิกโนเซลลูโลสที่หลากหลายประเภทวัสดุเหลือทิ้งทางการเกษตรและหญ้าเป็นแหล่งคาร์บอน งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ได้ค้นพบยีสต์สะสมไขมันที่มีคุณสมบัติในการผลิตเอนไซม์เซลลูเลสไอโซเลทใหม่คือ Cyberlindnera rhodanensis CU-CV7 และยีสต์สะสมไขมัน Saccharomyces cerevisiae CU-TPD4 โดยได้ทำการคัดแยกมาจากบริษัท ไทยวา จำกัด (มหาชน) จังหวัดนครราชสีมา และบริษัท เทพผดุงพรมะพร้าว จำกัด จังหวัดนครปฐม ประเทศไทย ตามลำดับ โดยยีสต์สะสมไขมันสายพันธุ์ CU-CV7 สามารถใช้เป็น consolidated bioprocessing (CBP)-enabling microbe เนื่องจากมีความสามารถในการผลิตไขมันได้ถึงร้อยละ 22.19 ± 0.72 ของน้ำหนักเซลล์แห้ง ควบคู่กับการผลิตเอนไซม์เซลลูเลสซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยกิจกรรมของเอนไซม์เอนโดกลูคาเนส เอกโซกลูคาเนส และเบต้ากลูโคซิเดส (0.33, 0.06, และ 0.20 ยูนิตต่อมิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ) ในอาหารที่มีคาร์บอกซีเมทิลเซลลูโลสเป็นองค์ประกอบ เมื่อทำการศึกษาหญ้าจำนวน 13 ชนิด เพื่อใช้เป็นแหล่งอาหารให้แก่ยีตส์ในการผลิตไขมันโดยใช้กระบวนการ CBP จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าหญ้าอาหารสัตว์เนเปียร์ (อีโคไทป์ลำปาง) สามารถให้ผลผลิตไขมันที่ผลิตได้สูงสุด (1.01 ± 0.14 กรัมต่อลิตร) ในงานวิจัยฉบับนี้ยังยืนยันการค้นพบ S. cerevisiae CU-TPD4 ที่มีคุณสมบัติเป็นยีสต์สะสมไขมันสูง โดยสามารถผลิตไขมันได้มากกว่าร้อยละ 50 ของน้ำหนักเซลล์แห้ง ภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการเจริญ องค์ประกอบหลักของกรดไขมันที่พบในยีสต์ CU-CV7 และ CU-TPD4 ประกอบไปด้วยกรดไขมันที่มีจำนวนคาร์บอน 16 ถึง 18 แต่อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าองค์ประกอบของกรดไขมันที่พบในยีสต์ CU-CV7 ที่เจริญบนอาหารไฮโดรไลเซทของหญ้ามีปริมาณของกรดไขมันชนิดอิ่มตัวสูง ผลการวิเคราะห์ค่าคุณสมบัติของไบโอดีเซลจากองค์ประกอบของกรดไขมันที่ผลิตได้จากยีสต์ CU-CV7 และ CU-TPD4 พบว่าคุณสมบัติตรงตามค่าคุณสมบัติไบโอดีเซลมาตรฐาน ASTM D6751 (USA) และ EN 14214 (Europe)
Creative Commons License