Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อนุพันธ์แอริลควิโนลีนจากปฏิกิริยาการปิดวงโดยไอโอดีนและปฏิกิริยาคู่ควบเร่งด้วยแพลเลเดียม
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paitoon Rashatasakhon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1585
Abstract
Quinoline derivatives are significant and interested heterocyclic aromatic compounds which have been used in medicinal and agricultural fields. Besides, quinoline has also been used as dyes, catalysts and materials in optoelectronic applications. Herein, several quinoline derivatives bearing different substitution pattern at the 3- and 4-positions are designed and synthesized from aromatic amines such as aniline, 1-napthylamine and 1-aminopyrene. The 4-step synthetic process relies on the alkylation of aromatic amine with propagyl bromide, the Sonogashira coupling with an aryl halide, the iodine-mediated quinoline ring formation, and the Suzuki coupling with an aryl boronic acid. The structures of all new compounds are characterized using NMR spectroscopy and mass spectrometry. The photophysical properties are studied by UV-Vis and fluorescence spectrophotometers. A preliminary screening reveals that the compounds with pyrenyl substituent show selective fluorescence quenching by picric acid (PA) in 99% acetonnitrile, presumably via a competitive absorption mechanism. On the other hand, the compounds derived from 1-aminopyrene show ratiometric fluorogenic responses towards media’s acidity as their emission bands shift from 440 nm to 550 nm. The emission spectrum of deprotonated form showed red-shifted corresponding to the calculation results by using B3LYP/6-31G(d) method, the energy gap of HOMO-LUMO also decrease in acid condition.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อนุพันธ์ควิโนลีนมีความสำคัญและน่าสนใจเป็นอย่างมาก ดังจะเห็นได้จากมีการนำสารประเภทนี้ไปประยุกต์ใช้ในงานด้านต่าง ๆ เช่น ยารักษาโรค, สารเคมีทางการเกษตร และยังมีอนุพันธ์ของควิโนลีนจำนวนมากที่ใช้เป็นสารเรืองแสง, สารเร่งปฏิกิริยา และวัสดุ ในงานวิจัยนี้ออกแบบและสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ควิโนลีนที่มีหมู่แทนที่ที่แตกต่างกันที่ตำแหน่ง 3 และ 4 ของควิโนลีน จากสารตั้งต้นที่เป็นแอโรแมติกเอมีนเช่น อะนิลีน, 1-อะมิโนแนฟทาลีน และ1-อะมิโนไพรีน ด้วยการทำปฏิกิริยา 4 ขั้นตอน ดังนี้ ปฏิกิริยาอัลคิลเลชันของแอโรแมติกเอมีนกับโพรพาจิลโบรไมด์, ปฏิกิริยาคู่ควบโซโนกาชิรากับแอริลเฮไลด์, ปฏิกิริยาปิดวงภายในโมเลกุลโดยใช้ไอโอดีนเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และปฏิกิริยาคู่ควบซูซูกิ-มิยาอุระกับกรดแอริลโบโรนิก โดยโครงสร้างทั้งหมดได้พิสูจน์ทราบด้วยข้อมูลทางสเปกโทรสโกปี ได้แก่ นิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโตรสโกปี และแมสสเปกโทรเมตรี และศึกษาสมบัติเชิงแสงด้วยด้วยยูวีวิซิเบิลและฟลูออเรสเซนส์สเปกโตรสโกปี จากการศึกษาเบื้องต้นพบว่าอนุพันธ์ควิโนลีนที่มีหมู่แทนที่เป็นไพรีนสามารถระงับสัญญาณการเรืองแสงอย่างจำเพาะเจาะจงโดยกรดพิคริกใน 99% อะซิโตไนไตรล์ กลไกการตรวจวัดเกี่ยวข้องกับปรากฏการณ์บดบังการดูดกลืนแสงของอนุพันธ์ควิโนลีนด้วยสารที่ถูกวิเคราะห์ ในทางกลับกันอนุพันธ์ควิโนลีนที่สังเคราะห์จากสารตั้งต้น 1-อะมิโนไพรีนเกิด ratiometric fluorogenic ในตัวทำละลายที่มีความเป็นกรด ส่งผลต่อการคายแสงจากความยาวคลื่น 440 นาโนเมตร เป็น 550 นาโนเมตร และจากการศึกษาระดับออร์บิทัลของโมเลกุลที่มีพลังงานสูงที่สุดที่มีอิเล็คตรอน บรรจุอยู่ (HOMO) และออร์บิทัลของโมเลกุลที่มีพลังงานต่ำที่สุดที่ไม่มีอิเล็คตรอนบรรจุอยู่ (LUMO) ด้วยวิธีการคำนวณทางทฤษฎีฟังก์ชันนัลความหนาแน่นที่ระดับการคำนวณทางควอนตัม B3LYP/6-31G(d) พบว่าช่องว่างระดับพลังงานระหว่าง HOMO และ LUMO ลดน้อยลงเมื่ออยู่ในสภาวะที่เป็นกรดซึ่งสอดคล้องกับผลการทดลองที่ได้
Creative Commons License