Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Formation and modification of xylan film from agricultural wastes for antioxidation of lipid in pork jerky
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สีหนาท ประสงค์สุข
Second Advisor
อินทาวุธ สรรพวรสถิตย์
Third Advisor
ประสิทธิ์ พัฒนะนุวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1586
Abstract
ในการศึกษานี้มีการใช้ไซแลนที่สกัดได้จากวัสดุเหลือทิ้งทางการเกษตร (ซังข้าวโพด, ฟางข้าว, แกลบ, ชานอ้อย, และเปลือกถั่วลิสง) ในการผลิตฟิล์มและนำฟิล์มที่ได้ไปประยุกต์ในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระในเนื้อหมูแผ่นแห้ง โดยพบว่าซังข้าวโพดมีปริมาณเฮมิเซลลูโลสสูงสุดที่ร้อยละ 43.42±1.21 โดยน้ำหนัก ในขณะที่แกลบมีปริมาณไซแลนที่สกัดได้สูงสุด (ร้อยละ 12.00 ± 0.006 โดยน้ำหนัก) นำไซแลนที่สกัดได้มาดัดแปรด้วยกรดซิตริกที่อัตราส่วนแตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ 1:1 1:3 และ 1:5 รวมทั้งทำการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างด้วยฟูเรียร์ทรานส์ฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี ไซแลนที่สกัดได้และไซแลนที่ผ่านการดัดแปรจากวัสดุเหลือทิ้งทางการเกษตรถูกนำมาหล่อเป็นฟิล์มด้วยซีเอ็มซีร้อยละ 3 โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร และใช้กลีเซอรอลที่ความเข้มข้นแตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ ร้อยละ 0.5 1.0 และ 1.5 โดยปริมาตร พบว่า ความหนาของฟิล์มทุกชนิดไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในขณะที่ฟิล์มที่ถูกหล่อขึ้นจากไซแลนจากแกลบที่ถูกดัดแปรด้วยกรดซิตริก (M-XRH) ทุกอัตราส่วนร่วมกับกลีเซอรอลร้อยละ 0.5 (โดยปริมาตร) มีค่าความทนต่อแรงดึงสูงกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (54.71-58.84 เมกะปาสคาล) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับไซแลนที่ผ่านการดัดแปรชนิดอื่น ดังนั้น ฟิล์ม M-XRH จึงถูกคัดเลือกเพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์สมบัติทางกายภาพต่าง ๆ พบว่า M-XRH ที่ถูกดัดแปรด้วยกรดซิตริกที่อัตราส่วน 1:5 มีระดับการแทนที่ที่เกิดจากปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันสูงสุดที่ 0.84±0.03 ในขณะที่ M-XRH ที่ถูกดัดแปรด้วยกรดซิตริกอัตราส่วน 1:3 มีค่าการซึมผ่านของออกซิเจน (41.6 ลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตรต่อตารางเมตรต่อวันต่อบาร์) และค่าการซึมผ่านของไอน้ำ (4.17±0.01 (x10-6) กรัมต่อเมตรต่อวินาทีต่อปาสคาล) สูงสุด เมื่อฟิล์ม M-XRH ที่ถูกดัดแปรด้วยกรดซิตริกทุกอัตราส่วนนำมาใช้กับเนื้อหมูแผ่นแห้ง พบว่า ค่าเปอร์ออกไซด์มีแนวโน้มการเกิดออกซิเดชันของไขมันช้าลง เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเนื้อหมูแผ่นแห้งชุดควบคุมที่ไม่มีฟิล์ม M-XRH ห่อหุ้ม ดังนั้นฟิล์ม M-XRH จึงเหมาะสมกับการนำมาประยุกต์ใช้กับผลิตภัณฑ์เนื้อสัตว์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this study, xylan from some agricultural wastes (corn cobs, rice straw, rice husk, bagasse and peanut shells) were extracted and used as bases for film formation and applied for antioxidation in pork jerky. The highest hemicellulose content at 43.42±1.21% (w/w) was found in the corncob while the highest amount of extracted xylan (12.00 ±0.006% (w/w)) was obtained from rice husk. Functional modification of the extracted xylans with citric acid at the different ratios of 1:1 1:3 and 1:5 was performed and their structures were analyzed by fourier transform infrared spectroscopy. These xylans and modified xylans in each type of agricultural wastes were casted into films together with 3% (w/v) CMC and glycerol at the different concentrations of 0.5, 1.0 and 1.5% (v/v). The thickness of films was not significantly different in all treatments while film casted from modified rice husk-xylan (M-XRH) in all ratios with 0.5% (v/v) glycerol presented the significantly higher values of tensile strength (54.71-58.84 MPa) than those from other modified xylans. Therefore, these M-XRH films were selected to analyze other physical properties. The highest degree of substitution at 0.84±0.03 was obtained from M-XRH film at the ratio of 1:5 while the highest oxygen permeability (41.6 cm3/m2.day.bar) and water vapor permeability (4.17±0.01 (x10-6) g/m.s.Pa) were found in M-XRH film at the ratio of 1:3. The peroxide values measured from oxidation of lipid in pork jerky trend to be slower when the pork jerky were covered with M-XRH films in all ratios comparing with the control without film covering. Therefore, the M-XRH films were found to be suitable for applying on meat products.
Creative Commons License