Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ENERGY TECHNOLOGY NEEDS ASSESSMENTS IN ROAD TRANSPORTATION SECTOR FOR CLIMATE CHANGE MITIGATION
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีรินทร์ หวังจิรนิรันดร์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและการจัดการพลังงาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.587
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาความต้องการเทคโนโลยีพลังงานเพื่อบรรเทาการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศของภาคคมนาคมขนส่งทางถนน โดยการจัดลำดับความสำคัญของเทคโนโลยี/ทางเลือกที่เหมาะสมเพื่อนำไปสู่การจัดทำข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายเกี่ยวกับแนวทางการส่งเสริมสนับสนุนเทคโนโลยีพลังงานของภาคคมนาคมขนส่งทางถนนที่ช่วยลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก การศึกษานี้ใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์ในรูปแบบ Multi-Criteria Analysis (MCA) โดยกำหนดเกณฑ์ที่ใช้ในการประเมินประกอบด้วย เกณฑ์ด้านความพร้อม และด้านผลกระทบ และกำหนดให้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญในภาคขนส่งประเมินเพื่อให้คะแนนกับเทคโนโลยี/ทางเลือกพลังงานของภาคคมนาคมขนส่งทางถนนที่สามารถประเมินได้ ผลการประเมินจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญ แบ่งเป็น 3 ประเด็น ประเด็นแรกคือการจัดลำดับความสำคัญของเกณฑ์ พบว่าความพร้อม 3 อันดับแรกที่ควรให้ความสำคัญ ได้แก่ ด้านนโยบาย โครงสร้างพื้นฐานรวมทั้งกฎระเบียบที่เกี่ยวข้อง ด้านการบริหารจัดการโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน และด้านต้นทุนและผลประโยชน์ ตามลำดับ สำหรับผลกระทบพบว่าด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมเป็นบริบทที่มีความสำคัญมากที่สุด ประเด็นที่สอง คือ วิเคราะห์ผลที่ได้จากผู้เชี่ยวชาญและจัดลำดับเทคโนโลยี/ทางเลือกที่มีผลกระทบสูง ทั้งในมิติด้านเศรษฐกิจ สังคมและสิ่งแวดล้อม พบว่า 5 อันดับของเทคโนโลยี/ทางเลือกในภาคคมนาคมขนส่งทางถนนที่มีความพร้อมและผลกระทบสูง ได้แก่ ระบบรถไฟฟ้าขนส่งมวลชน (ถนนและราง) ระบบตั๋วร่วม การปรับปรุงระบบขนส่งการระวางสินค้าและระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ การเปลี่ยนรูปแบบการขนส่งสินค้าทางถนนมาสู่การขนส่งทางรางและน้ำ และการวางผังเมือง ตามลำดับ สำหรับประเด็นที่สาม คือการนำเทคโนโลยี/ทางเลือกที่มีผลกระทบสูงมาวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบด้านความพร้อมโดยการวิเคราะห์ช่องว่าง (gap analysis) เพื่อนำไปสู่การกำหนดนโยบายและแผนเกี่ยวกับเทคโนโลยีพลังงานของภาคคมนาคมขนส่งทางถนนที่เหมาะสมกับประเทศไทยต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The energy technology needs assessments for climate change mitigation in road transportation sector are studied in this paper by prioritizing suitable technologies for making policy recommendation about guidelines to supporting the energy technology in road transportation sector which can reduce greenhouse gases emission. In this research, the Multi-Criteria Analysis (MCA) was applied to prioritize the energy technologies/options by experts in the transportation sector and readiness and impact criteria are used in the evaluation. The expert assessment is divided into three issues. The first is the priority of the criteria. The top three priorities that should be addressed are existing policy infrastructure including regulation, infrastructure management and benefit and cost. For the impact side, the environment is the most important context. The second is analyzing the results of experts and ranking high-impact technologies/options in terms of economy, society and environment. The results show that the top five technologies/options in road transportation sector that high readiness and impact are mass rapid transit systems (road or rail based), common ticketing system, freight logistics improvement and Geographic Information System (GIS), freight modal shift (road to rail or water-borne) and urban planning respectively. In addition, the third is to analyze the results of experts and select only high-impact technologies/options to analyze gap readiness in order to make the suitable direction on policy and plan of the energy technology in the sector.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.