Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Harpacticoid copepod communities in ban tong tasae mangrove community forest, trang province
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณิฏฐารัตน์ ปภาวสิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Marine Science (ภาควิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล)
Degree Name
บริหารธุรกิจดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2059
Abstract
การศึกษาประชาคมฮาร์แพกทิคอยด์โคพีพอดบริเวณป่าชายเลนชุมชนบ้านทุ่งตะเซะ จังหวัดตรัง ซึ่งเป็นพื้นที่ป่าชายเลนที่อุดมสมบูรณ์แบ่งพื้นที่ศึกษาออกเป็น 7 สถานี มี 3 พื้นที่หลัก คือ พื้นที่ป่าชายเลนด้านในที่ติดแผ่นดินและบริเวณคลองด้านใน พื้นที่ป่าชายเลนด้านนอกที่ติดทะเลในบริเวณคลองเกาะเคี่ยม และบริเวณเกาะกลางที่อยู่ตรงข้ามศูนย์อนุรักษ์หอยปะของชุมชน ทำการเก็บตัวอย่าง 4 ครั้งคือ ช่วงก่อนการปลูกป่าซึ่งเป็นการปลูกเสริมและฟื้นฟูในเดือนตุลาคม 2553 (ฤดูฝน) หลังจากปลูกป่า 6 เดือนในเดือนเมษายน 2554 (ฤดูแล้ง) หลังจากปลูกป่า 1 ปี 6 เดือนในเดือนเมษายน 2555 (ฤดูแล้ง) และหลังจากปลูกป่า 2 ปี 6 เดือนในเดือนพฤษภาคม 2556 (ฤดูแล้ง) พบสัตว์ทะเลหน้าดินเล็กทั้งหมด พบทั้งสิ้น 12 ไฟลัม แบ่งออกเป็น 29 กลุ่ม สัตว์ทะเลหน้าดินขนาดเล็กที่พบเป็นกลุ่มเด่นคือ Nematodes, Foraminiferans และ Harpacticoid copepods ความหนาแน่นของสัตว์ทะเล หน้าดินขนาดเล็กในบริเวณป่าชายเลนตอนในและตอนนอกของป่าชายเลนชุมชนบ้านทุ่งตะเซะ จังหวัดตรัง ทั้งในช่วงก่อนและหลังปลูกป่า 2 ปี 6 เดือน มีค่าอยู่ในเกณฑ์สูง ซึ่งมีความหนาแน่นสูงกว่า 500 ตัวต่อ 10 ตารางเซนติเมตร แสดงว่าบริเวณนี้เป็นป่าที่มีความอุดมสมบูรณ์ และพบว่าความหนาแน่น มีค่าสูงขึ้นภายหลังจากการปลูกป่า ฮาร์แพกทิคอยด์โคพีพอดในบริเวณป่าชายเลนชุมชนบ้านทุ่งตะเซะ จังหวัดตรังพบทั้งสิ้น 8 วงศ์ ได้แก่ Cletodidae, Darcythompsoniidae, Ectinosomatidae, Harpacticidae, Metidae, Miraciidae, Thalestridae และ Tisbidae โดยพบวงศ์ Cletodidae เป็นกลุ่มเด่น ความหนาแน่นของฮาร์แพกทิคอยด์โคพีพอดบริเวณป่าชายเลนตอนในมีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 9-185 ตัวต่อ 10 ตารางเซนติเมตร ส่วนป่าชายเลนตอนนอกมีความหนาแน่นอยู่ในช่วง 22-169 ตัวต่อ 10 ตารางเซนติเมตร หลังจากปลูกป่าพบว่าความหนาแน่นมีค่าสูงขึ้นเกือบทุกบริเวณที่ทำการศึกษา ยกเว้นบริเวณป่าชายเลนตอนในในสถานีป่าไม้ตะบูนที่ความหนาแน่นช่วงก่อนและหลังปลูกป่ามีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน การศึกษาการกินอาหารของฮาร์แพกทิคอยด์โคพีพอดบริเวณป่าชายเลนชุมชนบ้านทุ่งตะเซะ สามารถจัดกลุ่มการกินอาหารของฮาร์แพกทิคอยด์โคพีพอดได้ทั้งสิ้น 5 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ 1) กลุ่มที่ครูดกินอาหาร (Grazers) ได้แก่ วงศ์ Darcythompsoniidae Harpacticidae Miraciidae และ Thalestridae 2) กลุ่มที่เป็นผู้ล่า (Predators) หรือกินสัตว์ (Carnivores) ได้แก่ วงศ์ Ectinosomatidae 3) กลุ่มที่กินซากในดินตะกอน (Detritus feeders) ได้แก่ วงศ์ Metidae 4) กลุ่มที่ครูดกินอาหารและกินซากในดินตะกอน ได้แก่ วงศ์ Cletodidae และ 5) กลุ่มที่ครูดกินอาหารและเป็นผู้ล่าหรือกินสัตว์ ได้แก่ วงศ์ Tisbidae โดยพบฮาร์แพกทิคอยด์โคพีพอดกลุ่มที่ครูดกินอาหารเป็นกลุ่มเด่นและความหนาแน่นสูงขึ้นในช่วงหลังจากปลูกป่าทั้งนี้เนื่องมาจากปริมาณของไดอะตอมซึ่งเป็นอาหารหลักของฮาร์แพกทิคอยด์โคพีพอดกลุ่มนี้เพิ่มมากขึ้น สำหรับฮาร์แพกทิคอยด์โคพีพอดที่เสนอให้เป็นตัวบ่งชี้สภาพความอุดมสมบูรณ์ของป่าในการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือ วงศ์ Miraciidae เนื่องจากพบเฉพาะช่วงหลังปลูกป่าและความหนาแน่นสูงขึ้นในทุกช่วงหลังการปลูกป่า ส่วนวงศ์ Cletodidae พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กับสัดส่วนร้อยละอนุภาคตะกอนดินทรายอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Harpacticoid copepod communities in Ban Tong Tasae mangrove community forest, one of the productive forests, was studied in 7 stations namely the inland mangrove forests, the coastal forest along Klong Ko Kiam and the mangrove forests on Ko Klang opposite to Community Clam Conservation Center. The survey on meiofauna and harpacticoid copepods were carry out during October 2010 (wet season) prior to the mangrove reforestation project, April 2011 (dry season) after the project commenced for 6 months, April 2012 (dry season) after the project commenced for 1 year and 6 months and in May 2013 (dry season) after the project commenced for 2 years and 6 months. The meiofaunal community comprised of 29 taxa from 12 phyla. Nematodes, foraminiferans and harpacticoid copepods were the three dominant meiofauna. Meiofaunal density in both inland forests and the coastal forests exceeded 500 ind./10 cm2 indicated the productive forests. The meiofaunal density increased after the mangrove reforestation proceeded. Eight families of harpacticoid copepods were recorded from Ban Tong Tasae mangrove community forest namely Cletodidae, Darcythompsoniidae, Ectinosomatidae, Harpacticidae, Metidae, Miraciidae, Thalestridae and Tisbidae. Harpacticoid copepod in the family Cletodidae was the dominant group. Harpacticoid density of 9-185 ind./10 cm2 were recorded for the inland forests. Harpacticoid copepod density of 22-169 ind./10 cm2 were found in the coastal forests. Mangrove reforestation showed the profound effect on the increase density of harpacticoid copepods in most study sites except for the inland forest of Xylocarpus spp. (BTS-A1) where the copepod density remained the same between the pre-and post-mangrove reforestation. Five feeding types in harpacticoid copepods were found in the Ban Tong Tasae mangrove community forest. Grazers, the dominant group, consisted of copepods in the families Darcythompsoniidae, Harpacticidae, Miraciidae and Thalestridae. Predators or carnivores were in the family Ectinosomatidae while the detritus feeder copepods in the family Metidae. Copepods in the family Tisbidae feed as grazers and carnivores. Grazer density increased as the mangrove reforestation proceeded due to the increase in diatom as food sources. Copepods in the family Miraciidae can be used as the indicator of mangrove productivity / mangrove rehabilitation. This family was found only in the post-mangrove reforestation and increased the density afterward. Copepods in the family Cletodidae can be used as the indicator species for the mangrove forests with high sand component. These copepods were significantly correlated with sand fractions and indicated the increase in coarse sand sediment. The nematode-copepod ratio, indicated that the Ban Tong Tasae mangrove forests were stable and productive forests. The nematode-copepod ratio decreased after the mangrove reforestation proceeded. The nematode-copepod ratio in the coastal forests were higher than the inland forests indicating the less stability due to environment changes and human activities. The low nematode-copepod ratio as the forests aged was the good evidence that mangrove reforestation in Ban Tong Tasae forest had enhanced the forest productivity and stability.
Creative Commons License