Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Buddhist teachings in DharmacakṢu Periodical under the editorship of His Royal Highness Prince-Patriarch Vajirañānavarorasa (1894-1911) : Its background, contents and roles in Thai Buddhism
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัชพล ศิริสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Eastern Languages (ภาควิชาภาษาตะวันออก)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ภาษาบาลี-สันสกฤต และพุทธศาสน์ศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.337
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาพุทธธรรมในนิตยสารธรรมจักษุ ในสมัยสมเด็จพระมหาสมณเจ้า กรมพระยาวชิรญาณวโรรส ทรงเป็นบรรณาธิการ พ.ศ. 2437-2454 โดยศึกษาความเป็นมา สารัตถะ และบทบาทความสำคัญต่อพระพุทธศาสนาและสังคมไทย ผลการศึกษาความเป็นมาพบว่า นิตยสารธรรมจักษุ (พ.ศ. 2437-2454) เป็นนิตยสารทางพระพุทธศาสนาเล่มแรกของประเทศไทย ตีพิมพ์เป็นรายเดือน เผยแผ่ครั้งแรกเมื่อเดือนตุลาคม ปีพุทธศักราช 2437 ในสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว โดยสมเด็จพระมหาสมณเจ้า กรมพระยาวชิรญาณวโรรส (กรมหมื่นวชิรญาณวโรรส) ทรงเป็นผู้ก่อตั้งและบรรณาธิการรูปแรก มีพระเถรานุเถระ พระภิกษุสามเณรนิสิตของมหามกุฏราชวิทยาลัย และกลุ่มบุคคลต่าง ๆ ร่วมจัดทำ เพื่อใช้เป็นสื่อในการเผยแผ่พุทธธรรมที่เข้ากับสมัยนิยม ตามวัตถุประสงค์สำหรับเผยแผ่พุทธธรรมของมหามกุฏราชวิทยาลัย ผลการศึกษาด้านสารัตถะพุทธธรรมพบว่า เนื้อหาสารัตถะพุทธธรรมในนิตยสารธรรมจักษุ จำแนกออกเป็น 10 ประเภท ได้แก่ สารัตถะพุทธธรรมเกี่ยวกับ 1) คัมภีร์พระไตรปิฎก 2) สุภาษิตและนิทานชาดก 3) พระธรรมเทศนา 4) คำอนุโมทนา 5) หัวข้อกระทู้ธรรม 6) ตำนานและประวัติศาสตร์ 7) คัมภีร์ทางพระพุทธศาสนา 8) หลักธรรมสำคัญและหลักการปฏิบัติธรรม 9) พระคุณสมบัติของพระพุทธเจ้า และ 10) พระสูตรทางพระพุทธศาสนามหายาน สะท้อนให้เห็นมิติใหม่ของการเผยแผ่พุทธธรรมไปสู่สาธารณชน ด้วยการนำเสนอเนื้อหาสาระที่หลากหลาย เปิดโอกาสให้ผู้อ่านสามารถเข้าถึงวรรณกรรมทางพระพุทธศาสนามากยิ่งขึ้น ผลการศึกษาด้านกลวิธีนำเสนอสารัตถะพุทธธรรมพบว่า มี 5 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ 1) การใช้ภาษาแนวใหม่ 2) การจัดหมวดหมู่สารัตถะพุทธธรรม 3) การแปลความพระสูตรรูปแบบใหม่ 4) การนำเสนอพุทธสุภาษิตสั้น ๆ 5) การใช้โวหารวิธี คือ บรรยายโวหารวิธี พรรณนาโวหารวิธี ปุจฉาวิสัชนาวิธี สาธกโวหารวิธี และเทศนาโวหารวิธี เพื่อเป็นทางเลือกในการอ่านและศึกษาคำสอนทางพระพุทธศาสนา ผ่านมิติมุมมองด้านประวัติศาสตร์ ภูมิศาสตร์ และภาษาวรรณกรรม โดยประยุกต์หลักธรรมให้เหมาะสมแก่กาลและบริบทสังคม ผลการศึกษาด้านบทบาทและความสำคัญของนิตยสารธรรมจักษุต่อพุทธศาสนาในสังคมไทยพบว่า นิตยสารธรรมจักษุ เป็นเสมือนโรงธรรมสภาของพุทธศาสนิกชน สร้างพฤติกรรมการรับรู้พุทธธรรมใหม่ ๆ คือปรับเปลี่ยนรูปแบบการเข้าถึงหลักพุทธธรรมจากการฟังสู่การอ่าน เป็นสื่อของคณะสงฆ์ส่วนกลางในการจัดการเล่าเรียนหัวเมือง และเป็นสื่อกลางระหว่างพระพุทธศาสนา พระมหากษัตริย์ ชาติบ้านเมือง และประชาชน ซึ่งเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการเผยแผ่คำสอนของพระพุทธศาสนาและพัฒนาการศึกษาของบ้านเมืองอีกช่องทางหนึ่ง แม้สารัตถะพุทธธรรมในนิตยสารธรรมจักษุ ก็มีผลต่อการสร้างความเป็นยุคใหม่ทางพระพุทธศาสนา การทำความเข้าใจพุทธธรรม หรือการส่งเสริมการศึกษาของคณะสงฆ์ธรรมยุติกนิกาย และนำไปสู่การต่อยอดผลิตตำราและวรรณกรรมอื่น ๆ ทั้งยังเป็นเครื่องหล่อหลอมประชาชนให้ปฏิบัติตนให้คำสอนทางพระพุทธศาสนา ละความชั่ว ประพฤติในความดี และปลูกฝังประชาชนในชาติมีความสามัคคีและจงรักภักดีต่อพระมหากษัตริย์ นับว่าเป็นประโยชน์ต่อพระพุทธศาสนาไทยและสังคมไทย ภายใต้บริบทสังคมร่วมสมัยที่มีความเจริญก้าวหน้าตามกระแสโลกตะวันตก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This dissertation aims to study Buddhist teachings in the Dharmacaksu periodical under the editorship of His Royal Highness Prince-Patriarch Vajirañānavarorasa (1894-1911) focusing on Its background, contents, and its roles in Thai Buddhism. The background study reveals that the earliest Buddhist periodical in Thailand was Dharmacaksu periodical (1894-1911), which was established and first edited by His Royal Highness Prince-Patriarch Vajirañānavarorasa during the reign of King Chulalongkorn, Rama V. Additionally, Other senior Monks, monks and novices who were students of Mahāmakut College, and lots of people also contributed to the development of this periodical. It was used as a medium for propagating Buddha's teaching that was relevant to contemporary society according to the purposes outlined by the Mahāmakut College. The study of the periodical reveals that the Dharmacaksu's contents can be categorized into ten categories which are related to Buddhism, they are 1) the Tripitaka 2) the verses and the Jataka stories 3) sermons 4) congratulatory notes 5) Dhamma topics 6) mythology and history 7) Buddhist scriptures 8) on ultimate Dharmas and practice principles 9) the qualities of the Buddha and 10) Sutras of Mahāyāna Buddhism. The periodical reflected a new dimension of propagating Buddhism to the public with a variety of contents as well as promoting Buddhist literature in a more accessible way to readers. The study of the periodical presentation strategies reveals that there are five techniques for communicating the essential teachings of the Buddha: 1) using the contemporary Thai language 2) classifying the essence of the Buddha's teachings 3) adapting the Suttas to a different style 4) giving a short presentation of Buddhist verses 5) Making use of rhetorical techniques including narration, description, questioning-answering, allegory, and sermon. These techniques are alternatives to reading and studying the teachings of Buddhism via the perspective of historical, geographical, and literary viewpoints which are adapting the Dharma's precepts to the historical and societal environment. The results of the study on the role and importance of Dharmacaksu periodical in Thai Buddhism indicate that the Dharmacaksu periodical functioned similarly to a Dharma-hall for Buddhists ; it created new behaviors in acknowledging Buddhism by transforming the way Buddhist principles are accessed-from listening to reading. The central Sangha used it as a tool to arrange for tuition in the provinces and it served as a connection between Buddhism, the King, the country, and the people. Moreover, the contents of Dharma in the Dharmacaksu periodical influenced the Dhammayuttikanikāya Sangha's understanding of Buddhist principles. This has signaled the beginning of a new era in Buddhism, and the advancement of the educational program. They formed some databases that encouraged the creation of additional literary works. They also served as a tool for guiding individuals to follow Buddhist teachings ; abandon evil deeds and act in goodness. Furthermore, they promoted a solidary nation that is allegiance to the King. They were seen as advantageous to Buddhism and Thai society in the framework of modern society, which is developing in line with Western trends.
Creative Commons License