Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
COMPARISON OF ABILITY OF MATHEMATICAL MODELS IN ANALYSING THE DRUG RELEASE PATTERN OF CONTROLLED RELEASE DRUG
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรัญ แต้ไพสิฐพงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1306
Abstract
การพัฒนายาแบบควบคุมการปลดปล่อย (controlled - release drug) ให้มีรูปแบบการละลายที่เหมาะสม ต้องนำข้อมูลการทดลองการละลายมาฟิตกับสมการแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอการปรับปรุงแบบจำลอง 5 แบบ ได้แก่ สมการจลศาสตร์อันดับศูนย์ (Zero Order) สมการจลศาสตร์อันดับหนึ่ง (First Order) สมการฮิกซอล - คลอเวล (Hixson - Crowell) สมการฮิกูชิ (Higuchi) และสมการคอสเมเยอร์ - เพบพาส (Korsmeyer - Peppas) ให้มีรูปแบบและตัวแปรที่สม่ำเสมอและสอดคล้องกัน และได้นำสมการทั้ง 5 แบบไปฟิตข้อมูลการละลายของยา 3 ชนิดได้แก่ ยาไดโคลฟีแนคโซเดียม (Diclofenac sodium) ยาโซเดียมวาลโปรเอท (Sodium valproate) และยาดิลไทอะเซมไฮโดรคลอไรด์ (Diltiazem HCl) พบว่าควรแบ่งข้อมูลการละลายออกเป็นช่วง ๆ ให้สอดคล้องกับสภาวะของการทำละลาย คือ ช่วงที่ 1 วิเคราะห์ผลการทดลองตั้งแต่เวลาที่ 0 - 2 ชั่วโมง ที่มีการทดสอบการละลายในสารละลายส่วนกลางที่เป็นกรด pH 1.2 (จำลองเสมือนการละลายของยาในกระเพาะอาหาร) และช่วงที่ 2 วิเคราะห์ผลการทดลองตั้งแต่เวลาที่ 2 ชั่วโมง จนกระทั่งตัวยาสำคัญละลายหมด ซึ่งมีการทดสอบการละลายในสารละลายส่วนกลางที่เป็นฟอสเฟส บัพเฟอร์ pH 6.8 (จำลองเสมือนการละลายของยาในลำไส้) เพื่อให้เห็นรูปแบบการละลายของยาในแต่ละช่วงที่ชัดเจนกว่าการวิเคราะห์ผลการทดลอง ตั้งแต่เวลาที่ 0 ชั่วโมง จนกระทั่งตัวยาสำคัญละลายหมด และยังช่วยให้เห็นผลของสารเติมแต่งต่อรูปแบบการปลดปล่อยยาที่ชัดเจนมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The development of the controlled-release drug to have a suitable release pattern needs the fitting of the experimental dissolution data with the mathematical model. This worked adjusted 5 different models, namely, Zero Order, First Order, Hixson-Crowell, Higuchi, and Korsmeyer-Peppas, to have the consistent format and variables. These 5 models had been fitted to the dissolution data of 3 different drugs: Diclofenac sodium, Sodium valproate, and Diltiazem HCl. It was found that the dissolution data should be divided into 2 different parts according to the dissolution conditions. The first part was to analyze the data from 0 - 2 hr where the dissolution was carried out in the dissolution medium with pH 1.2 (to simulate the drug dissolution condition in the stomach). The second part was to analyze the data from 2 hr till complete dissolution where the dissolution was carried out in the phosphate buffer dissolution medium with pH 6.8 (to simulate the drug dissolution condition in the intestine). This 2-part analysis gave a better understanding of the drug release pattern for each condition than the analysis of the whole data from 0 hr till complete dissolution. The analysis also gave a better understanding of the effects of excipient on the drug release pattern.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.